Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Mary Ann's Mostly Books

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The Best of Stillmeadow
Taber, Gladys

Massachusetts: G. K. Hall & Co, 1977 Usual library markings. Front free end page has been removed. Book is clean and tight; Dust Jacket in plastic taped to boards,; very few signs of wear.Complete and Unabridged Large Print 516 pages. Like all of her books, this is a delight. Edited and with an introduction by Constance Taber Colby Ms. Taber shares with us her life on her farm in New England.. Large Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) The Stillmeadow Road
Taber, Gladys

Maine: Thorndike Press, 1984 Hardcover book.Usual library markings. Complete and Unabridged Large Print Stillmeadow story. Book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. 456 pages. More stories and musings from Stillmeadow, the farmhouse in Connecticut built in 1690 and home to Gladys Taber. . Large Print. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Stillmeadow Calendar
Taber, Gladys

NY: J. B. Lippincott, 1967 Hardcover book is clean and tight; No loose or torn pages, no markings in text..Prev owner bookplate. Slightly cocked. 256 pages. Like all of her books, this is a delight. Ms. Taber shares with us her life on her farm in New England. Book is divided by months . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Sidonie Coryn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Stillmeadow Daybook
Taber, Gladys

NY: Harper & Row, 1985 Hardcover book. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, scuffs. Book tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn paes. Price sticker on front dust jacket. no previous owner name. Book is divided into months. Ms. Taber shares her life and thoughts as she runs her New England farm.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Still Cove Journal
Taber, Gladys

NY: Harper & Row, 1981 Hardcover book published after Gladys Taber's death. Culled from columns from the Cape Cod Oracle. Begins with April and each chapter is another month. Edited and Introduction by her daughter Constance Taber Colby. 223 pages. Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, prev owner name and label on front free end page... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Georgia Dearborn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Conversations with Amber
Taber, Gladys

NY: J. B. Lippincott, 1978 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. Prev owner name on front free end pages. 176 pages. Personal cat at Stillmeadow.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Pamela Carroll. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Country Chronicle
Taber, Gladys

NY: J. B. Lippincott, 1974 Hardcover book is clean and tight; prev owner name on front free end page, no markings in text. Beige boards. Stated first edition, but it may be some kind of book club. 220 pages. More of Ms. Taber's memoirs. She tells stories from the past. Always good stories, good books. t.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pamela Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) Still Cove Journal
Taber, Gladys

Massachusetts: G. K. Hall & Co, 1981 Hardcover book with ususal library markings. Dust jacket in plastic taped to boards. Complete and Unabridged Large Print. 384 pages. This book was published after Gladys Taber's death. Culled from columns from the Cape Cod Oracle. Begins with April and each chapter is another month. Edited and Introduction by her daughter Constance Taber Colby... . Large Print. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Stillmeadow Calendar
Taber, Gladys

NY: J. B. Lippincott, 1967 Hardcover book has scrapes tears on boards; scribble on front free end page; inside text is clean and tight; No loose or torn pages, no markings in text. Slightly cocked. 256 pages. Like all of her books, this is a delight. Ms. Taber shares with us her life on her farm in New England. Book is divided by months . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sidonie Coryn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Stillmeadow Sampler
Taber, Gladys

NY: J. B. Lippincott, 1959 Hardcover book is clean and tight; . No loose or torn pages, no writing in text, prev owner name. set uip for private library, bookplate and card holder. Dust jacket in plastic glued to boards. 282 pages. Like all of her books, this is a delight. Divided by seasons, Ms. Taber shares with us her life on her farm in New England.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Stillmeadow Daybook
Taber, Gladys

NY: J. B. Lippincott, 1955 Hardcover book. Dust jacket in plastic, shows shelfwear. Book tight; there are a few light pencil markings in text. Previous owner name in ink on front free end paper. Book is divided into months. Ms. Taber shares her life and thoughts as she runs her New England farm.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) My Own Cape Cod
Taber, Gladys

NY: J. B. Lippincott, 1971 Usual library markings. Book is clean and tight; no marking in text, no prev owner name. Dust jacket in plastic has not been price clipped, taped to boards. 251 pages. Ms. Taber takes us to Cape Cod. Photographs. She divides the book into the four seasons. Always enchanting and informative. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) The Baker's Daughter
Tabor, Margaret

NY: Coward McCann, 1979 Usual library markings. Book is tight, no loose or torn pages, hinges secure, slightly cocked. 198 pages. Unusual horror story.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) Harp of Burma
Takeyama, Michio

Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1971 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. 132 pages. Translated by Howard Hibbett. Good book about a group of Japanese soldiers in the tropic jungles of Burma who save their sanity by learning to sing together.. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) My People of the Plains
Talbot, Bishop Ethelbert

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1906 Hardcover book is tight, no loose or torn pages, no marking in text, no prev owner name.Boards are shelfworn and scuffed at spine edges, corners lightly bumped. Hinges slightly exposed. This is Bishop Talbot's story of his life as a missionary in Wyoming and Idaho for eleven years, beginning in 1887. Very entertaining memoirs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Naked Came the Phoenix : A Serial Novel
Talley, Marcia (editor)

Naked Came the Phoenix : A Serial Novel
Stock photo.
When the owner of a luxurious health spa is killed, guest Caroline Blessing must solve the murder. Thirteen female crime nove... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001 Hardcover book is as new; clean and tight; no markings in tex. Dust jacket has not been price clipped. No prev owner name. 258 pages. Enjoyable serial novel with each chapter written by a different mystery writer; writers in clude Gabaldon, Perry, Scottoline, Picard, Jance, Robb and many others (all women). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Chickaree, A Red Squirrel
St. Tamara

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1980 Nice little oblong children's book. Illustrated by the author. Small gift inscription on front free end paper. Minor soiling to orange boards. Story of Chickaree, Mrs. Chickaree and their babies. Book tells how red squirrels live, take care of their babies, etc. More of a nature book than a storybook.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Bitter with Baggage Seeks Same
Tanen, Sloane

Bitter with Baggage Seeks Same
Stock photo.
NY: Bloomsbury, 2003 Book is clean and tight; no marking in text, prev owner name. Dust jacket crisp, has not been price clipped. Unpaginated. Really cute book with cartoons of little yellow chickens immersed in the hazards of modern life and coping quite nicely. Photographs by Stefan Hagen. These are not cartoons, rather they are photographs of the little chickens doing things with captions or short notes about what is going on. Really fun book. great gift.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
19) Southwest Indian Craft Arts
Tanner, Clara L

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1973 Book is clean and tight; DJ has not been price clipped, in plastic. Has small tears, scuffs at top. 206 pages. Index, bibliography, chapter notes. Many photographs, drawings of Southwest Indian Crafts, maps. Like all of Tanner's books this is informative and beautifully done. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) Miss Bannister's Girls
Tanner, Louise

NY: Farrar Straus & Co, 1963 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages; prev owner name stamp; dust jacket in plastic has not been price clipped. 239 pages. Good book; "An Acidulous Novel". about a prep school and the girls and headmistress.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (172)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (192)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: