| 1) |
Carolau Hen a Newydd - Ail-Argraffiad
|
|
|
Wales: Evans green card covers, with shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, owners name on front cover, few handling marks on covers, a very good tight clean copy overall, all in welsh, words and music to 34 carols and christmas festive songs.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 2) |
The Oxford Illustrated History of Modern Europe
|
|
|
Uk: Oxford University Press, 1996. black boards, very minor shelf wear, jacket has minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new. from the French Revolution through to Bosnia, the latsest illustrated History from Oxford, with over 200 b/w photos and 24 pages of colour plates, contributions from 11 leading historians on politics, warfare, society, economics & culture. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 3) |
Just the Girl for St. Judes
|
|
|
Uk: Cassell, 1927 green decorated boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to corners, dust darkened page edges, damaged bookplate inside front cover, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 4) |
Sally at School
|
|
|
Uk: Nelson red boards, no date, circa 1940"S? some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, minor foxing to page edges, a very good clean book. Sally had been brought up in India... and life with her Grandmother in England was too dull for words.... until she was sent to The Beech Trees School.... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($0.99)
|
|
| 5) |
The Half-And-Half Schoolgirl
|
|
|
Uk: Thomas Nelson & Son blue decorated boards, no date, circa 1920's? bookplate dated 1929 some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, few marks on boards, dust darkened page edges, some remains of stickers inside front cover, very minor spotting, a very good tight clean copy. some stunning illustrations, a school girl story. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roberta F. C. Waudby. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 6) |
Fifty Years of Business in Indonesia
|
|
|
Uk: The Pentland Press, 1996 signed by Richard Tallboys, owners name on first page, blue boards, very little shelf wear, jacket has some minor shelf wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy. looks almost as new. the autobiography of one of the far south easts most successful business men, from his early days in the war and his later ventures with western business partners.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 7) |
The Random Factor
|
|
|
Uk: Gollancz, 1979. red boards, with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, yellow jacket has some minor shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. the New York Police are baffled by a series of randon killings... none of the victims seem to have any connections... but something must connect them... what is the clue the police are missing? a great thriller. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 8) |
A Drake at the Door / a Gull on the Roof
|
|
|
Uk: Four Square, 1965. white laminated covers, two books, sold together. some shelf wear, water marked on one, scuffing and some pealing of lamination. describing how he and his wife left London to seek happiness on a rmote cornish cliff near lands end. The second volume continues this story of their flower farm and their struggle to build up the business. the original get away from it all story?. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.39)
|
|
| 9) |
Lama
|
|
|
Uk: Michael Joseph, 1966. Brown boards, some shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, chipping, slight scuffing at spine base and top, some dust darkening to page edges, otherwise a very good tight copy. The story of Lama, a wild black cat, who takes the place of Monty, the hero in A Cat in the Window.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.58)
|
|
| 10) |
A Donkey in the Meadow
|
|
|
Uk: Sphere, 1991. minor shelf wear, a very good clean and tight copy. Penny the donkey and her foal Fred, enter Dereks life at Minack. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 11) |
Client Privilege
|
|
|
Uk: Collins - the Crime Club, 1991. red boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges, jacket has shelf wear, wear to edges and spine, minor scuffing, a very good clean tight copy. Boston Lawyer Brady Coyne is no Perry Mason, he'd rather fish for trout than settle estates or negotiate contracts.... but his clients still value his discretion! this is his ninth case. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 12) |
The Treasure of the Isle of Mist
|
|
|
Uk: Oxford University Press, 1950. green boards, with some shelf wear, bookplate inside fornt cover, some fading to edges, jacket has shelf wear, chipping, small tears, small part of front missing, a good tight and clean copy. Fiona sets out on a search for faery treasure. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. Illus. by Margery Gill. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 13) |
The Prophecies for Church and State
|
|
|
Uk: Loebertas, 1992 red soft cover, some very slight shelf wear, almost as new, very neat, clean and tight copy. Poetry for the new millennium, a vision of a radical redefinition of thought, religion, politics and god.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 14) |
Dad's Camel
|
|
|
Uk: Red Fox, 1991. some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some very minor scuffing to spine, owners name blanked out on fep, a very good tight clean copy overall. Ant says Dad has bought a camel.... and its true! mum is not pleased when she sees what it has done to the garden - then it gets stuck in the house!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Helen Leetham. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.00)
|
|
| 15) |
The New builders' Handbook - No. 5 on Reinforced Concrete
|
|
|
Uk: George Allen and Unwin, 1948. red cloth boards, with some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, few bumps to corners, minor scuffing to spine, otherwise a very good clean tight copy. remains of jacket pasted to inside of front boards, owners name on fep with workings out of bricks for 1 square yard.... with a history of concrete, first patented in 1824!. Hard Copy. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 16) |
In His Presence - Rite A - alternative Service Book
|
|
|
Uk: Arnold-Wheaton, 1983. small pocket sized book, green boards, minor shelf wear, owners dedication on first blank page, Rite A - alternative service book, a prayer book and guide to confirmation, communion and church teaching. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 17) |
Front-Line Nurses - British Nurses in World War II
|
|
|
Uk: Robert Hale, 1997. black boards, library stamped, very minor damage to fep, very little library wear at all, some minor shelf wear, jacket in protective wrapper, very little wear, a very good tight clean copy. drawing on first hand accounts from diaries, letters, and dozen of interviews, this book explores the heroism and dedication of these women, giving a realistic picture of what it was like for them in every theatre of operation. a stunning book - a vastly overlooked area of social history during ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 18) |
The Kinder Garden
|
|
|
Uk: Century, 1990 black boards, library stamped, fep missing, some minor shelf wear, some minor shelf wear on corners etc, jacket has slight shelf wear, in protective wrapper, otherwise a very good tight clean copy, set in Berlin, 1948, where murder is childs play... post war Berlin, full of orphaned boys in gangs, leaving by theft, drugs, contraband.... Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 19) |
Star Trek Voyager - Mosiac - the Incredible Life of Captain Kathryn Janeway
|
|
|
Usa: Pocket, 1996 blue and yellow boards, very minor shelf wear, looks almost as new and unread, a very good tight clean copy. the life story of one of the most enigmatic characters in the federation. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.39)
|
|
| 20) |
Bomber Aircraft of the World (hippo Book No. 7)
|
|
|
Uk: Longacre Press, 1962 orange and white boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, minor scuffing to spine edges, a very good tight clean copy, an excellent little book to help you identify any bomber you spot in the air, there are 55 major types of bombers if fighter planes are omitted - here we can trace the bombers from their very beginning. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (151)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (182)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (281)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
