Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (15)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
STUDIES IN EARLY MODERN JAPANESE HISTORY (Acta Asiatica: Bulletin of the Institute of Eastern Culture, No. 87)
Tokyo: The Toho Gakkai, 2004. xvi, 124 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, list of contributors. Text in English; 6 scholarly contributions. CONTENTS: Introduction: postwar trends in the study of early modern Japanese history [TAKAGI Shosaku]. Hyakusho and military duty in early modern Japan [KURSHIMA Hiroshi]. The political process in the first half of the seventeenth century [FUKUDA Chizuru]. Hideyoshi's and Ieyasu's views of Japan as a land of the gods and its antecedents: with reference to the "Writ for... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 2) |
BUDDHISM ANSWERS LIFE: The Awakened Way of Life
Bangkok, Thailand, 2001. xx, 232 pp. Illustrations, appendices, index. In this book, the author addresses the practical aspects of Buddhism; norms of life, the secret of nature, and the Universe revealed; and self-improvement. In a clear plastic book sleeve. Minor wear to covers.. First Edition, Third Impression. Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 14 x 21 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 3) |
SOME PHRASE STRUCTURE DEPENDENT DIFFERENCES BETWEEN SWEDISH AND NORWEGIAN [Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Vol. 9]
Dragvoll, Norway: Linguistics Department, University of Trondheim, 1984. 45 pp. Bibliography. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks. Former owner's last name written on front cover and on title-page.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
POSTCOMMUNIST PRESIDENTS
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997 ix, 250 pp. Introduction, 7 essays, notes, afterword, select bibliography, index. This book offers the first comprehensive analysis of the role of presidents in postcommunist states. The countries studied are Russia, Ukraine, and Kazakstan among former Soviet republics, and Poland, the Czech Republic, and Hungary among Central European states. Leading experts assess presidential elections, presidential powers, president-parliament relations, and related issues. Co... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 5) |
SNOW, FOREST, SILENCE: The Finnish Tradition of Semiotics (ACTA Semiotica Fennica, Vol. 7)
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1999. 404 pp. List of contributors. Finnish semiotics naturally forms part of the European state of the art, while remaining open to developments in the field coming from Russia and the United States. Though a "Finnish School of Semiotics" may not yet exist, Finland at the least boasts a vibrant semiotic tradiiton with its own history. This anthology consists of 30 essays, most of them written by Finnish, Estonian, and Hungarian scholars. The essays refle... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 6) |
SNOW, FOREST, SILENCE: The Finnish Tradition of Semiotics (ACTA Semiotica Fennica, Vol. 7)
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1999. 404 pp. List of contributors. Finnish semiotics naturally forms part of the European state of the art, while remaining open to developments in the field coming from Russia and the United States. Though a "Finnish School of Semiotics" may not yet exist, Finland at the least boasts a vibrant semiotic tradiiton with its own history. This anthology consists of 30 essays, most of them written by Finnish, Estonian, and Hungarian scholars. The essays refle... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 7) |
FESTSCHRIFT ZUM 65. [FUNFUNDSECHZIGSTEN] GEBURTSTAG VON HELMUT PETRI (Kolner ethnologische Mitteilungen, Vol. 5)
Koln, Germany: Bohlau Verlag, 1973. xiv, 568 pp. 1 color plate, illustrations, maps, footnotes, bibliographies. This is a fascinating festchrift for the well-known anthropologist. Contributions in German (26), English (5), and Italian (1). CONTENTS: Kurze Einleitung (Gisela Petri-Odermann). Mythic shapes of a desert culture (Ronald M. Berndt). Zur Frage der Korrelation von Oraltraditionen und Schriftquellen fur die Geschichte Sud-Atheopiens (Ulrich Braukamper). Gibt es eine Historische Ethnologie? (Florian ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 8) |
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION IN THE KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia: Institute of Public Administration, 1995 xvii, 389 pp. Footnotes, appendix, chronology, bibliography. All essays translated into English from the original Arabic (originally published in 1995 as "Al-Idarah al-'ammah fi al-Mamlakah al-'Arabiyah al-Sa'udiyah"). CONTENTS: 1) The historical development of administration in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia [M. ibn 'Abd al-Rahman Tawayl]. 2) Legislative power in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia [Fahad Mu'tad al-Hamad]. 3) Executive power in ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 9) |
PARTY POLITICS IN THE AGE OF CAESAR [Sather Classical Lectures, Vol. 22]
Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 1949. viii, 255 pp. Bibliographical endnotes, index. A scholarly study of the bitter partisan strife in the late Roman Republic, in particular the final twenty years of free Roman institutions, 70 to 50 BC. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (several neat library stamps and marks) in very good condition. Originally held in the library of the now-defunct West Baden College (West Baden, Indiana). Text clean and free of all marks. Moderately light overall shelving wear t... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 10) |
TUC: From the General Strike to New Unionism
New York: Palgrave (St. Martin's Press), 2000. xi, 299 pp. Bibliographical endnotes, index. Founded in 1868, the British Trades Union Congress (TUC) is the oldest national institution representing organized workers. This study explains and assesses the TUC's achievements, focusing on its creation of the Labour Representation Committee, which later became the Labour Party, and highlighting leaders who helped to shape the TUC from the 1926 General Strike to the New Unionism of the 1990s. Light wear to back co... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 11) |
SHAKESPEARE AND THE AMERICAN POPULAR STAGE
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2006 ix, 221 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
| 12) |
ARCHAEOLOGY IN CHINA, Vol. 1: Prehistoric China
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, 1959. xix, 250 pp. Plates, illustrations, maps, one fold-out chart, bibliography, index. This book presents a synthesis of archaeological knowledge about prehistoric China (including Tibet, Sinkiang, Mongolia, and Manchuria as well as the modern Chinese heartland) from the earliest times to the beginning of the Shang. Former owner's last name stamped on front free endpaper. Light sunning to top edges of boards and bottom edge of spine. Minor bump to base of spine from normal... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 13) |
NEKOTORYE KHARAKTERISTIKI KLIMATA SEVERNOGO KAVKAZA I PRILEZHASHCHIKH STEPEI
Leningrad: Gidrometeorologicheskoe, 1964. 175 pp. Footnotes, fold-out chart, figures, bibliography. Text in Russian. This is a study of the climate in the Caucasus. Paper-covered boards show light overall wear, a nick to side edge (rear board), moderate wear and chipping at corners, light foxing to top and bottom edges, and overall uneven discoloration from exposure. Binding is sound; text is clean. A non-circulating, ex-library copy (the only evidence of this is the presence of the library and withdrawn st... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 14) |
LOST CHORD: Essays on Victorian Music
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1989. vii, 180 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, index. CONDITION: Stamped "I.U. Press Sales/Promotion File Copy" on half-title page and on one interior page. Text otherwise clean and free of all marks. Worn with some light fraying to cloth at head of spine, else only very light normal handling wear. Dustjacket chipped, with large sticker wrapped around base of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 25 x 17 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
VIETNAM'S SOCIAL AND POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT AS SEEN THROUGH THE MODERN NOVEL (American University Studies, Series IX, History, Vol. 114)
New York: Peter Lang, 1991. x, 387 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Inscribed in title page by author to some friends who helped him escape from Saigon after the communist takeover. In this book, the modern novels of Vietnam are analyzed for their expression about politics and society. The Vietnamese modern novel made its first appearance in the 1920s during the French domination. As a looking glass of the social and political world, it mirrored the realities of the times. In the beginning, the novel reflect... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 16) |
HISTORY OF KNOX AND DAVIESS COUNTIES, INDIANA: From the Earliest Time to the Present; With Biographical Sketches, Reminiscences, Notes, Etc.; Together with an Extended History of the Colonial Days of Vincennes and Its Progress down to the Formation of
Chicago, IL: Goodspeed Publishing Co., 1886 Scarce. viii, [11]-914 pp. Plates. A massive history of Knox and Daviess counties in southwest Indiana since the early days of European settlement. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn"; contains library bookplate, title-page marks, pocket/barcode in rear). Rebound in plain brown buckram (title stamped on spine) with moderately heavy overall handling/shelving wear. The leaf containing the first two pages of the main text (pp. 11-12) is missi... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$225.00
|
| 17) |
MAHAVAMSA: The Great Chronicle of Sri Lanka
Fremont, CA: Asian Humanities Press (Jain Publishing Company), 1999. ix, 439 pp. Charts, notes, bibliography, index. The Mahavamsa is the epic tale of Sri Lanka's founding and early history. It is the least known of all the world's great chronicles, and much less familiar than its Subcontinent forebears, the Ramayana and the Mahabharata. The Mahavamsa or "Great Chronicle" was composed in Pali in the fifth century AD, and it describes the founding era of Theravada Buddhism in Sri Lanka. Its sweepin... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 18) |
ARCHAEOLOGY AND OLD TESTAMENT STUDY: Jubilee Volume of the Society for Old Testament Study, 1917-1967
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978. xxxii, 493 pp. + plates. Maps, plates, folding chronological chart, bibliography, index of biblical references, general index. Originally published in 1967 and reprinted in 1969 and 1978. This volume presents a series of essays by archaeologists discussing specific Old Testament sites in Egypt, Mesopotamia, Anatolia, Syria, and Palestine. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamped "withdrawn"). Spine and top of front board moderately sunned. Light w... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
GAMING TECHNIQUES FOR CITY PLANNING: A Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 181]
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1971 14 leaves. Contains approximately 150 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
HARVARD WORKING PAPERS IN LINGUISTICS, Volume 3: Papers on Syntax
Cambridge, MA: Department of Linguistics, Harvard University, 1993. 219 pp. Foonotes, bibliographical references. A collection of 11 original, scholarly essays on various topics. Light sunning to card covers, else virtually like new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 21 x 14 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|








