| 1) |
THE ECONOMIC PROBLEM
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall 1975. Textbook vinyl hardcover. 4th Edition. VG. 8vo - over 9" tall. 714pp. Foundation text for college level study; essential for the autodidact who missed or hasn't time for college courses but needs to function with those who did. A very clean, personal library quality book. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Joni Eareckson Tada: Her Story
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
InspirationPress, 1994. 543pp, many photos, sample card included. At seventeen a diving accident paralyzed her from the neck down, and she wanted desperately to die...how she overcame this desire and became an icon of inspiration to millions is one of the most fascinating, thrilling, and inspirational stories ever told...and will forever change the reader's perceptions of many basic aspects of life. Her three books in one . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cane River
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Warner, 2001. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact - Oprah BC. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 418pp. The author reached the vice-presidency of a Fortune 500 technology leader but her growing fascination with her roots, stretching back into pre-Civil War plantation slavery, at last compelled her to leave that world in order to research four-generations into her past and write this incredibly rich story of four women amazing women who preceded her.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Future Does Not Compute
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This book explores the networked computer as an expression of the darker, dimly conscious side of the human being. What we ha... read more
O'Reilly , 1995. 481pp. Living with the computer and controlling its effects for the good and bad is the subject of this author's highly original views of the future and its possibilities depending on humanity's adaptation to the facts of life that have been irrevocably changed by the brainy box. Near new, unmarked. First Edition. Skivertex,Leatherette. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Unto the Sons
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1992. 635pp. A massive tale of the Talese family in New Jersey that has all the sweep and detail of a grand nineteenth century novel, joining his three previous genealogical books, combinations of of history and autobiography that have made a major contribution to the epic story of immigrants from Europe to America. Unmarked and immaculate.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Kingdom and the Power
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NAL, 1969. Cloth. NFine/VGood. Fifth Printing.Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:LC#73-81757. 555pp..index. Plus 16-pages of photos. A staggering piece of work by a former staffer in The Times newsroom who poured many years of personal experience, knowledge, and the substance of research into company files and hundreds of interviews, including the owners and executives and people of the paper that influences the world. No marks, clean, solid, sharp black cloth, light foxing. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Thy Neighbor's Wife
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1980. Washable Hardcover. VGood/Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 464pp..Eight years of research and interviews were invested by the author in this supreme overview of America's astonishing redefinition of sexual morality, at least as far as individuals view their own behavior..written in narrative form, it reads like a novel but the characters are real people, from Playboy publisher Hugh Hefner to Supreme Court judges. One for keeping. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Career Hang Gliding
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dutton, 1986. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-525-24373-9. 306pp..From junior research analyst to managing director of one of the world's prestigious investment banks, the author has walked the walk..now she talks about how it's done and how to avoid the mistakes that doom so many, including the traps so many women fall into. Her career story is worth the price of the book, a very fine copy with almost no wear.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Hundred Secret Senses
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Olivia is 3 years old when she discovers she has a half-sister, Kwan, who lives in China. When Kwan arrives to join the famil... read more
Putnam, 1995. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-399-14114-6. 358pp..She is six-years old, living in San Francisco with her Chinese father and American mother, when her adult half-sister comes from China to live with them, share her bedroom, and become her 'sitter'. Nights she tells her secret tales from China about ghosts, which she doesn't believe, but years later visits the village and finds help for her troubled marriage. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Bonesetter's Daughter
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 2001. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 353pp. Set in contemporary San Francisco and in the Chinese village where Peking man is being unearthed, this story is an excavation of the human spirit, the past, its deepest wounds and its most profound hopes..involving an immigrant mother who cannot disconnect from her past life in China, and her daughter, a ghost-writer whose modern marriage is in trouble. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Saving Fish from Drowning
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 2005. 474pp. Twelve American tourists join an art expedition in "the true Shangri-La" bound for Burma through the jungle and the tour goes bad when the leader dies...then eleven of the travelers take a boat across a lake on Christmas morning and completely disappear...the author spins a mesmerizing tale about hearts and minds, asking the questions to which we ourselves seek answers. Unmarked. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Kitchen God's Wife
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 1991. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. Fifth Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN:0-399-13578-2 369pp. Begins in Shanghai in the 1920s, following through WWII, and a mother's success in emigrating to America, and describes how she initiated her daughter in the transistion into modern America while retaining the age-old wisdom of ancient morality and mores that will guide her life safely across the bridge. Looks new, no marks. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Slut!
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
7Stories, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1-888363-94-0. 287pp, index. The author's confessional article published in "Seventeen" and the reaction to it led to her research into other young women's experiences and the entire subject of sex and society's attitudes over the past 50 years; how they have changed and yet remained the same or worse..a sensational book sure to be studied for decades.a remarkable read. Unma... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Justice Denied
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A Turkish diplomat is assassinated in mid-town Manhattan and an Armenian nationalist group claims responsibility. Karp and Ci... read more
Dutton, 1994. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact, Remainder Mark. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-525-93814-1. 308pp..Former NYC Assistant DA and Deputy Chief Counsel to Congressional Investigative Committee on assassinations, the author is considered the Joseph Wambaugh of the judicial system for his realism, sharply-etched characters, spinning plots and suspense that bolts the reader to every page. Almost new but bumped bottom corners, slight dj rubbing, o/w sharp. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Absolute Rage
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Atria, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 354pp. One of America's most famous respected and successful trial lawyers who never lost a felony case, the author has written over a dozen bestsellers..this one about the murder of a West Virginia union leader and his family, and the New York attorney and his family who almost share their fate as they try to solve the crime. No marks or names, immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Whittaker Chambers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chambers, a former Communist Party member and "Time" magazine senior editor, earned a place in history for his testimony in t... read more
RandomHouse, 1997. 638pp, index, photos. Alistair Cooke, Stephen Ambrose, and John K. Galbraith all agree that this is the last word on one of the most remarkable men of the century...Chambers put Alger Hiss in prison but was himself probably the most tortured man involved in the trial which featured young Dick Nixon and the famous "pumpkin papers" that convicted Hiss. Unmarked, near new. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
The World, the Flesh and the Devil
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Crown, 1985. 479pp, family tree on end papers. Scotland's foremost writer on the Royal House of Stewart, history scholar Tannahill has produced another history-based account of the first kings of Scotland, from Robert Bruce to James II, from whom were descended James III, IV, V, VI, and Mary Queen of Scots but is also a romance and story of intrigue, political and religious plots, and war...a stunning novel. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Women and War
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
St.Martins, 1987. Hard Cover. VGood/VGood. 1st Am. Ed. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-312-01538-0. 453pp..Australia was actually square in the front lines during part of the Second World War, and American generals and their commands took over various hotels and public buildings for their headquarters, but for the people who had barely thrived before the war the conditions became nearly impossible. Very nice for an ex-library. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Call Her Miss Ross
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
BirchLane, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price intact. No marks. 8vo - over 9" tall. 585pp..The author first interviewed Diana Ross on the day of her opening at the Waldorf- Astoria in 1956 when he was 16, then moved to California and worked for the Supremes..as editor-in-chief of "Soul" he issued a 3-part series on Diana...discussed her extensively with many of her friends like Michael Jackson and others for this book. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tark
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
McGrawHill, 1988. 375pp, plus 16 glossy photo-pages. This is the no-holds-barred autobiography and career of one of college basketballs all-time greatest coaches, who was also one of the most controversial and loved and hated...from Pasadena and Riverside junior colleges he moved to Long Beach and then began the incredible years at UNLV, University of Nevada Las Vegas. Moisture stain inside dj at heel . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (137)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (251)Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (243)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (258)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




