Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Julian Roberts Fine Books

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 266
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Rays of Starlight - Being Conversations with the Young Upon the Wonders of the Sky
L. T

The London Gospel Tract Depot, 1886 8vo. 141pp + many illustrations + 2pp ads. SCARCE. A VERY GOOD++ copy. CLEAN boards with BRIGHT gilt. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed. TIGHT textblock. Old ink name to endpaper & old small collection label (Nigel Temple). Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. An absolutely lovely copy of this early childrens title covering all aspects of the sky at night from the Ursa Major to the Milky Way etc. . Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.26)
2) Friends and Adventures
T" of Punch - T

Jonathan Cape, 1931 Ex Boots library with small label on front board & remains of old ticket pocket on back endpaper. Two short closed tears to left and right head of spine. Normal wear to extremities. Lightening to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A good reading working copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.82)
3) Derbyshire County Cricket Year Book 1987
TACEY, F.W

D.C.C.C, 1987 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.88)
4) Letters to a Friend
TAGORE, Rabindranath

George Allen & Unwin, 1928 The SCARCE First Edition with dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some light foxing to titles & textblock edges o/w text CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The SCARCE dustwrapper has wear to extremities with a chip to the right hand top corner of the front flap - no chipping to outside of wrapper. Some darkening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($105.67)
5) Currency of Macau
TAK-WO, Ma

Hong Kong Museum of History , 1987 84pp. SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. CLEAN covers. Light creasing to bottom right corner & some scuffing to shiny back cover. nternally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Internally FINE. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.77)
6) Kaisergebirge (West Col Alpine Guides)
TALBOT, Jeremy

West Col Productions, 1971 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. NO MARKS to boards. Lightest wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.76)
7) The British Army It's History, Customs, Traditions and Uniforms
TALBOT-BOOTH, Paymr. Lieut-Cdr E. C

Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A couple of small light marks & normal wear to extremiites. Dulling to gilt on spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Cracking to front endpaper - rear endpaper unsplit. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.70)
8) Scilly 1801 - 1821 Through Peace and War
TANGYE, Michael

By the Author, 1970 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Mild wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name & date to endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.19)
9) Diary of a Mad Old Man
TANIZAKI, Junichiro

Putnams , 1965 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Early Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.38)
10) Tobacco from the grower to the Smoker
TANNER, Arthur Edmund

Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1912 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Mild darkening to spine. Normal wear to extremities. NO MARKS to boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. An attractive copy from the late David Bedlington Jones Tobacco Collection with his tasteful tobacco related bookplate on endpaper/ . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.38)
11) Tobacco from the grower to the Smoker
TANNER, Arthur Edmund

Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1912 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Mild darkening to spine. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few small marks to rear endpaper & small mark to head of verso of frontispiece (not visible on frontispiece). TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. From the late David Bedlington Jones Tobacco Collection with his tasteful tobacco related bookplate on endpaper & old collection cataloguing sl... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.19)
12) Hoya Corney
TANQUERAY, Bertram

London: Digby, Long and Co , 1899 A VERY SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.90)
13) Introduction to Angling
TAVERNER, Eric

Seeley Service & Co, 1953 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some spotting to front blank endpapers o/w text FREE & CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The priceclipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.19)
14) The Making of a Trout Stream
TAVERNER, Eric

Seeley Service & Co, 1953 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities with one closed tear to left head of spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.63)
15) Trout Fishing from All Angles
TAVERNER, Eric

Seeley, Service & Co Ltd, 1933 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few light marks to boards. Internally CLEAN. Ink name to ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT endpapers. A few small fox spots to endpapers only. NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.01)
16) Taverners birds of Western Canada
TAVERNER, P. A

Canada: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1974 380pp + illustrations. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN & TIGHT with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Lovely copy. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.82)
17) Tudor Economic Documents - Volume One (1, I) Agriculture and Industry
TAWNEY, R. H & POWER, Eileen

Longmans, 1953 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards beautifully preserved by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Old ink name to endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. Mild darkening to spineNOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy. . New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($17.07)
18) Tudor Economic Documents Volume Three (iii, 3) Pamphlets, Memoranda and Literary Extracts
TAWNEY, R. H & POWER, Eileen

Longmans, 1953 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards beautifully preserved by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Old ink name to endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. Mild darkening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy. . New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($17.07)
19) Prehistoric Cambridgeshire
TAYLOR, Alison

The Oleander Press of Cambridge, 1977 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Staples FIRM & FAST. Mild lightening to spine margin of front cover. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+ Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.85 ($9.51)
20) Private House Electric Lighting
TAYLOR, Frederic H

Percival Marshall 100pp. Normal wear to extremities with small chips at head & tail of spine. Light dusting to covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. GOOD Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.69)


Results 1 - 20 of 266
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (244)
Fine or New (44)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (146)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (175)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (266)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: