Authors starting with T from Ad Infinitum Books
Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1962
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 98 Next
| 1) |
De Vogel: Een Bloemlezing Door
|
|
|
Erven Thomas Rap, Vijerhof Baarn. Softcover. Very good condition. Gift inscription signed by author. Dutch Text. ISBN: 9060051653.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Teaching Tennis The Usta Way
|
|
|
Wm. C. Brown Publishers, Dubuque: 1991. Softcover. Reading copy. A teacher's guide to teaching tennis in school. Includes photographs. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0697113949.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.85
|
|
| 3) |
Marxism And The Metropolis: New Perspectives In Urban Political Economy
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0195022629.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 4) |
Night Cats
|
|
|
Congdon & Weed, Inc., New York: 1992. Softcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0312925719.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: A Digest Of Medical Subjects - Medicine, Surgery, Nursing, Dietetics, Physical Therapy, Treatment, Drugs
|
|
|
F. A. Davis Company, Philadelphia: 1970. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Although this dictionary is not a mere compilation, facts have been gathered from many sources. The personally scanned hundreds of medical and nursing textbooks and references for information and procedures, and checked through countless numbers of medical, nursing, and biological journals. The information gleaned has been checked with many authorities, but the definitions are the author's own. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Including A Digest Of Medical Subjects - Medicine, Surgery, Nursing, Dietetics, Physical Therapy
|
|
|
F. A. Davis Company, Philadelphia: 1949. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Includes over 50,000 words and 273 illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.10
|
|
| 7) |
The Jesus Dynasty: The Hidden History Of Jesus, His Royal Family, And The Birth Of Christianity
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 2006. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Based in a careful analysis of the earliest Christian documents and recent archaeological discoveries, The Jesus Dynasty offers a bold new interpretation of the life of Jesus and the origins of Christianity. The story is surprising, controversial, and exciting as only a lost-history can be when it is at last recovered. Includes an Index. "James Tabor stands out among his generation of biblical scholars for his t... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 8) |
Wild About Herbs
|
|
|
Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Takes you on a fascinating tour of more than 100 herbs. Complete with practical advice for growing, harvesting, and preserving these botanical wonders, it shows herbs not only as cooking ingredients and healing remedies but also as natural cleansers, insect repellents, and more. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0762103078.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Natural History Of Stupidity
|
|
|
Chilton Company, Philadelphia: 1959. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn, torn and taped. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Crime And The Occult: How Esp And Parapsychology Help Detection
|
|
|
Taplinger Publishing Co., Inc., Ne York: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This is an engrossing analysis of the frequent but little-known aid given to police by psychics, hypnotists, dowsers, graphologists and clairvoyants. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0800820282.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 11) |
Companions Of The Unseen
|
|
|
University Books, New Hyde Park: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn and torn. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Art Of Folly
|
|
|
Chilton Company, Philadelphia: 1961. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn and torn. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Beyond The Senses: A Report On Psychical Research In The Sixties
|
|
|
Taplinger Publishing Company, New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. An absorbing, firsthand examination into the state of psychical research and the occult science as they are being practiced. Much of the book is made up of taped interviews with psychic practitioners, some of them well-known personalities such as faith healer Harry Edwards. ISBN: 0800807359.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.68
|
|
| 14) |
The Annals Of Imperial Rome
|
|
|
Penguin Books, Baltimaore: 1961. Softcover. Reading copy. Cover loose from book. In the surviving passages of the Annals of Imperial Rome, his last and finest work, he tells of his reigns of Tiberius, Gaius (Caligula), Claudius, and Nero- a crucial period when the Roman empire was at its zenith and the foundations of modern Europe were being laid. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.15
|
|
| 15) |
Dialogus De Oratoribus
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2001. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. This is an edition of Tacitus' work on oratory, with a substantial introduction and commentary. It is the first commentary in English in over 100 years and the only one at this level. It is designed to elucidate problems of language and reference in the text and to put the reader in the picture as regards late first-century AD society and literature, particularly oratory, still the most important activity within the... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tacitus: Selections From Aricola
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, London: 1973. Softcover. Good condition. The Latin text used in this book is that of the edition of Tacitus' De Vita Agricolae by R. M. Ogilvie and Sir Ian Richmond. ISBN: 0521203082.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Peggy Guggenheim: A Collector's Album
|
|
|
Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., New York: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. One of the most fascinating women of the twentieth century, Peggy Guggenheim was among the art world's most influential and flamboyant patrons. In this stunning volume, a previously unpublished collection of photographs from her personal albums and family archives reveals a Peggy fascinated by the instantaneous, posing with natural sensuality for such celebrated photographers as Man Ray or Berenic... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.70
|
|
| 18) |
Cane River
|
|
|
This saga of four generations of strong African-American women begins in 1834 on a Louisiana plantation and ends a hundred ye... read more
Warner Books, New York: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. ISBN: 0446530522.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cane River
|
|
|
Warner Books, New York: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0446527327.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Giulio Romano
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. This lavishly illustrated book brings together essays by a distinguished team of scholars to provide a full picture of Giulio's activities as architect.The Giulio Romano exhibition in Mantua in 1989 was the occasion for the publication, for the first time, of a full and thorough account of Giulio's art. Now this lavishly illustrated book, selected from the original Italian catalogue by the late Manfredo Tafuri,... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $190.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (421)Fine or New (152)
New (141)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (213)$5-10 (443)
$10-25 (761)
$25-50 (337)
$50-100 (145)
$100-250 (54)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1189)Paperback (755)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (993)
Signed (22)
Filter by country:
United States (1962)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







