Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from The Recycled Book Shop

Bookseller: The Recycled Book Shop (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Recycled Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 544
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) FOLLY'S CHILD
TANNER, JANET

ARROW, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. .--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.32
2) MIDNIGHT
TARNOC, John

Window Press, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Date and Book Stamp FEP.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
3) SIMEON'S BRIDE
TAYLOR, ALISON G

SIMEON'S BRIDE
Stock photo.
PENGUIN BOOKS LTD, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In the North Wales village of Salem, beauty and poverty, suspicion and superstition, walk hand in hand. However, nobody knows anything about the woman found hanged in the woods. The murder investigation silts the whole community with greed, deceit, old grudges and a long-buried evil.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.34
4) SISTERS AND STRANGERS
TENNANT, EMMA

FLAMINGO, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Shelf wear. By the author of "The Colour of Rain" and "The Last of the Country House Murders", this book is a blend of fantasy and reality, a modern fairy-tale, retelling the age-old story of Woman and her eternal quest for what might be the grail.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.39
5) RAT TRAP
THOMAS, CRAIG

WARNER, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. There's relief at Heathrow when a damaged British Airways 707 touches down safely - until it's discovered that armed hijackers are on board with a bomb. They want a terrorist returned in exchange for the lives of the passengers and crew. The author's other novels include "Firefox and "Wolfsbane".--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.29
6) Education for Barbarism: Bantu (Apartheid) Education in South Africa
Tabata, I. B

Unity Movement of South Africa, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 63 pgs. I. B. Tabata is president of the Unity Movement of South Africa and The African People's Democratic Union of Southern Africa (APDUSA). At [the time of print] he was in exile, lke many fighters for liberation past and present. Slight edge wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $48.98
7) Murder In The Family
Table, The Adams Round

Murder In The Family
Stock photo.
Berkley, 2004. Paperback. Used - Good. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.34
8) Special Edition Using Linux
Tackett, Jack

Que, 1998. Paperback. Like New. As New. Cds Included. This version of Special Edition Using Linux shows how to install, configure, use, and network the latest generation of freeware Linux operating systems. The authors focus mostly on the freeware version of Red Hat Linux 5.1, though Caldera OpenLinux 1.2 and other popular distributions also receive attention.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) Ryan and the Circus Wheels (Tada, Joni Eareckson. Joni Book for Kids.)
Tada, Joni Eareckson

Chariot Family Pub, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. Card catalog description Ryan is ashamed of his sister when she fills in as room mother and takes his class to the circus, because she is in a wheelchair; but then when he gets separated from the group God uses her wheels to help him get back on the right track.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.78
10) Private Parts: An Owner's Guide to the Male Anatomy
Taguchi, Yosh

Private Parts: An Owner's Guide to the Male Anatomy
Stock photo.
McClelland & Stewart, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Book Description Straight talk for men ... and the women who love them When it comes to the health of their sex organs, even educated, intelligent men become embarrassed and irrational, preferring to ignore a problem in the hope that it will go away and seeking medical advice only as a last resort. Private Parts boldly cuts through the superstition, popular misconception, and general ignorance to provide a reassuring, no-nonsense guide to this area of... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.22
11) First Concepts: Numbers
Tainsh, Robert

First Concepts: Numbers
Stock photo.
Priddy Books, 2002. Board book. Very Good. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. -Ideal for preschool kids. An imaginative early learning series, covering essential preschool topics. -Flaps to open on every page and pictures enhanced with shiny foil. -A hands-on way to explore first concepts.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.44
12) Mothering Heights
Taitz, Sonia

Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. ABOUT THE BOOK Mothering Heights ANNOTATION Sonia Taitz--the "urban Erma Bombeck"--provides a supportive, positive reminder that mother really does know best--and that good old-fashioned love is the best parenting technique of all. Based on Taitz's own experiences as a mother, Mothering Heights offers simple wisdom to new mothers feeling confused or inadequate. Light shelf wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.34
13) Andromeda Stories, Volume 2
Takemiya, Keiko

Andromeda Stories, Volume 2
Stock photo.
Vertical, 2007. Paperback. New. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.67
14) Power Eating : How to Play Hard and Eat Smart for the Time of Your Life
Talbot, Yves; Berkoff, Frances G.; Lauer, Barbara J

Communiplex Marketing, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Slight buffing to corners--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.80
15) Unto the Sons
Talese, Gay

Unto the Sons
Stock photo.
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good. Top has slight edgewear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.69
16) Museum Pieces
Tallent, Elizabeth

Henry Holt & Co, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. Annotation: Peter Barnes, an archaeologist, and his wife, a Chinese-American painter, separate and their 13 year old daughter gets caught in the middle.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.39
17) The Apprentice
Talmadge-Bickmore, Deborah

Del Rey, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.34
18) Great Events
Tames, Richard

Great Events
Stock photo.
Franklin Watts, Inc, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. This unusual new series brings history to life by encouraging readers to predict the outcome of fascinating historical events that occurred all over the globe. Each volume provides the background, describes the characters, sets the scene, and then invites readers to choose from several alternatives what happened next. Includes 360-degree interactive page spreads.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.30
19) The Opposite of Fate
Tan, Amy

The Opposite of Fate
Stock photo.
Amy Tan leaves the realm of fiction in this collection of essays about her own life--and, specifically, about the part fate h... read more

Putnam Adult, 2003. Hardcover. Used - Like New. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.74
20) On Board the Titanic
Tanaka, Shelley

Scholastic, 1996. Paperback. Used - Good. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear, warping. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. This book covers the six days surrounding the sinking of the Titanic, as seen through the eyes of two survivors: 17-year-old Jack Thayer, a passenger, and Harold Bride, the 22-year-old assistant wireless operator. With fictionalized words and feelings attributed to these actual historical figures, the text has a slightly stilted feel to it. Facts and details about the sh... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.44


Results 1 - 20 of 544
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (432)
Fine or New (91)
New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (248)
$10-25 (256)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (407)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (293)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (544)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: