Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Astrolabe Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Marcel Proust: a life
TADIE, Jean-Yves

New York: Penguin Books. 1996. Thick octavo. xxvi, 986pp, illustrated in black and white. Notes, Bibliography and Index. Soft covers (a few tiny indentations on front cover). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.87)
2) The Rangiatea Story
TAEPA, Rev. Canon Hohepa

Levin, NZ: Printed by Kerslake, Billens & Humphrey Ltd.. nd. 48pp, illus. Stapled in wrappers. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.15)
3) JOHN DUNMORE LANG. A Fighter For the Right
TAIT, Thomas

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1923. 57pp, b&w photographs. Original cloth (extremities rubbed, lightly sunned). Offsetting on eps. Inscription on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.72)
4) The Fine Art of Food
TANNAHILL, Reay

London: Folio Society. 1968. Small 4to. 128pp, b&w and colour illus. Cloth-backed papered boards . Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.87)
5) The Great Gardens of Australia
TANNER, Howard and Jane Begg

Melbourne: Macmillan. 1983. New edition. Oblong 4to. 198pp, profusely illus in b&w and colour. Cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine sunned). Very good. ISBN 0333210522 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.45)
6) A STUDY OF JAZZ
TANNER, Paul O.W. and Maurice Gerow

Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company. 1984. 5th edn. 4to. 242pp, b&w photographs, 33 1/3 rpm record in sleeve at rear. Soft covers (a little sunned, lightly rubbed). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.72)
7) The British Islands and Their Vegetation
TANSLEY, A. G

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1939. 1st ed. Thick 4to. xxxviii, 930pp, 162 plates containing 418 b&w photographs, 179 figures in the text. Original cloth with gilt decoration on top board (light stain on spine, some marks on back). Edges yellowed and spotted. Spotting and offsetting on eps, a light scatter of spots on half-title. Backs and margins of a few plates spotted, but interior generally clean and fresh. Owner's name on ffep. Good to very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $65.00 ($59.47)
8) John Bowen's Hobart: the beginning of European settlement in Tasmania
TARDIF, Phillip

Hobart: THRA. 2003. Large 8vo. 250pp, frontis, 6 colour and 9 b&w illus. Soft covers. Fine (new). ISBN 0909479224 ***The winner of the Tasmanian Bicentennial Local History Prize - a somewhat ironic choice, given that the Tasmanian government officially declared the bicentenary year to be 2004, and this book is concerned with the first European settlement, at Risdon Cove on the Derwent River in September 1803, under the command of Lt John Bowen. This was a short lived venture; when David Collins... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.60)
9) Notorious Strumpets and Dangerous Girls: convict women in Van Diemen's Land 1803-1829
TARDIF, Phillip

Author. 2004. ***This is NOT the book but a CD-ROM of the 1990 publication - and a new (improved) version, which uses Adobe Acrobat Reader. The work reproduces the convict records of all women transported to VDL during this period - more than 1600 fully searchable records - accompanied by a gallery of maps, pictures and documents from the period, as well as a 'highlights' section which points out some of the more fascinating, unusual and extreme events experienced by some of these women. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.02)
10) Notorious Strumpets and Dangerous Girls: convict women in Van Diemen's Land 1803-1829
TARDIF, Phillip

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1990. 1801pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine a little faded and with a closed clean cut down the lower half of the rear hinge, now in protective sleeve). Very good. ISBN 0207157987 ***The convict records of all women transported to VDL during this period, with introductory essay. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $300.00 ($274.47)
11) S.S. Terra Nova (1884-1943). From the Arctic to the Antarctic. Whaler, sealer and polar exploration ship
TARVER, Michael C

Brixham (UK): Pendragon Maritime Publications. 2006. 4to. 256pp, well illustrated, endpaper maps. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Fine (new). ISBN 0955220807 ***This is the story of one of Britain's most famous expedition ships put together from accounts recorded by men who sailed in her. It covers a sixty year history of the ship built at Dundee by a famous Scottish shipbuilding company for the late 19th century days of whaling and sealing before coal gas and electricity t... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $95.00 ($86.92)
12) The Discovery of Tasmania (24 November 1642). Extracts from the Journal of Abel Janzoon Tasman. Extracts from translation of... Prof. J.E. Heeres., and facsimiles of original maps
TASMAN, Abel

Hobart: Govt Printer. 1985. First published in this form 1942. [viii], 48, [8]pp, 2 folding maps. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN 0724622322 ***The first of a series of three published each 'Tasmania Day' (24 November - the date of Tasman's sighting of VDL) between 1985 and 1987 on the initiative of Peter Benson Walker, the Tasmanian bibliophile and MHA. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($25.62)
13) Abel Janzsoon Tasman's Journal of his Discovery of Van Diemen's Land and New Zealand in 1642, with Documents relating to his Exploration of Australia in 1644
TASMAN, Abel Janszoon. / J.E. Heeres (editor & translator)

Los Angeles: N. A. Kovach. 1965. Being Photo-lithographic Facsimiles of the Original Manuscript in the Colonial Archive at the Hague, with an English Translation and Facsimiles of Original maps, to which are added, Life and Labours of Abel Janszoon Tasman, by J.E. Heeres... and Observations made with the Compass on Tasman's Voyage, by Dr W. van Bemmelen... Facsimile of Ferguson 16722 (Amsterdam, 1898). 225 copies, of which 200 were for sale. Folio. [x], [196] (facsimile of journal), [2], 60 (jo... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $950.00 ($869.16)
14) House of Assembly. Thirty-Eighth Parliament. PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES (HANSARD)
PARLIAMENT OF TASMANIA

First Session 1979. Vol. I, no. 1; Vol. I, no. 2 (2244pp., in 2 vols). Second Session 1980. Vol. II, no. 1 (1350pp.). Bound in green cloth, gilt. Fine. ISBN ***The first 3 volumes of Hansard from the House. Only a few sets were bound. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $75.00 ($68.62)
15) Legislative Council. Thirty-Eighth Parliament. PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES (HANSARD)
PARLIAMENT OF TASMANIA

First Session 1979. Vol. I (878pp.). Second Session 1980. Vol. II, no. 1 (574pp.). Bound in red cloth, gilt. Fine. ISBN ***The first two volumes of Hansard from the Council. Only a few sets were bound. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($45.75)
16) Tasmanian Photographer: from the John Watt Beattie Collection
TASSELL, Margaret & David Wood

Melb.: Macmillan. 1981. Square 4to. 156pp, well illustrated. Papered boards with dustwrapper (slight fading of spine). Beattie Studio envelope tipped to half-title, Owner's details at foot of title-page. Press clipping relating to the closure of the Beattie Studio in 1993 loosely inserted. Very good. ISBN ***Photographs from the Queen Victoria Museum in Launceston, with much on northern Tasmania, the west coast, and Port Arthur. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.17)
17) The Australian Roll of Honour. Honoured by the Queen 1952-1998, including Recipeients of National Honours, 1997 & 1998
TAYLOR, Alister (ed)

Sydney: Alister Taylor. 1999. 'Limited by Subscription.' First edition. 1086pp. Burgundy cloth-textured papered boards, gilt-lettered, with place ribbon. Top and fore-edges faintly soiled, otherwise fine. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $100.00 ($91.49)
18) Wicketkeeping
TAYLOR, Bob with Patrick Murphy

London: Pelham Books. 1978. (Sporting Skills Series). 120pp, illustrated in black and white. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.15)
19) THE IMPRESSIONISTS AND THEIR WORLD
TAYLOR, Brian (introd)

London: Phoenix House. 1953. 4to. 29pp, 96 full page colour and b&w plates. Cloth with d/w (back rubbed, a couple of small closed tears). Ownership inscription on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.17)
20) The Brothers Taylor: a Tasmanian maritime history
TAYLOR, Colin

Canberra: Navarine Publishing. 1998. (Roebuck Series, No. 50.) Small 4to. 184pp, illus. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine (new). ISBN 0958656142 ***The Taylors, shipowners and master mariners from northern and north-western Tasmania, were as well known in their day (1860-1920) as the Holymans. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.45)


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Australia (167)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: