cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The Stillmeadow Road
Gladys Taber

Philadelphia & New York : J.B. Lippincott Company, 1962. Hardcover, 287 pages in fine condition. Good dustjacket, jacket has wear and chipping on edges. Previous owner's name written in book. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Stillmeadow her farmhouse in Connecticut, live a country year sharing her adventures, interspersed with reminiiscenes, recipes, and homespun philosophy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Edward Shenton . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Especially Father
Gladys Taber

Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith Company, 1949. Hardcover, 253 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. The story of an American Family you'll never forget. By the author of Stillmeadow, the stories of her Connecticut farm. This book is about her childhood written with the same country humor and insight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Little Chinese Cookbook
Tan, Terry

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1990. Cute little hardcover, 60 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Recipes from all the regions. Beautiful illustrations along with the recipes. Would make a great gift. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Susan Dray. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) A Cat, a Man, and Two Women
Tanizaki, Junichiro

John Updike writes the introduction to this volume of stories by the Japanese master Tanizaki.

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1990. Hardcover, 164 pages in very good condition, a little bit of foxing on closed pages top. Very good dustjacket, light rubbing. Stories by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki, translated by Paul McCarthy. Tanizaki has long been regarded as one of the giants of the 20th century Japanese writing. In the postwar period, most of his works have become known world-wide. What distinguishes this wonderful new collection_ a novella and 2 shorter stories_ is its kightheartedness,... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) The Little Friend
Tartt, Donna

The Little Friend
Stock photo.
Donna Tartt's long-awaited second novel (published 10 years after THE SECRET HISTORY) begins with the murder of a 9-year-old ... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Hardcover, 555 pages in like new condition with like new dustjacket. 1st edition. New novel written by the author of "The Secret History". A murder in a small Mississippi town. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) The Village
Taylor, Alice

The Village
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Softcover, 160 pages in fine unread condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Tales of childhood in rural Ireland hark back to a timeless past, to a world now lost, but ever fondly remembered. "The Village" is the 3rd in Taylor's trilogy. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Edwardian Lady: The Story of Edith Holden, Author of the Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
Taylor, Ina

Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. Hardcover, 207 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. The biography of Edith Holden, author and illustrator of "The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady" . A unique collection of photographs, paintings, and mementos of the Holden family, as well as excerpts from Edith's own lively correspondence and highlights from her book that tell the story of her life. B... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Eva Peron: The Myths of a Woman
Taylor, J. M

Eva Peron: The Myths of a Woman
Stock photo.
Taylor offers a brief biography of Eva Peron, along with an analysis of the myths that surrounded Peron during her lifetime a... read more

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1996. Softcover, 175 pages in as new condition. One of the most powerful women in the world at the time of her death in 1952, rose from humble origins to international renown first lady of Argentina and the force behind the throne of her husband Juan Peron. Here is a detailed analysis of the principal myths that grew around this enigmatic woman. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Witchcraft Delusion in Colonial Connecticut 1647-1697
John M. Taylor

Stratford, Connecticut : J. Edmund Edwards, 1969. Hardcover, 172 pages in very good condition. Originally published in 1908 , reprinted in 1969. Limited edition of 1000 copies. This is the only study of witchcraft in Connecticut. There is an index of witches in the rear of the book, genealogy buffs might find members of their family here. . Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Taylor's Guide to Annuals
Taylor, Norman

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Illustrated papercover,. reinforced binding, 478 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 2nd printing. A complete guide to gardening with annuals, fully illustrated with 417 color photographs. The most comprehensive guide available, featuring an encyclopedia of 304 annuals. 420 black and white drawings. tips on selecting the right plant for the right place. A step by step planting guide, specific information on growing an... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Taylor's Guide to Roses
Taylor, Norman

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Softcover, 495 pages in near fine condition, light shelf rubbing to covers. Special heavy cloth-like spine, allows book to lay open flat but makes it a little cocked. Inside pages pristine. 1st edition, 2 printing. A complete guide to gardening with roses, fully illustrated with 461 color photos and 50 black and white drawings. The most comprehensive guide available, featuring an encyclopedia of 396 roses. Tips on selecting roses and designing your rose garden. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Guardians of Hope: The Angels' Guide to Personal Growth
Taylor, Terry Lynn

Guardians of Hope: The Angels' Guide to Personal Growth
Stock photo.
Timburon, California, U.S.A.: H J Kramer, 1992. Softcover, 185 pages in very good condition, light shelf-wear on cover edges. The angels guide to personal growth. Contains 60 practices of angel power to improve all aspects of life. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) The Optimystic's Handbook: Using Mystical Wisdom to Discover Hope, Happiness, and the Wonder of Spiritual Living
Taylor, Terry Lynn;Crain, Mary Beth

The Optimystic's Handbook: Using Mystical Wisdom to Discover Hope, Happiness, and the Wonder of Spiritual Living
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Comes an original and exhilarating philosophy- "optimysticism- that teaches us to see the best of this world and live life's mystery to its fullest. Fusing ancient mystical wisdom and practical, possibility-oriented thinking. They teach us to take every aspect of our lives- relationships, work, spirituality, love, even loss and pain- to an extraordinary new ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Gourmet Coffee, Tea and Chocolate Drinks: Creating Your Favorite Recipes at Home
Tekulsky, Mathew

Gourmet Coffee, Tea and Chocolate Drinks: Creating Your Favorite Recipes at Home
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy, 2002. Hardcover, 261 pages plus index in fine condition with fine dustjacket. The preparation secrets to over 300 delicious beverages await you in this collection of gourmet coffee, tea and chocolate drinks you can make at home. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) A Kitchen Witch's Cookbook
Telesco, Patricia; Telesco, Trish

A Kitchen Witch's Cookbook
Stock photo.
Culinary magic that will change your approach to cooking: over 300 recipes offer a guide to the preparation of innovative mea... read more

1994. Softcover, 369 pages in very good condition, front cover has corner crease. Combining over 300 carefully selected recipes with bewitching material to change your approach to cooking. Hundreds of recipes from anround the globe and the centuries. Sample the fascinating lore peppered throughout this magical keepsake. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Cape Cod and the Offshore Islands
Walter Teller

Englewood Cliffs New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1970. Hardcover, 256 pages in very good condition, light foxing on closed pages top edge, with good dustjacket, wear on edges, some light spots, jacket is covered with new mylar clear jacket to preserve original jacket. Explore the legend and the lore of Cape Cod. Colorful descriptions of life, nature and the people. Go on a round year walking tour town by town. 2nd printing. this is a real treasure for the Cape Cod lover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) Merle's & Marilyn's Mink Ranch
Tetu, Randeane

Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Papier Mache Pr, 1991. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition. Fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. Stated 1st edition. Personal inscription signed by the author. A collection of stories about men and women who face life on their own terms. In these stories she evokes humor and pathos, honing in on those small but critical circumstances that lead her characters to act decisively as their lives unfold in the small tight-knit communities of rural New England. . Si... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Gourmet's in Short Order: Recipes in 45 Minutes or Less and Easy Menus
The Editors of Gourmet

Gourmet's in Short Order: Recipes in 45 Minutes or Less and Easy Menus
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Hardcover, 216 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. 1st edition, 3rd printing. Some very special recipes that can be prepared in 45 minutes or less. Filled with over 250 outstanding full-color photos. More than 250 recipes and menus to pick from. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Savor the Brandywine Valley
The Junior League of Wilmington, Inc

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Favorite Recipes Pr, 1997. Hardcover, 270 pages in fine condition. Spiral bound to open flat. Beautiful Brandywine scenic color photos begin each section. Wines suggested for most entrees. Brief history of the area included. A very classey cookbook. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Litchfield's Legacy
The Young Antiquarian

Litchfield Ct.: The Litchfield Historical Society , 1950. Heavy papercover, 24 pages in fine condition, faint rubbing to edges. 1st edition. These sketches were written to create public interest in the valuable possessions that are a part of Litchfield's legacy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: