Authors starting with T from The John Bale Book Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 1801
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 90 Next
| 1) |
D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good/No Jacket. 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, pen on FFE, . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Saga of Whispering Jack Cassell
|
|
|
Fine/Unknown. Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo. 24pp. Stapled booklet, stiff wrappers, illustrated. No publication information. Laid in is a typed letter, signed, from the author's son to a book collector and fellow Borden executive, "Dad asked me to send his first short story to you. " A Western tale, illustrated with photos and drawings. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Currier & Ives
|
|
|
N Y: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1942. Cloth. Very Good + No Jacket Hard Cover 192 plates. Light shelf wear. Cream colored cloth cover. blue decorative design, & paper label on front cover. Clean bright text, tight binding. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
HOW TO INCREASE SALES BY TELEPHONE
|
|
|
Tadworth: World’s Work, [1971]. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 23 cm 0437171051 180pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
HOW TO INCREASE SALES BY TELEPHONE
|
|
|
Tadworth: World’s Work, [1971]. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1973. Hardcover. 23 cm 0437171051 180pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
MICROSOFT OFFICE 2003 NEW FEATURES GUIDE: OFFICE XP TO 2003 CHANGES
|
|
|
Course Technology. Very Good/No Jacket. 2003. Paperback. 9.1 x 7.3 x 0.3 inches 0619255609 144pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Dichter lesen. Vol. 3: Vom Expressionismus in die Weimarer Republik
|
|
|
Marbach: Deutsche Schillergesellschaft. Very Good/No Jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 8vo 3768198014 425pp. Has light wear. Prev. owners blind stamp on FFE. Some soiling to lower text block edge. Internally Clean. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Die Verdammten
|
|
|
Kiepenheuer. Poor/No Jacket. 1922. first w. Hard Cover. 8vo 571pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled, Front cover edges near spine sunned. Spine missing. Cocked. Corners bumped. Markings in pencil (and a few in colored pencil) to text. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Krawall. Lustige Geschichten
|
|
|
Berlin and Vienna: Ullstein. Poor/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo 317pp. Spine loose; cover water damaged, Spine ends frayed. Prev. owners blind stamp on FFE. Cocked. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
OCULAR MUSCLES AND FUSION PHYSIOLOGY DIAGNOSIS TECHNIC
|
|
|
Chicago: The PROFESSIONAL PRESS, INC.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1933. Hard Cover. 6" - 9" Has shelfwear, Covers rubbed and soiled, Pen markings on Inside front cover, Stamped on FFE, Clean texy . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Die Maschinenstürmer. Ein Drama aus der Zeit der Ludditenbewegung in England in fünf Akten und einem Vorspiel
|
|
|
Leipzig and Vienna: Tal. Good -/No Jacket. 1930. Hard Cover. 8vo 123pp.Edges tanned, Spine darkened. Rear cover has some soiling. Spine has some damage including loss at top edge, and cracked at front gutter. Some minimal foxing to text. Lang:German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Clio, A Muse and Other Essays Literary and Pedestrian
|
|
|
New York: Longman's, Green & Company. Good +/No Jacket. 1913. Hard Cover. Spine sunned; covers slightly bowed, 1/2" long gnaw mark to edge of front cover. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
An Introduction to the Theory of the Formation of Frozen Rocks
|
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good/Good. 1964. Hard Cover. 8vo xiv, 94 p. illus. 24 cm. Light wear to bbok; DJ torn at points, rubbed. International series of monographs on earth sciences, v. 6. New York: Macmillan, 1964. by I.A. Tyutyunov. Translated from the Russian by J.O.H. Muhlhaus. Translation edited by N. Rast. English; 1lb. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Medical and Social Aspects of Alcohol Abuse
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp. Very Good/Good -. 1983. Hard Cover. 8vo 0306412217 403 pp., Clean text, DJ has rubbing and is soiled.. English, 3 lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sillmeadow and Sugarbridge
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: J. B. Lippincott Co. Very Good/Very Good -. 1953. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 8vo 360pp. Has wear. Some foxing to spine and edges.DJ has some soiling. Still a very bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Art of Folly
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Company. Good/Fair. 1961. Hard Cover. Good + in Good- jacket 8vo. 259pp. Has wear. Price clipped. DJ has soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Natural Science of Stupidity
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Chilton Company. Very Good -/Good +. 1959. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo 288pp. Has wear. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn w/ some losse to top spine edge. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Pictorial History of Love
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Very Good/Good. 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Has wear, dj has chips. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Profitable Letter Writing
|
|
|
Kingswood and London: World's Work LTD. Very Good/Very Good. 1972. Hard Cover. 8vo 0437171078 194 pp., Clean text, DJ has light shelf wear . English, 2 lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Origins: Egypt, West Asia and the Agean (a History of Architecture, Vol 1)
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications. Very Good/Unknown. 1998. Paperback. Very Good 4.2 x 4.2 x 0.6 inches. 251pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1249)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (606)$5-10 (696)
$10-25 (287)
$25-50 (142)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (899)Paperback (735)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)With dust jacket (1501)
Signed (30)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (1801)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






