Authors starting with T from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 461
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH DAYS. STORIES FROM RADIO SERIES BROADCAST BY...VOLUME 1. NO. 2
|
|
|
[San Francisco]. 1936.. 56pp. plus woodcuts and prints. Original gold-colored wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled. Very good. Periodical of stories about the California gold rush. Featured in this issue: BLACK BART, POETIC BANDIT and twelve stories about the Mother Lode. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
VINGT ANNÉES DE MISSIONS DANS LE NORD-OUEST DE L'AMÉRIQUE
|
|
|
Montreal: Eusèbe Sénécal, 1866.. 245pp. in French. Half title. Original printed wrappers. Minor chipping to extremities of wrappers. Small stain in lower margin of front wrapper and early ink signature in upper margin of front wrapper, neither affecting text. Account of missionary work of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate in western Canada between 1845 and 1866. Alexandre-Antonin Taché settled at the Red River Mission in 1845 and was named second bishop of St. Boniface in 1863. VING... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
VINGT ANNEES DE MISSIONS DANS LE NORD-OUEST DE L'AMERIQUE
|
|
|
Montreal. 1888.. 238pp. plus plates. Half title. Frontis. Large octavo. Original elaborately gilt cloth, a.e.g. Cloth worn and sunned, prize bookplate. Internally quite good. Second edition, after the first of 1866. An account of missionary activity in Canada from 1845 to 1865, covering the work of Tache and others among the Indians, mostly in the Red River region. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
AUGUSTUS VINCENT TACK. 1870-1949: TWENTY-SIX PAINTINGS FROM THE PHILLIPS COLLECTION
|
|
|
[Austin. 1972].. 39pp. illus. (some color). Small quarto. Stiff printed wrappers. Bit soiled, rubbed. Overall very good. Guide to an exhibition of the works of this important American abstract painter. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE PICTORIAL RECORD OF THE OLD WEST
|
|
|
Topeka. 1946-51.. Various paginations. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Good to near fine. First separate editions of the constituent chapters, issued as author's offprints from the KANSAS HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, as follow: III) HENRY WORRALL. 1946. $10. V) REMINGTON IN KANSAS. 1948. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850 - 1900
|
|
|
New York. 1953.. xvii,[5],400pp. plus plates. Facsimiles. Gilt cloth, map endpapers. About fine in bit chipped and edgeworn dust jacket with tape repair at toe of spine. An indispensable reference, covering artists such as Remington, Möllhausen, and Alfred Mathews. DYKES, REMINGTON 1039. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
MR. TAGGART'S ADDRESS TO HIS CONSTITUENTS, ON THE SUBJECT OF IMPRESSMENTS
|
|
|
Washington, 1813.. 23pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very good, untrimmed. Speech by a Federalist congressman from Massachusetts. Taggart addresses the issue of naval impressment here, arguing that it has been exaggerated and oversimplified by advocates of the war. He carefully illustrates his point with four statistical tables. SABIN 94207. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 29911. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
[THE HUMBLE ADDRESS OF WILLIAM TAGGERT IN] BEHALF OF THE CROWN. MAY, 1715 [caption title]
|
|
|
[London? 1715].. Broadsheet. [1]p. plus printed docket title on verso. Dbd. Small folio. Early folds and early stab holes in left margin. Most of first line of caption title lost to close trimming. Light foxing. Overall very good. A rare political leaflet relating to the Reverend Doctor John Leslie, a Williamite landholder in Ireland who claimed to have performed "extraordinary service" in the Siege of Derry. Shortly after the Glorious Revolution, King William made a grant to Leslie of £400 ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 9) |
[A WOODCOCK IN THE UNDERBRUSH]
|
|
|
New York. 1856.. Oil on canvas, 67 x 50 cm., on the original stretcher. Signed lower right: "AF Tait NY 1850." Very good original condition. A handsome game bird study by one of the preeminent 19th century sporting painters, A.F. Tait. Born in England, Tait assisted George Catlin in running his Indian Gallery in London while a young man, worked for London dealer Agnew, and emigrated to the United States in 1850 determined to make his career as a painter. Over the next decade, during which the pres... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Bird Books and Ornithology Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12,500.00
($12500.00)
|
|
| 10) |
THE JOURNALS OF THEODORE TALBOT 1843 AND 1849- 52. WITH THE FREMONT EXPEDITION OF 1843 AND WITH THE FIRST MILITARY COMPANY IN OREGON TERRITORY, 1849 - 1852
|
|
|
Portland, Or. 1931.. x,[2],153pp. Quarto. Original blue cloth. Front cover bit dusty, else very good. Prints the journals of this Kentucky native, who accompanied John C. Fremont on his 1843 western expedition and participated in a military expedition to Oregon in 1849-52. HOWES T13. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
[TYPESCRIPT FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT OF INDIAN AGENT, LAWRENCE TALIAFERRO, DETAILING ACTIVITIES AT ST. PETERS AGENCY IN MINNESOTA TERRITORY FROM 1827 TO 1829]
|
|
|
[St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, nd, ca. 1930].. [7],260,[11] leaves, text on one side of each leaf only. Folio. Red buckram, spine lettered in gilt. Several manuscript corrections in text. About fine. This typescript, from the original manuscript journal at the Minnesota Historical Society, details the activities of Lawrence Taliaferro, Indian Agent at St. Peters (later Fort Snelling) in what became Minnesota Territory, from 1827 to 1829. After a brief career in the military, Taliaferro (1794- 1871... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 12) |
FRIENDLY SKETCHES IN AMERICA
|
|
|
London. 1861.. xi,276pp. plus 24pp. ads. plus errata slip. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine rather frayed. Spine sunned. Light repairs to inner hinges. Internally clean. Good. Tallack (1831-1908), a noted English Quaker prison reformer, "crossed the United States from California to Virginia and from Mexico to Canada" during a four-month trip in 1860, visiting various Friends communities. He includes many interesting observations on American customs, and devotes chapters to Richmond, Mount Ple... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BLACK HILLS; OR, THE LAST HUNTING GROUND OF THE DAKOTAHS. A COMPLETE HISTORY...FROM THEIR FIRST INVASION IN 1874 TO THE PRESENT TIME
|
|
|
St. Louis. 1899.. xxii,713pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original gilt cloth. Hinges reinforced. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, and contemporary ownership signatures on front fly leaves. Near fine. First and only edition. Valuable source for the invasion and settlement of the Dakota- Wyoming country by the whites. The author accompanied the first expedition to the Black Hills in 1874, and includes accounts of that as well as the Custer, Crook, and Yellowstone expeditions. HOWES ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 14) |
OBSERVATIONS ON THE DISPATCH WRITTEN THE 16TH OF JANUARY, 1797, BY MR. PICKERING, SECRETARY OF STATE...TO MR. PICKNEY, MINISTER..[TO] THE FRENCH REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Moreau de St. Mery, 1797.. 50pp. Dbd. Slight wear at bottom of title-leaf, else very good. First edition in English, after the original publication in French the same year, also from the press of Moreau de St. Mery. Written at the time of the highest tension between France and the U.S. over interference in American trade - the "Quasi-War" - the author argues that the U.S. is not being fair to France and is leaning too far toward England. HOWES T21. EVANS 32905. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 15) |
OBSERVATIONS SUR LA DÉPÊCHE ÉCRITE LE 16 JANVIER 1797, PAR M. PICKERING...A M. PINKNEY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Moreau de Saint-Méry, 1797.. 50pp. Dbd. Very light scattered foxing. Very good. First edition, followed the same year by an English translation, also published in Philadelphia by Moreau. Written at the time of the highest tension between France and the U.S. over interference in American trade - the "Quasi-War" - the author argues that the U.S. is unfairly favoring England over France in its attitudes and policies. The printer and publisher, Médéric Louis É... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 16) |
SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY OF LITERATURE, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE REVIVAL OF LETTERS IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
Nashville. 1827.. 344pp. Full contemporary calf, leather label (chipped). Worn, hinges broken but cords sound, portions of titlepage and rear endsheet clipped, not affecting text, foxed. Good. Early Tennessee imprint. Much material on the literature of the Greeks and Romans, with a study of particular writers and classics, as well as hieroglyphics. By the author of THE MASONIC MANUAL... (Nashville, 1824). AMERICAN IMPRINTS 30759. ALLEN IMPRINTS 749. AII (TENNESSEE) 338. McMURTRIE (TENNESSEE) 263. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 17) |
LOWER CANADA
|
|
|
Philadelphia. [1828?].. Folding colored map, 14 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. A few insignificant pin- holes. Bit tanned. Else very good. Handsome folding colored map of Lower Canada, with inset of Nova Scotia and New Brunswick. Apparently from Tanner's NEW POCKET ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES (1828), or perhaps issued as a separate map. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 18) |
A DESCRIPTION OF THE CANALS AND RAIL ROADS OF THE UNITED STATES, COMPREHENDING NOTICES OF ALL THE WORKS OF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT THROUGHOUT THE SEVERAL STATES
|
|
|
New York: T.R. Tanner & J. Disturnell, 1840.. 272pp. plus six profiles on two folding sheets, and two folding maps. Original cloth, expertly rebacked with original spine laid down. Very good. Enlarged edition of Tanner's A BRIEF DESCRIPTION..., first published in 1834 and containing only thirty-one pages of text. This work was probably issued with a varying number of maps, as Howes calls for three and Sabin calls for only one. Pertains mainly to the Northeast, South, Midwest, and Canada. HOWES T26. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE AMERICAN TRAVELLER; OR GUIDE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES. CONTAINING BRIEF NOTICES OF THE SEVERAL STATES, CITIES, PRINCIPAL TOWNS, CANALS AND RAIL ROADS &c. WITH TABLES OF DISTANCES, BY STAGE, CANAL AND STEAM BOAT ROUTES...Third Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Published by the author, 1837.. 144pp. plus four engraved plates including frontispiece, four double-page maps, and folding map, Henry S. Tanner's "The Traveller's Guide or Map of the Roads, Canals, & Rail Roads of the United States." Philadelphia: Tanner, [1834]. Inset plans of sixteen cities and the Hudson River. 18 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches, with full period color. 16mo. Original patterned rust cloth, paper label on front board. Spine faded. Contemporary ownership signature ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 20) |
A NEW PICTURE OF PHILADELPHIA, OR THE STRANGER'S GUIDE TO THE CITY AND ADJOINING DISTRICTS...WITH A PLAN OF THE CITY, AND MAP OF ITS ENVIRONS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner, Jr.; New York: T.R. Tanner, 1840.. 156pp., plus one folding map, "A Map of Philadelphia and Adjacent Country: 1840," 11 x 14 3/4 inches. 12mo. Original brown cloth boards, stamped in blind and gilt. A very good copy. Despite the title, there is only one map. It shows the city and its western suburbs in an arc, from Chester in the South to Norristown in the West, to Andalusia in the north. The map is probably an updated version of the map with the same title published sep... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (86)
$250-500 (100)
$500-1,000 (61)
Over $1,000 (112)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (216)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (158)
Signed (36)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (461)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![[A WOODCOCK IN THE UNDERBRUSH] [A WOODCOCK IN THE UNDERBRUSH]](http://i.biblio.com/b/937s/213467937-0-s.jpg)
