Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (30)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) JOHN BANNISTER TABB ON EMILY DICKINSON
Tabb, John Bannister (Emily Dickinson)

New York: Seven Gables Bookshop, 1950. Paperback. Foreword by Thomas H. Johnson. 4 pp. Includes a two-page facsimile of a holograph letter from Tabb discussing his work and Dickinson's. Christmas card for 1950. 500 copies printed at the Spiral. Press. Reportedly suppressed because it was feared that some readers might infer from the title a sexual allusion to these poets. Light toning to the edges, else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
2) SLOW MUSIC
Taggard, Genevieve

New York: Harper & Row, 1946. Hardcover. First edition. 62 pp. Fine red cloth, dusty top edge, in a lightly soiled and tanned dust jacket with one short closed tear. Fine poet long associated with Sarah Lawrence and Vermont. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)



Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
3) A JAPANESE JOURNAL
Tagliabue, John

San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1966. First edition. Paperback. 48 pp. Printed on various papers. 500 copies printed. Soiled, but still very good in printed yellow, stapled wrappers with caigraphic design in blue. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
4) THE BUDDHA UPROAR
Tagliabue, John

San Francisco: Kayak Press, nd (circa 1968). First edition. Paperback. 1000 copies printed In tall tan stapled wrappers, with orange letttering. Soiled, and creased, not quite very good overall. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
5) THE BUDDHA UPROAR
Tagliabue, John

Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1970. Paperback. Second edition. 1000 copies printed In yellow stapled wrappers, with green lettering. Smaller and printed on much thinner paper than the first edition. Lightly creased, otherwise near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
6) MANUSCRIPT POEMS
Tagliabue, John; Richard Eberhart

Paperback. Thirteen typed stapled pages with fourteen poems: "a few poems in praise of my father, part of a long biography..." Signed twice by the poet, and inscribed by him "for Richard Eberhart". Staple rusted with offset, pages folded in half, otherwise about fine. Tagliabue was professor Emeritus at Bates College; he died in 2006. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $42.75
Add to cart 
7) UNTO THE SONS
Talese, Gay

New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover. First printing. Signed by the author. Talese is one of the "new journalists" who pushed the boundaries of nonfiction in the 60's and 70's often using novelistic techniques. Talese began his career at The New York Times, but his reputation was made during the heyday of ESQUIRE. A beautiful copy of this "epic of the millions who emigrated from Italy to America beginning at the turn of the century" (from the front flap). Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
8) TIME WITH CHILDREN
Tallent, Elizabeth

New York: Knopf, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. The author's third book a collection of stories many of which appeared in the NYer. This copy has two dust jackets, one of which is an advanced copy with slightly lighter (and brighter) colors. A fine copy in the advanced jacket which is folded along the spine otherwise quite fine and the regular jacket which is edgeworn and only about very good. An internal review slip laid in. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
9) IN CONSTANT FLIGHT
Tallent, Elizabeth

New York: Knopf, 1983. First edition. First novel, second book a collection of stories many of which appeared in the NYer. This copy has two dust jackets (with the Fred Marcellino illustration), one of which is supplied (it has a blank back except for ISBN, and served as an in-house advanced proof). An internal review copy slip laid in. All very near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
10) VISITING EMILY Poems Inspired by the Life and Work of Emily Dickinson
Tammaro, Thom & Sheila Coghill

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 2000. First edition. 124 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in glossy illustrated wrappers, with printed pub sheet laid in. Anthology of work by eighty poets inspired by Emily Dickinson: Crane to Collins. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)



Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
11) SAINT LOUIE BLUES A B. F. Hopper Mystery
Tanner, Jake

New York: Crown, 1992. First edition. Very Good + in Wraps. An uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of this second (and seemingly last) book in the mystery series. Two corners creased, else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
12) WHERE BABYLON ENDS
Tarn, Nathaniel

London: Cape Goliard, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Number 47 of 50 copies of 700 casebound copies (2700 total, the rest in wraps). An attractive publication with illustrations and overlays. About fine with toning to the endpaper edges in a shelfworn, but still near fine dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
13) THE LITTLE FRIEND
Tartt, Donna

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. A signed copy with a printed letter from the Random House sales director to the sales reps indicating that this copy was signed. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
14) THE SECRET HISTORY
Tartt, Donna

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition. wraps. Fine. A lovely copy of this first novel in the Advanced Reading Copy in glossy wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $80.75
Add to cart 
15) THE SECRET HISTORY
Tartt, Donna

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition. Tartt's first novel in the Advanced Reading Copy in glossy wraps. Creases at the head of the spine and light edgewear. Very good, in the glossy Barbara de Wilde designed covers. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
16) THE SECRET HISTORY
Tartt, Donna

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition. wraps. Tartt's first novel in the Advanced Reading Copy in glossy wraps. A bump to the bottom corner otherwise about fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
17) THE SECRET HISTORY
Tartt, Donna

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition. wraps. Tartt's first novel in the Advanced Reading Copy in glossy wraps. A light crease to the top front corner, otherwise a bright crisp copy. About fine, in the glossy Barbara de Wilde designed covers. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)


Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
18) THE LITTLE FRIEND
Tartt, Donna

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition. Wraps. Fine. An uncorrected proof copy of this much-anticipated second novel. Perfect, especially considering the bulk of the 556 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $71.25
Add to cart 
19) THE BORZOI READER
Tartt, Donna; John Updike; Michael Ondaatje; Patricia Highsmith; John Ashbery et al

New York: Knopf, Fall 1992. Vol. 4, No. 3. The ninth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize wrappers printed with an Autumn leaf design. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Donna Tartt (the Secret History), John Updike, Peter Ackroyd, Michael Ondaatje (The English Patient), Patricia Highsmith and others, poetry from John Ashbery. Fine in stapled wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
20) ALL IS BRILLIG (OR OUGHT TO BE)
Tate, Allen

Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Contains a preface by James Dickey. One of 150 (of 200 total) numbered copies. Tate's last poem, previously issued in a broadside only. Fine in sewn printed wrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations