Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Milestones in the History of Carpets
Tabibnia, 2006. ISBN: 8890271019. Hardcover. New book. In slipcase. 287 p., numerous color plates, 34 x 29 cm. Resulting from an exhibition of 30 classical carpets: Turkish, Persian, Mamluk and para-Mamluk, Caucasian and a Ming carpet. The text, by Thompson, comments on the ca. rpets, and uses them as springboards for discussing 15th century Turkish carpets and their descendents; the Mamluk carpet problem; early and late Safavid carpet production, and Caucasian classic carpets.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$415.00
|
| 2) |
Lion Rugs
Wepf & Co. 1985. Hardcover. New, as issued with no dust jacket. 151 p., 62 illus., 24 in color. An expansion of his earlier books with more examples, and an expansion of the text. There are some different plates in this book.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$47.00
|
| 3) |
Ghalichahie Shery Fars (Lion Rugs in Fars)
Tehran University, 1978.. Paper. New, although corners dented in shipping. 106 p., 51 illus., 29 in color, 24.5 x 21.5 cm. An exhibition catalogue, with yet more of Tanavoli's Lion rugs, putting them in the tradition of lion imagery in Iran. Technical descriptions of the rug. s. In Farsi.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$56.00
|
| 4) |
The Soffreh of Kamo
Yassavoli, Tehran, 1998 ISBN 946-306-064-0. Hardcover. New. 109 p., 47 color illus., 23 x 22 cm. In 1988, soffrehs from this village, in the Joshaqan district appeared in the Tehran market and came to Tanavoli's attention, but after he had published his exhaustive study of soffrehs in "Brea. d and Salt". This is then an addendum to that book, and a chance to exhaustively study the varieties of designs in one village.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$65.50
|
| 5) |
Lion Rugs from Fars
Paine Art Center and Arboretum; Textile Museum. 1974, no ISBN. Paperback / softcover. Used, very good condition, but creased in top right corner. 62 p., 41 pl., 12 in color, 23.5 x 21.5 cm. Examples of Qashqa'i rugs, with a discussion of the tradition from which they come. Out of print. . ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 6) |
Rustic and Tribal Weaves from Varamin
2001. ISBN: 9643062112. Hardcover. New book. 144 p., 111 color plates, 29.5 x 21 cm. A survey of bags, soffreh and rugs from this area; most of the examples are 19th or early 20th century. The short introduction describes the ethnic groups in this area, and the types of. woven textiles produced there. English/ Farsi text. The colors look good; the binding is satisfactory.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$63.00
|
| 7) |
Gabbeh, Art Underfoot
Yasavoli, 2004. Hardcover. New book. 253 p., 140 color illus., 30 x 21.5 cm. The introductory section discusses what is know about the history of gabbehs, the weavers: Lor and Qashqa'i mostly, and the designs. Then plates of Qashqa'i and Lor examples, including . two-sided ones; many of the examples are from the Bornet collection. Introduction in English and Farsi; title to plates in English.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$86.00
|
| 8) |
Persian Flatweaves
Antique Collectors Club, 2002. ISBN: 1851493352. Hardcover. New book; from publisher, but with bumped corners. 350 p., 244 color illus., 28 x 22 cm. An extensive survey of Persian flatweaves of various areas and various construction. The information is based on Tanavoli's personal knowledge a. nd on wide reading in the European and Iranian literature. This will be the definitive book on Persian flatweaves. . ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$48.00
|
| 9) |
Gabbeh (the Georges Bornet Collection, part 2)
n.d. (1990).. Hardcover. New book. 160 p., 80 color pl., 29 x 21.5 cm. The second part of the Georges Bornet collection; text on gabbehs and their use, and on the history and ethnography of Lurs and Qashqa'i.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$84.00
|
| 10) |
The Dowry Durrie
Self-published, 1980. Softcover. New. 13 p., 5 illus., 1 in color, 19 x 25 cm. A dealer's booklet on dhurries, with a brief introduction to them & 5 modern examples from the Haryana area.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 11) |
Whirlwind Courtship
Love Spell, 1993, ISBN: 0505519070. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition: covers shiny, spine creases.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 12) |
Ottoman Embroidery
Interlink, 1993, ISBN: 1566561345. Hardcover. New book. 221 p., 147 color illus., 28.5 x 22.5 cm. A good book on Ottoman embroidery with major focus on textiles in the home, but with some discussion of court costumes, embroidered tents, and textiles used in court rituals; sections o. n materials, designs and techniques; the text reflects a lot of reading, collecting, and looking at these textiles.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$59.50
|
| 13) |
Alte und antike turkmenische Teppiche (Old and Antique Turkmen Rugs)
Konzett Teppichkunst, 1983. No ISBN. Paper.Used, good condition: has been punched for a two hole binder. , 32 p., 38 color illus., 21.5 x 15 cm. Dealer's small catalogue of old Turkmen & Belouch rugs, bags & tent bands. Brief technical descriptions; no other text. In German.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$39.00
|
| 14) |
Alte und antike kaukasische Teppiche (Old and Antique Caucasian Rugs)
Konzett Teppichkunst, 1982. No ISBN. Paperback / softcover. Used, very good condition. 41 p., 39 bl & wh illus., 21 x 15 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue; 19th century Caucasian rugs; minimal text. In German. . ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$36.00
|
| 15) |
Silk, Carpets and the Silk Road
NHK Culture Center, 1988. Hardcover. New. 95 p., 84 color illus., 30.5 x 22 cm. An exhibition catalogue for the NHK Culture Center; sections on silk production, the silk road, and carpets, ikats, embroideries from Turkestan, East Turkestan, India, Iran, Turkey and China. Ma. ny of the examples are pre-20th century. Colors are good.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$65.00
|
| 16) |
Son of Heaven
1988. Softcover. New. 208 p., 180 color illus., 30 x 23 cm. Exhibition catalogue on 26 centuries of Imperial Chinese art: porcelains, jade, statuary, paintings, calligraphy, bronzes, and also court costume and mandarin squares. The color is good and the. text is detailed and informative.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$32.00
|
| 17) |
Textiles in the Art Institute of Chicago
Abrams, 1992 ISBN 086559094X. Hardcover. New. 152 p., 113 color illus., 29 x 23 cm. A well-illustrated survey of this museum's collection; sections on Coptic textiles, vestmemts, tapestries, altarpieces, lace, European silks, lace, needlework, printed cloth, early American text. iles, and modern yardage and art textiles.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 18) |
Persische Seiden (Persian Silks)
Deutschen Textilmuseum, Krefeld, 1988. No ISBN. Softcover / paperback. New book. 158 p., 282 illus., 8 in color, 23.5 x 16.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Deutschen Textilmuseum, Krefeld, of their 16th-18th century Persian silks. Generally 2 illustrations per page, with a section of the fabric, and . technical descriptions.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$39.00
|
| 19) |
In a Father's Place
A collection of short stories, most of which originally appeared in "The New Yorker", by the acclaimed author of "Mason's Retreat". Several were chosen to be included in the "Best American Short Stories" anthology.
Harper, 1990. ISBN: 0060973838. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition, pages beginning to brown, no internal marks, no spine creases.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 20) |
3 (Three) Textile Traditions. Pueblo, Navaho, and Rio Grande
Taylor Museum, Colorado Sprins Fine Arts Center, 1967, no ISBN. Tilley, M. 3 TEXTILE TRADITIONS. PUEBLO NAVAHO AND RIO Softcover. Used, fine condition. 32 p., 16 black and white illus., 15.5 x 23 cm. Exhibition catalogue of 19th and 20th century Navajo rugs, Pueblo dresses and Rio Grande blankets. Text has bri. ef history of production of these three types of textiles.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
$23.00
|





