cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Alexander Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) John Bannister Tabb on Emily Dickinson (Quantity available: 16) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tabb, John Bannister (Emily Dickinson)

New York: Seven Gables Bookshop, 1950. Paperback Foreword by Thomas H. Johnson. 4 pp. Includes a two-page facsimile of a holograph letter from Tabb discussing his work and Dickinson's. Christmas card for 1950. 500 copies printed at the Spiral. Press. Reportedly suppressed because it was feared that some readers might infer from the title a sexual allusion to these poets. Light toning to the edges, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) SLOW MUSIC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Taggard, Genevieve

New York: Harper & Row, 1946. Hardcover First edition. 62 pp. Fine red cloth, dusty top edge, in a lightly soiled and tanned dust jacket with one short closed tear. Fine poet long associated with Sarah Lawrence and Vermont. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) A JAPANESE JOURNAL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tagliabue, John

San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1966. Paperback First edition 48 pp. Printed on various papers. 500 copies printed. Soiled, but still very good in printed yellow, stapled wrappers with caigraphic design in blue. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) THE BUDDHA UPROAR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tagliabue, John

San Francisco: Kayak Press, nd (circa 1968). Paperback First edition 1000 copies printed In tall tan stapled wrappers, with orange letttering. Soiled, and creased, not quite very good overall. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) THE BUDDHA UPROAR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tagliabue, John

Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1970. Paperback Second edition. 1000 copies printed In yellow stapled wrappers, with green lettering. Smaller and printed on much thinner paper than the first edition. Lightly creased, otherwise near fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) manuscript poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tagliabue, John; Richard Eberhart

Paperback Thirteen typed stapled pages with fourteen poems: "a few poems in praise of my father, part of a long biography..." Signed twice by the poet, and inscribed by him "for Richard Eberhart". Staple rusted with offset, pages folded in half, otherwise about fine. Tagliabue was professor Emeritus at Bates College; he died in 2006. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) UNTO THE SONS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Talese, Gay

UNTO THE SONS
Stock photo.
New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover First printing. Signed by the author. Talese is one of the "new journalists" who pushed the boundaries of nonfiction in the 60's and 70's often using novelistic techniques. Talese began his career at The New York Times, but his reputation was made during the heyday of ESQUIRE. A beautiful copy of this "epic of the millions who emigrated from Italy to America beginning at the turn of the century" (from the front flap). Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) IN CONSTANT FLIGHT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tallent, Elizabeth

New York: Knopf, 1983. First edition First novel, second book a collection of stories many of which appeared in the NYer. This copy has two dust jackets (with the Fred Marcellino illustration), one of which is supplied (it has a blank back except for ISBN, and served as an in-house advanced proof). An internal review copy slip laid in. All very near fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) TIME WITH CHILDREN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tallent, Elizabeth

New York: Knopf, 1987. Hardcover First edition The author's third book a collection of stories many of which appeared in the NYer. This copy has two dust jackets, one of which is an advanced copy with slightly lighter (and brighter) colors. A fine copy in the advanced jacket which is folded along the spine otherwise quite fine and the regular jacket which is edgeworn and only about very good. An internal review slip laid in. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) VISITING EMILY Poems Inspired by the Life and Work of Emily Dickinson FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tammaro, Thom & Sheila Coghill

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 2000. First edition 124 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in glossy illustrated wrappers, with printed pub sheet laid in. Anthology of work by eighty poets inspired by Emily Dickinson: Crane to Collins. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) SAINT LOUIE BLUES A B. F. Hopper Mystery FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tanner, Jake

New York: Crown, 1992. First edition Very Good + in Wraps An uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of this second (and seemingly last) book in the mystery series. Two corners creased, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) WHERE BABYLON ENDS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tarn, Nathaniel

London: Cape Goliard, 1968. Hardcover First edition Number 47 of 50 copies of 700 casebound copies (2700 total, the rest in wraps). An attractive publication with illustrations and overlays. About fine with toning to the endpaper edges in a shelfworn, but still near fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) THE SECRET HISTORY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tartt, Donna

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition Tartt's first novel in the Advanced Reading Copy in glossy wraps. Creases at the head of the spine and light edgewear. Very good, in the glossy Barbara de Wilde designed covers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) THE SECRET HISTORY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tartt, Donna

THE SECRET HISTORY
New York: Knopf, 1992. wraps First edition Fine A lovely copy of this first novel in the Advanced Reading Copy in glossy wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
15) THE LITTLE FRIEND FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tartt, Donna

New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First edition. A signed copy with a printed letter from the Random House sales director to the sales reps indicating that this copy was signed. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) THE LITTLE FRIEND FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tartt, Donna

THE LITTLE FRIEND
Stock photo.
Donna Tartt's long-awaited second novel (published 10 years after THE SECRET HISTORY) begins with the murder of a 9-year-old ... read more

New York: Knopf, 2002. Wraps First edition Fine An uncorrected proof copy of this much-anticipated second novel. Perfect, especially considering the bulk of the 556 pages. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) THE SECRET HISTORY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tartt, Donna

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition Tartt's first novel in the Advanced Reading Copy in glossy wraps. A bump to the bottom corner otherwise about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) THE BORZOI READER (Quantity available: 38) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tartt, Donna; John Updike; Michael Ondaatje; Patricia Highsmith; John Ashbery et al

New York: Knopf, Fall 1992. Vol. 4, No. 3 The ninth issue in this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize wrappers printed with an Autumn leaf design. Printed in several colors. Includes advanced excerpts of fiction by Donna Tartt (the Secret History), John Updike, Peter Ackroyd, Michael Ondaatje (The English Patient), Patricia Highsmith and others, poetry from John Ashbery. Fine in stapled wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) ALL IS BRILLIG (OR OUGHT TO BE) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tate, Allen

Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Contains a preface by James Dickey. One of 150 (of 200 total) numbered copies. Tate's last poem, previously issued in a broadside only. Fine in sewn printed wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) CHRIST AND THE UNICORN An address delivered on June the 23rd, 1954, at the Third International Congress for Peace and Christian Civilization held in Florence Italy under the auspices of the Mayor FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tate, Allen

CHRIST AND THE UNICORN  An address delivered on June the 23rd, 1954, at the Third International Congress for Peace and Christian Civilization held in Florence Italy under the auspices of the Mayor
West Branch, Iowa: Cummington Press, 1966. Paperback First edition, one of 125 copies (reportedly only 100 printed) sewn in blue wrappers and paper label. Few spots of foxing as usual with most on front edge of the rfep. Attractive copy of a simple production from one of the finest of small presses. Protected by a stiff mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (114)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (30)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (114)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: