Authors starting with T from Hollytree Books
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 175
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Stillmeadow Album
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1969. Very nice copy, filled with b&w photos by Chepard and memories by Taber of Stillmeadow, her farm in Connecticut. 127 clean, tight, unmarked pages. Brown lettering on spine of butterscotch boards overlaid with green with a black illustration. Very minimal shelfwear, including rolled spine. DJ is chipped; closed tear tape repaired on the verso at the bottom front; rubbed/scuffed; foxed inside. Not price clipped. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very G... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Original Sin
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. Nice copy, with 195 clean, tight pages. Foxing on endpapers; owner name in pencil on ffep. Burgundy lettering on grey-beige boards; some shelfwear, including rolled spine. DJ complete, but chipped, open and closed tears to edges, spine area. A good read, especially if you like intrigue and psychological drama. . First Edition By SD. Hard Cover. Good+ - Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Master Musician
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1992. Full-color photo cover; very light shelfwear. 142 pages clean, tight. No marks. Maybe unread. Actual size 5-5/8" x 4-7/8". Hard-to-find book, especially in this condition. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 4) |
Little Cloud
|
|
|
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1978. Light blue pictorial boards; corners, spine ends bumped; spine ends rolled slightly; soiled; browning to spine. Unpaginated. Great full-color illustrations. Pages lightly soiled; wrinkled slightly from handling. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Tallon, Robert (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Gasparilla Cookbook: Favorite Florida West Coast Recipes
|
|
|
Tampa, FL: Junior League of Tampa, 1963. Great recipes--some from well-known West Coast restaurants. 326 pages clean, tight; some b&w illustrations. Inscription on back of ffep. DJ is intact; not price clipped; browned inside; chipping, small tears; soil spot on top front cover. Red boards minimal shelfwear; spine seems to be brittle, sounds crackly. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair to Good. Illus. by Carlton Wilder, Jacket Design. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Alternating-Current Circuits
|
|
|
Scranton, Pa: International Textbook Company, 1946. Orange-red boards have considerable shelfwear. 252 pages includes appendices and index. Pages tight; some pencil notes/marginalia/underlining throughout. Writing/marks on all endpapers. . First Edition Sixth Impression. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-textbook. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Politics in Sub-Saharan Africa
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann, 1985. Nice, solid, clean copy. Maybe never opened. No reader's crease. 156 pages of text, bibliography, index. Wrappers barely shelfworn. This could be a publication of James Currey, London; publishing info side-by-side. . Probable first Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Quebec Je T'aime: Quebec I Love You
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Tundra Books, 1976. Lovely book, with text in French and English side-by-side, and marvelous illustrations by Tanobe of scenes and everyday life in Quebec--"The Corner Store", "Washday", "Quebec Carnival", more. Xlib with the usual, but overall clean and tight. Red library binding; corners bumped. Mylar over DJ, which is lightly wrinkled/bent on very edges. Slightly oversize book cannot be shipped in flat-rate priority/global priority envelope; email for quote... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Wheat Killing
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1979. Nice solid copy. Black boards with olive green; gold lettering. Faded along edges. Minimal shelfwear. DJ not price clipped; small open and closed tears; browning; scuffed, rubbed and bumped; chipped. 273 pages clean, tight. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair to Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Intimate Strangers: a Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
New York: Samuel French, 1921. Scarce book. 118 rag paper pages, clean except for a bit of pencil markings on a few pages. Notes on title page. Royalty sticker laid on title page. Pages 85-88 have piece torn from edge, but does not affect text. There are some b&w photos. Light card cover is beige, with brown design, lettering; considerably shelfworn, especially edges, which have some missing pieces, tears. Sticker on bottom front from Baker's Plays in Boston. Nice piece of theatre history. . French'... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Magnificent Ambersons
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1919. Complete book, in better than reading condition. Xlib with usual, o/w 516 clean pages. Hinges cracked and completely loose from book block. Brown boards, black lettering; corners and spine ends bumped and fraying. Spine sunned and torn at top. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur William Brown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Katharine Drexel: Friend of the Neglected
|
|
|
New York: Vision: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. Nice, solid copy. Rust boards with black; corners, edges and spine ends bumped. 190 pages plus page of ads; clean, tight, unmarked. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good+ to Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Donald Bolognese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Generation Extra Large: Rescuing our Children from an Epidemic of Obesity: Advance Uncorrected Proof
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 2004. Nice copy, apparently unopened. Note that this is the first advance uncorrected proof, with the front featuring a large photo of a child as background to title, info. There are no stripes on the bottom front. Back is the usual pre-pub info including brief bios, marketing info. 244 pristine pages. . Advance Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Business Policy: Administrative, Strategic, and Constituency Issues: Administrative, Strategic, and Constituency Issues
|
|
|
Dallas TX: Business Publications, 1983. Nice copy, with 706 clean, tight pages; slight wrinkling bottom corners of a few pages; water? soiling, wrinkling on half-title page and next few pages along front edge.. Filled with text, graphs, charts, diagrams, lots of case examples. Bottom edge and ffep stamped not for resale. Brown/black marbled boards with gilt lettering are minimally shelfworn. Saddle brown endpapers. . First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Clue of the Broken Blossom
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Nice copy of this Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess Series, "friend" of Cherry Ames books. 211 clean, tight pages. Ad for the next book on the last page. Name on 2nd ffep. Denim blue boards faded somewhat, with llight to moderate shelfwear including sunned spine.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
SimCity 2000 Strategies and Secrets : Special Edition
|
|
|
This is a new Special Edition of the guide to SimCity 2000. Upgraded to include the Windows version of the game, this is also... read more
Alameda, CA: Sybex, Incorporated, 1995. Clean copy. 324 pages apparently unmarked, maybe unused. Pictorial wrappers minimally shelfworn, with corners flared. Top corners of first 65 pages also flared/bent slightly. Illustrations, Index. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Prelogical Experience An Inquiry into Dreams and Other Creative Processes
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1959. Dark blue boards with some bumping to edges, spine ends and corners. DJ is edgeworn, soiled/faded and has a few tiny tears on edges. Pages have some light browning but are otherwide clean and tight. Owner name on ffep and upper right hand corner is clipped. DJ is price clipped. 196 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/Fair to Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Oil Painting for the Beginner
|
|
|
New York: Watson-guptill Publications, 1945. Dard blue boards, silver lettering. Minimal edgewear. Light scuff back, sticker remnant lower front. 148 p. tight, clean except for some minor underlining with pencil on a very few pages. Pages just beginning to brown on edges. Color and b&w illustrations. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Kings and Queens of Great Britain: A Genealogical Chart
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1970. Nice chart, showing "descent and relationships", coats of arms in color. Chart itself is in very good condition, with fold lines, map-style, open measurement 17-1/2" by 23-3/4". Presented in a gold envelope with white, blue and red lettering and design, which measures 6-1/2" by 12-1/2". The envelope is bumped, rubbed, has a a few light wrinkles. Original price was less than three dollars. Oversize by dimension; cannot ship via flat-rate priority mail;... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Practical Encyclopedia of Gerdening: Horticulture and Landscape Design in Dictionary Form
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Garden City Publishing, 1942. Very nice copy; this is the deluxe edition, thumb tabs; 888 unmarked pages. Signs of use but not an abused book. Not xlib. Many color photos. Tons of information in this classic book. Green boards, dark green and gilt lettering; scuffing, bumping, fraying to corners and spine ends, rubbing. Oversize book cannot be shipped via flat-rate priority; email for other than US Media Mail.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With dust jacket (146)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (175)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

