Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Artists + Authors

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 706
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) Especially Spaniels
Taber, Gladys

Philadelphia-3rd. B/W photos by "Jill" (E.S. Mayer). VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Art of Folly
Tabori, Paul

Prentice Hall, UK/ 1961. A kind of history of the world, exploring fads, follies and fashions of the ages. VG/VG-.. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Book of the Hand : a Compendium of fact and Legend since the Dawn of History
Tabori, Paul

Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Book Company, 1962 Near Very Good (due to foxing on boards; else tight with clean pages) in G+ dj (white dj has soil, and fade on spine lettering).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Just Over 8 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) The Pen in Exile II : A Second Anthology
Tabori, Paul

Great Britain: Published by the International P.E.N. Club Centre, 1956 1956 hardcover. Published by the International P.E.N. Club Centre for Writers in Exile. VG in Good+ dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Between 8 and 9 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Annals and the Histories
Tacitus, P. Cornelius

Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pennsylvania/ 1979. Limited Edition. Published exclusively for subscribers to The 25th Anniversary Limited Edition of The Great Books of the Western World. Maps, small orange decorations. Hardcover. Brown gilt-decorated leather with bound-in ribbon marker, all page edges gilt, and orange moire endpapers. Nice copy. VG+/No DJ as issued.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Cane River
Tademy, Lalita

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 2001. 2001 Hardcover. VG in VG dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Poems
Taggart, Cynthia

Printed by Charles Folsom, Cambridge/ 1834-2nd ed. Two B/W engraved ills. VG-(foxing; a few creased corners)/ No DJ as issued.. Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Gitanjali : Song Offerings
Tagore, Rabindranath

London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd, 1921. 1921 Uk Edition Hardcover. A Collection of prose translations made by the author from the original Bengali. With an Intro. by W. B. Yeats. Good / no dj.. UK Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Between 7 and 8 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Four Hands
Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

New York: St Martins Press, 1994. First edition hardcover. VG in VG dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Porcelain
Tait, Hugh

United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1972 96 pages. Near Very Good (some exterior wear; interior clean and tight) in Very Good dj.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Many Photos, Mostly in Color. Between 11 and 12 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Complete Book of Sewing : Dressmaking and Sewing for the Home Made Easy
Talbot, Constance

New York: The Greystone Press, 1949 Originally published in 1943, this copy is the 1949 revised edition hardcover. Vg / no jacket.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Many Photographs and Illustrations. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) A Treasury of Mountaineering Stories
Talbot, Daniel. (Editor)

Putnam's, NY/1954. VG-/VG-(DJ worn at edges, chipped).. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Fairy Mischief
Talbot, John

Anderson Press, London/ 1996. 1st ed. Color illustrations by the author. Hardbound. Glazed illustrated boards. VG-/ No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Search for Santa
Tallarico, Anthony

Wellesley, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Kidsbooks, 1990 Hardcover. Near Very Good / No dj.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations. Just Over 12 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Fly Tyer's Primer
Talleur, Richard W

New York: Nick Lyons Books ; Winchester Press, 1986 Front of dj says : An introduction to the tools, materials and techniques of fly-tying - by an acknowledged master. Hardcover. 165 pages. Good+ (soiled on outer page edges; paper is somewhat age-yellowed at edges; tight copy, with pages otherwise clean) in Good+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Many b/w Photos. 11 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) Winterize Your Yard and Garden
Taloumis, George

Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company., 1976. Issued in 1976 and SIGNED by author with 1976 date. Hardcover. Book Club edition. A practical guide for Northern and Southern gardeners with step-by-step information and over 275 b/w photographs by the author on fall garden cleanup, preparation for winter, and early spring care. VG+ in VG dj.. Signed by Author. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Color Map Endpapers ; Many b/w Photos. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Revolt in Judea: the Road to Masada
Tamarin, Alfred H. (Condensed & Adapted By)

-The eyewitness account by Flavius Josephus of the Roman campaign against Judea, the destruction of the Second Temple, and the heroism of Masada. NY (Galahad Books)/(1968). Plenty of b/w photos & some maps too. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
18) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Pearl gradually comes to understand her mother Jiang Weili (Winnie) as a heroic survivor, not a troublesome anachronism, as t... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991 Signed by author with a 1992 date, on title page.VG+ in Near VG dj (dj flaps are creased). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The Bonesetter's Daughter
Tan, Amy

The Bonesetter's Daughter
Stock photo.
Ruth Young and Art Kamen live together in San Francisco, and the deterioration of their relationships renders Ruth unable to ... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Moon Lady
Tan, Amy

Moon Lady
Stock photo.
An excerpt from the novel THE JOY LUCK CLUB presented in picture-book format. A Chinese grandmother now living in America sha... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1992 Signed By Author and Artist. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Gretchen Schields. 12 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 706
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (427)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (456)
$25-50 (113)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (478)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (305)
With dust jacket (658)
Signed (53)

Filter by country:
United States (706)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: