| 1) |
Historiarum Libri
|
|
|
Oxford: O. U. P, 1956. Covers and contents clean and crisp with small inscription on front endpaper. Text in Latin.. Reprint. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.12)
|
|
| 2) |
The Secret Submarine
|
|
|
London: Blackie and Son, 1916. Covers and contents bright and clean. Titles a little faded. Previous owner's name inside front cover. With 6 full page coloured illustrations and 2 foldout maps. Well informed fictional account of submarines in First World War.. First Edition. Decorated Boards. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. M. Padday. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.92)
|
|
| 3) |
Letters to a Friend
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, 1931. Letters written by the poet about his philosophy and life in the asram . Spine a little faded and worn at back top hinge, light spotting to endpapers, otherwise contents clean and bright.. Reprint. Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($20.66)
|
|
| 4) |
History of Englsih Literature
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1883. Volume two. No inscriptions.Rubbing to covers. 447 pages.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 6" x 8.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.54)
|
|
| 5) |
The Smiths of Silver Lane
|
|
|
London: Nelson. Covers crisp and clean. Brown cloth with titles and illustration in black and lilac. Inscription on front endpaper dated 1931. Some spotting to preliminary pages.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by R. F. C. Waudby. 5" x 7.5". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.54)
|
|
| 6) |
Clear the Ice, Please!
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1938. No inscriptions. Covers lightly soiled. Contents clean and bright. 334 pages.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.51)
|
|
| 7) |
North of North Cape - the Arctic Voyages of the 'Norkap II'
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1936. 320 pages with maps, photos and drawings of his voyages and adventures sailing round the coast of Norway always within the Arctic Circle. Dustjacket is chipped at head and tail of spine and corners with one eighth inch patch of loss.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by The Author. 5.5 X9 in. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.50)
|
|
| 8) |
Rotten Kidphabets
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rhinehart and Winston, 1975. Dustjacket has closed tears and piece half inch square missing front front lower edge. Previous owners inscription otherwise covers and contents clean and bright. 26 delightful illustrations of horrible children.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Robert Tallon. 7.5" x 9". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.73)
|
|
| 9) |
Bridewealth and Dowry
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Clean throughout, appears unread.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5.5 X9 in. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.74)
|
|
| 10) |
A Cat at the Window
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1962. Covers and contents bright and clean. Dustjacket lightly chipped at head and tail of spine but is attractively plastic protected. Not price-clipped and no inscriptions.. Second Impression. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus Jacket. 5" x 8". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.74)
|
|
| 11) |
A Cat Affair
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1974. Covers and contents bright and clean with no inscriptions and is not clipped. Tiny tear at head of spine. 174 pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jean Tangye. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.33)
|
|
| 12) |
The World of Minack
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1992. A selection of favourite passages from Tangye's books written before Jeannie died. 237 pages, illustrated in b/w and colour. Not price-clipped and no inscriptions.. Second Impression. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7" x 9.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.92)
|
|
| 13) |
One King - A Survey of the Dominions and Colonies of the British Empire
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1944. Crisp and clean with no inscriptions and not price-clipped. Dustjacket is complete and clean with two small repaired tears along lower edge. 386 pages.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good. 5" x 7.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.51)
|
|
| 14) |
The Way to Minack
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1968. Signed by Derek Tangye. Some light soiling to dustjacket which is unclipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jean Tangye. 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($27.81)
|
|
| 15) |
Jeannie - A Love Story
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1988. Book is very clean and crisp with no tears or inscriptions. Signed on the front endpaper by Derek Tangye.. Signed by Author. Second Impression. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 6" x 9". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.86)
|
|
| 16) |
The House on the Seine and Other Stories
|
|
|
Newquay, Cornwall: Eric Hale, 1959. Short stories, poems and a radio play. Cover lightly soiled and lightly rubbed at corners.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus Jacket . 5" x 8". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.12)
|
|
| 17) |
The Soldier's Return
|
|
|
Paisley, Scotland: Stephen Young, 1807. Book has several pages missing but most of the poem is present. Covers are plain cloth and untitled. Front endpaper has a full-page note in long-hand telling of the book's origins namin g the first owners and the subsequent owners and place of residence in Kilmarnock and signed John Thomson 1883. Some of the pages are soiled but quality improves through the book. Attached to back endpaper is a newspaper clipping reporting on th erection of the Robert Tannahill sta... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($238.38)
|
|
| 18) |
Talking from 9 to 5 : How Women's and Men's Conversational Styles Affect Who Gets Heard, Who Gets Credit, and What Gets Done at Work
|
|
|
London: Virago, 1995. Clean andd bright throughout with no inscriptions. Not price clipped. Appears unread.. First Edition. Black Covers. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. 6" x 9.5". hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.15)
|
|
| 19) |
Woodland Plants
|
|
|
London: Impact Books, 1987. Crisp and clean with no inscriptions. 206 pages, well illustrated.. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robin Tanner. 6.5" x 9". Softback. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.15)
|
|
| 20) |
Zehn Jahre Bergfuhrer Kluckers "Herr"
|
|
|
Berne: Liter.-Art, 1934. Numbered Limited Edition and signed in a dedication by the author. Many uncut pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 5" x 7.0". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
