Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (187)
$25-50 (253)
$50-100 (148)
$100-250 (102)
$250-500 (15)
$500-$1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (593)Paperback (111)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (339)
Signed (133)
With photos (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (734)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
LATER POEMS
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1910.. 12mo. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. First edition, U.S. issue, bound up from British sheets. Neat ink name on front endsheet, offset from clipping to front free endsheet, otherwise a very good, bright copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
COLLECTED POEMS 1918-1938
New York: Harper & Bros., 1938.. Cloth. First edition. Warmly inscribed and signed by the author, with six lines of verse. Fine in somewhat tanned dust jacket with small chips and marks. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
LONG VIEW POEMS
New York: Harper & Bros., 1942.. Cloth. First edition. Very good or better in slightly darkened, price clipped dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
CALLING WESTERN UNION
New York: Harper, 1936.. Cloth. First edition. Light offsetting to endsheets, top edge dusty, but a good or better copy in a spine- darkened, modestly soiled dust jacket with wear to the corners and spine ends. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
WORDS FOR THE CHISEL
New York: Knopf, 1926.. Cloth. First edition. Signed and dated by the author in the year of publication. Endsheets discolored, cloth quite soiled and worn at the extremities, just a good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
CIRCUMFERENCE. VARIETIES OF METAPHYSICAL VERSE 1456-1928
New York: Covici-Friede, 1929.. Large octavo. Quarter parchment and boards. Near fine. First edition. Limited to 1050 copies. This copy is signed by Taggard, and laid in is an a.l.s. from her, 1931, trying to sell her copy of Dickinson's POEMS SECOND SERIES, in an envelope postmarked from Capri. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
PRISM AND THE PINE TWIG AN INTERLUDE
New Rochelle: The Elizabeth Press, [1977].. Boards. First edition, boardbound issue. One of a total edition of four hundred copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. Spine a trace darkened, else about fine in slipcase. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
POEMS
New York: Harper, [1959].. Cloth and boards. First edition, first book. Fine in lightly dust marked dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
SADANGA OU LES SIX CANONS DE LA PEINTURE HINDOUE
Paris: Éditions Bossard, 1922.. Small octavo. Decorated wrappers. Plates, decorations and illustrations. First edition in French, translated by Andrée Karpelès and published the year after the Calcutta edition. Wrappers slightly dusty, small closed tear/crimp across spine, else a nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
L'ALPONA OU LES DÉCORATIONS RITUELLES AU BENGALE
Paris: Éditions Bossard, 1921.. Small octavo. Decorated wrappers. Plates, decorations and illustrations. First edition in French, translated by Andrée Karpelès from the English version by T. Chatterji. Wrappers slightly dusty, two small perforations in rear wrapper, else a nice copy ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
RED OLEANDERS A DRAMA IN ONE ACT
London: Macmillan, 1925.. Gilt cloth. First edition. About fine, lacking the dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
NOTES SUR L'ANGLETERRE
Paris: Georges Crès et Cie / Les Maitres du Livre, 1923.. Two volumes. Printed wrappers. Color woodcut frontispieces by Émile-Colin. One of 1850 numbered sets on Rives, from a total edition of 1955. Very good or better. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
THE PROBLEM OF ORDER ELIZABETHAN POLITICAL COMMONPLACES AND AN EXAMPLE OF SHAKESPEARE'S ART
Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press, [1962].. ix,[3],244pp. Cloth. Preface and introduction. Top edge dust-dimmed, otherwise very good in a lightly tanned, price-clipped dust jacket with minor rubbing to spine ends and fore-tips. First edition. Essays discussing political commonplaces and focusing on the writings of Thomas Smith, Richard Hooker, Philip Sidney and others. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
REASONS FOR NOT TAKING THE TEST FOR NOT CONFORMING TO THE ESTABLISHED CHURCH AND FOR NOT DESERTING THE ANCIENT FAITH WITH PRELIMINARY AND CONCLUDING OBSERVATIONS
London: Printed for Joseph Booker, 1828.. xii,cxxxviii,[2],[141]-788,[4]pp. Octavo. Original boards, printed spine label. Toe of spine chipped, minor soiling and foxing, but a very nice copy. The second edition. Author's inscribed presentation copy, "To A.F. Southworth from the Author," and with scattered ink corrections in the text, perhaps authorial. A long dissertation on the controversy between the Church of England and the Catholic Church, particularly in view of the situation in Ireland.... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
A WILLFUL WOMAN
New York: Knopf, 1989.. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Review copy with slip. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
POEMS FOR A FEMALE UNIVERSE
Sydney: South Head Press, [1968].. Cloth. First edition. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. Near fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
ION: A TRAGEDY, IN FIVE ACTS...SECOND EDITION
London: Edward Moxon, 1836.. Contemporary three quarter morocco and boards. Early ownership signature and presentation, else a very good copy, handsomely bound. The most famous dramatic work by the lawyer/dramatist/critic/poet best known for his spirited defense of Moxon for his publication of Shelley's QUEEN MAB. The first edition of this work was privately published in 1835. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
TIME WITH CHILDREN STORIES
New York: Knopf, 1987.. Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with slip. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
IN CONSTANT FLIGHT STORIES
New York: Knopf, 1983.. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
RUFINO TAMAYO
New York: The Quadrangle Press, 1947.. Large quarto. Publisher's half calf and cloth. Portrait, photographs, facsimiles, plates. Calf spine sunned and rubbed, small spot on upper cover, otherwise a very good, internally near fine copy. First edition, limited issue. One of seventy-five numbered copies (and five hors commerce), printed on Sevir paper, specially bound, and signed by the author and artist. This deluxe issue also includes an original aquatint by Tamayo, printed on Hollande, inserted as the front... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |






