Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Alexander Books (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) STILLMEADOW CALENDAR
Taber, Gladys

J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. Third Printing. Hardcover. DJ lightly soiled and rubbed. No marks in book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST: 1850-1900
Taft, Robert

Bonanza. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1953. Hardcover. DJ lightly soiled, rubbed and edgeworn with small chips and closed tears; spine sunned. Interior clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)





Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) DR. ISAMI HIROI; THE LIFE OF A JAPANESE CHRISTIAN CIVIL ENGINEER
Takasaki, Tetsuro

Self Published. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2005. Hardcover. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Signed by Tetsuro. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ; Signed by Author . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) MEMOIRS OF BABAR, EMPEROR OF INDIA, FIRST OF THE GREAT MOGHALS Being an Abridgment with an Introduction, Supplementary Notes, and Some Account of His Successors
Talbot, F. G

Book House. Good in Good dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket badly chipped, rubbed. Top and bottom of book spine bumped, no marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)



Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
5) THE ROMANTIC NEW ORLEANIANS
Tallant, Robert

E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1950. Third Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket chipped, creased and edgeworn. Pages yellowing. No marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) TRADITIONAL JAPANESE EMBROIDERY Instructions for the Basic Techniques
Tamura, Shuji

Embroidery Research Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1984. Paperback. Paperback. No marks, slipcase has minor bumping. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE JOY LUCK CLUB (THE BIG READ) (AUDIO CD)
Tan, Amy (Dana Gioia, Narrator)

National Endowment For The Arts. As New with no dust jacket 2008. Other. Unused - still in shrinkwrap. ; CD . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
8) 36 YEARS OF BRIDGES
Tang, Man-Chung

Tango International. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. Hardcover. Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. Clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) COMMUNIST CHINA The Domestic Scene, 1949-1967
Tang, Peter S. H

Seton Hall University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has chips missing; no marks in text. ; Research Institute on the Sino-Soviet Bloc. Studies. Book Series . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) Loving Edith (Signed)
Tannen, Mary

Edith and her best friend Clarence move to New York. Each of them is on a journey of self-discovery. In Edith's case, she inadvertently speeds that journey by making the acquaintance of a homeless woman named Lulu, who turns out to be Edith's birth mother. Lulu had surrendered Edith for adoption twenty-one years before. To complicate matters further, Edith's boss, who is falling in love with her, may be her birth father.

Riverhead. 1995. 1st Edition. Signed by Author. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) PREHISTORIC SOUTHWESTERN CRAFT ARTS
Tanner, Clara Lee

University Of Arizona Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1976. Softcover. Covers creased and lightly soiled. Binding tight. No marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)


Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) THE STONE WOMAN
Tariq, Ali

THE STONE WOMAN
Stock photo.
THE STONE WOMAN, the third novel in Tariq Ali's Islamic Quartet, is about a family reunion at the palatial summer home of Iskender Pasha, the aging patriarch of an aristocratic Ottoman family.

Verso Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. No chips, tears, or marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) EDISON'S OPEN DOOR The Life Story of Thomas Edison: a Great Individualist
Tate, Alfred O

E P Dutton. Good in Good dust jacket 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has one inch chip from top of spine, small chips, short tear. End paper tanned, no marks. 1st Edition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) CANDLING: HERE IS YOUR GUIDE TO A SAFE, NATURAL, ECONOMICAL, AND EASY SOLUTION FOR YOUR BETTER HEALTH
Tatum, Anne

Self Published. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1993. Spiral bound. Covers lightly soiled and rubbed. No marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
15) Gilletta : Bankers At Banbury and Oxford
Taylor, Audrey M

Oxford Univ Press. 1964. Hardcover. Hardcover, no DJ. Ex. Lib. With the usual marks. Interior clean and tight. Map in pocket in rear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
16) GREEK BIOLOGY AND MEDICINE
Taylor, Henry Osborn

Cooper Square Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. No marks. ; Our Debt to Greece and Rome Series . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) HISTORY AS A SCIENCE
Taylor, Hugh

Kennikat Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Minor bumping, no marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) A BRIGHT SHINING CITY SET ON A HILL, A CENTENNIAL HISTORY
Taylor, James H

Cumberland College. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Minor bumping. No marks in book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) EATING, DRINKING, AND VISITING IN THE SOUTH: AN INFORMAL HISTORY
Taylor, Joe Gray

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has no chips or tear, minor bumping. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
20) CONFEDERATE RAIDER Raphael Semmes of the Alabama
Taylor, John M

Brassey's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. Clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations