Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Peddler's Wagon

Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Walt Whitman a Supplementary Bibliography: 1961-1967
Tanner, James T. F

Ohio: The Kent State University Press, 1968. 59 pages. Light soiling at top & bottom of cover & tiny ding at top of front cover. INSCRIBED & DATED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT FLY.. Inscribed & Dated By Author. First Edition. Green Cloth, Gold Lettering. Very Good Light Cover Soil. 5 1/2 " x 8 3/4". BIBLIOGRAPHY POET. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
2) Light on Main Street Storyfelling By a Country Newspaper Editor
Taylor, Rudy

Winfield, Kansas: Central Plains Books, 2006. 180 pages. Listen to the sounds of Main Street - an audio CD featuring Bill Kurtis, Jenny Taylor Diveley and Rudy Taylor is INCLUDED WITH THIS BOOK. No names or marks to contents.. ISBN: 0978555902. Like New Condition/Like New Condition. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Non-Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
3) Chicago
Terkel, Studs

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1986. 148 pages. Drawn in part from an article that first appeared in Chicago magazine. Expanded & adapted here, Terkel's text is accompanied by a lavish assortment of photographs by a group of the city's most renowned photographers. Dust jacket has light edge wear, a small tear at the seam & 1" light stain at bottom that has gotten very lightly on the spine of the book. A tiny brown fleck at the top of the pages at the spine, else in very good condition. Inscribed... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) Let's Eat
The Boys' Shelter Club of Chicago

Chicago: Manz Corp, 1931. 170 pages. Very slight cover wear. 2" tear at bottom of spine on front fly. Silver front & back flys. No names or marks to contents. . Black Cloth Silver Lettering. Very Good Condition. 5 1/4 " x 8". RECIPES COOKBOOK. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.88
5) David Pender the Million-A-year Retail Grocer
The Burroughs Adding Machine Co

Detroit, Mi.: The Burroughs Adding Machine Co. 1915, 1915. Grey Hardcover. Very Good Very Light Edge Wear First Edition. 4 1/4" x 6". 70 pages. Biography of Grocers career in the Grocery business. 15 interesting B&W photographs.. AMERICAN GROCERY HISTORY BIOGRAPHY Americana. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
6) A History of the Friends in America
Thomas, Allen C. A. M. Assited By Richard Henry Thomas, M.d

Philadelphia, Pa.: The John C. Winston Company, 1930. 287 pages. Blue cover has light soil on back & slight corner rubs. Light foxing on page edges & inside cover, else very good condition. No names or marks to contents.. 1894 Reprint 6th Edition Revised . Blue Cloth Gold Lettering. Very Good Light Cover Wear/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". HISTORY RELIGION QUAKERS. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.45
7) Holiday Memories in Cross Stitch & Needlepoint
Chris Timms

London: Collins & Brown, 1993. Red Cloth. As New/Very Good +. First. 9 1/2" x 11". ISBN: 1-85585-153-9. 128 pages. Fifty designs inspired by childhood. Some larger projects such as cushions, samplers & pictures to appeal to more ex perienced needlewomen, but also pleanty of attractive & useful small items, bookmarks, greeting cards & paperweights, which beginners can undertake with confidence. Each project shown in full color.. CROSS STITCH EMBROIDERY CRAFTS 1-85585-153-9. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) The Buddha Book
Too, Lillian

Element Books, 2003. 271 pages. Wonderful color photo's. Has 5 silk ribbon page markers. PLEASE NOTE: EXPEDITED SHIPPING WILL NOT BE OFFERED ON THIS HEAVY BOOK.. ISBN: 000768004X. Blue Cloth Gold Lettering. Near as New Condition. Illus. by Geoff Dann, Photography. 9 " X 10 1/4". Religion. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.55
9) Asylum's Bridge
Toon, Monte

Cleveland, Oklahoma: Oak Ridge Publishing Co., 2003. 464 pages. The story of a young girl caught in the turmoil of religious fanaticism as it forbids the love she so desperately seeks. Very light 3" crease on front cover, else no names or marks. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT FLY. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0-972811-0-1. Signed by Author. First Printing. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good Very Light Cvr Wear. 5 1/4 " x 8 1/2". Fiction Novel. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
10) Ultimate Bread
Treuille, Eric & Ursula Ferrigno

New York: DK Publishing, Inc. , 1998. 168 pages. A practical, illustrated guide to the art of making bread, with more than 100 delicious recipes. Beautiful full color book. Pictorial dust jacket has small wrinkle at top else like new condition. No names or marks to contents. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0789435136. First American Edition. New Condition/Near As-new Condition. Illus. by Ian O'Leary, Photography. 9 1/4" X 11 1/4". Bread Baking. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
11) Sport for the Fun of it
Tunis, John R

New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1940. 340 pages. A handbook of information on 20 sports including the official rules. Nice illustrations. Green cloth hardcover with gold lettering on the spine. Very slight foxing inside back page. No names or marks to contents. Very good condition.. Green Cloth Gold Lettering. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Johan Bull. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". SPORTS. ... more information

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: