Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) India [Archaeologia Mundi]
Taddei, Maurizio

Switzerland: Nagel, 1970 Near fine in very good dust-wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
2) A Flight of Swans: Poems from Balaka
Tagore, Rabindranath

UK: John Murray, 1962 'Wisdom of the East' series, second edition 1962, translated by Aurobindo Bose, very good red cloth, some tanning to edges, d/w is price-clipped, with marks, chips and abrasions.. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
3) Francis Frith
Talbot, Joanna

UK: Macdonald, 1985 Near fine in large format card covers, slight rubbing and creasing to edges with a few marks, internally fine. In the 'Masters of Photography' series. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
4) The Power of Life or Death: a Critique of Medical Tyranny
Tassano, Fabian

UK: Duckworth, 1995 Very good in slightly-rubbed card covers. . First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
5) Birds of a Bloodied Feather
Tate, Richard

UK: Constable, 1974 Hardback in very good used condition, dust and foxing to edges, book cocked, some rubbing, chips and marking to wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
6) Cherry Ames at Spencer
Tatham, Julie

UK: World Distributors, 1958 One of the Cherry Ames Nurse series, first UK publication (?), minimal wear to red cover, top edge is coloured yellow, some dust to front edge, endpapers have a few old brown stains, as if cellotape had once been affixed there, but no corresponding marks on d/w, which is largely bright and very good, with a chip and crease to one corner, and a little rubbing to the edges. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
7) Cyprus BC: 7000 Years of History
Tatton-Brown, Veronica; Karageorghis, Vassos; Swiny, Stuart; Peltenburg, E.J.;

London: British Museum Publications for the Trustees of the British Museum, 1979 Very good in dust-wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
8) Plastics Explained
Tayler, Henry

UK: Lee-Martin Enterprises, 1946 Very good paper-covered boards, wear/rubbing to spine ends, dust to top edge, boards slightly bowed, internally very good with diagrams and black and white photographs; d/w has some rubbing and marking, with a few mild chips.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
9) The House of Women
Taylor, Alison

The House of Women
Stock photo.
UK: Heinemann, 1998 Third novel by this increasingly popular crime writer; a little wear to top and bottom of spine, some creases and a little rubbing to edges of d/w, and a few marks, but predominantly a very good copy. See also the author's first novel: Simeon's Bride.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
10) Simeon's Bride
Taylor, Alison G

London, United Kingdom: Robert Hale Ltd, 1995 First printing of author's first novel to feature Michael McKenna, some wear to cloth cover, creasing to spine, small ink stain to lower edge which has also left small stains to the bottom of about 30 pages, no text affected, some shelf-wear marks to edges, leaf with pages 101/2 is detached but present, typo on page 219 has ink correction to margin, book somewhat aslant (cocked), d/w has some creasing and rubbing to the edges, but is otherwise good and NOT p... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
11) Caroline Minuscule [Signed]
Taylor, Andrew

UK: Gollancz, 1982 Scarce first book by the author of 'The American Boy', and first in the series of William Dougal novels, signed by author to title page, very good orange cloth with slight wear, book is cocked, with a few flecks of foxing to edges, small white sticker to front free endpaper covering a black mark (a crossed-through price?), yellow d/w is slightly rubbed to the edges but predominantly very good. Andrew Taylor's 'Roth Trilogy' has been televised in three episodes as 'Fallen Angel' starring C... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £90.00 ($144.74)
12) The Sleeping Policeman [Signed]
Taylor, Andrew

UK: Gollancz, 1992 By the author of 'The American Boy', the seventh in the series of William Dougal novels, signed by author to title page, first printing, a fine book in a virtually fine bright d/w with very slight chipping to one corner.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
13) Fingers to the Bone [Signed]
Taylor, Andrew

Bristol: Bristol Cultural Development Partnership, 2006 A signed copy of 'Fingers to the Bone: A Penny Dreadful', a short historical crime story by Andrew Taylor produced in paperback exclusively for events in Bristol for Brunel 200 and Left Coast Crime, and not generally available. Brunel features as a character, and there are links with both 'The American Boy' and the 'Lydmouth' mysteries. Very collectable in this original format. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Simon Gurr.... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
14) Fingers to the Bone [Signed]
Taylor, Andrew

Bristol: Bristol Cultural Development Partnership, 2006 A signed copy of 'Fingers to the Bone: A Penny Dreadful', a short historical crime story by Andrew Taylor produced in paperback exclusively for events in Bristol for Brunel 200 and Left Coast Crime, and not generally available. Brunel features as a character, and there are links with both 'The American Boy' and the 'Lydmouth' mysteries. Very collectable in this original format. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fin... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
15) Fingers to the Bone [Signed]
Taylor, Andrew

Bristol: Bristol Cultural Development Partnership, 2006 A signed copy of 'Fingers to the Bone: A Penny Dreadful', a short historical crime story by Andrew Taylor produced in paperback exclusively for events in Bristol for Brunel 200 and Left Coast Crime, and not generally available. Brunel features as a character, and there are links with both 'The American Boy' and the 'Lydmouth' mysteries. Very collectable in this original format. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fin... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
16) A Stain on the Silence [Signed]
Taylor, Andrew

A Stain on the Silence [Signed]
Stock photo.
UK: Penguin/Michael Joseph, 2006 Signed first printing, mint and unread, of a stand-alone present-day novel by the author of 'The American Boy' and the Lydmouth Mysteries, fine in fine d/w. Andrew Taylor has been awarded the Crime Writers' Association's Cartier Diamond Dagger for 2009.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
17) A Stain on the Silence [Signed]
Taylor, Andrew

A Stain on the Silence [Signed]
Stock photo.
UK: Penguin/Michael Joseph, 2006 Signed first printing, mint and unread, of a stand-alone present-day novel by the author of 'The American Boy' and the Lydmouth Mysteries, fine in fine d/w. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
18) Naked to the Hangman [A Lydmouth Mystery]
Taylor, Andrew

Naked to the Hangman [A Lydmouth Mystery]
Stock photo.
UK: Hodder, 2006 The 8th Lydmouth Mystery, and scarce in first printing (few if any reached the UK bookshops). Very fine in very fine d/w. Andrew Taylor was awarded the Crime Writers' Association's Cartier Diamond Dagger for 2009.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
19) Kept: A Victorian Mystery [Signed Limited Edition]
Taylor, D.J

Kept: A Victorian Mystery [Signed Limited Edition]
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 2006 No. 69 of the 100 copies of the 'Exclusive signed first edition' (embossed thus to title page, together with distinctive stamp of a blackbird, and signature of author), very fine copy in very fine d/w; bookband in the shape of a locked clasp also present in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($160.82)
20) Shadowmancer [Signed with extras]
Taylor, Graham P

UK: Mount Publishing, 2002 Signed, unread true first printing, published by the author himself, and printed in Finland, signed by author to title page; identified as a true first edition by various typos, including 'asserts his moral right s' on title page, rather than 'rights', and the ISBN printed thus: 0 9543421 0 0; the text differs in places from the later Faber edition, and contains extra material; accompanied by a letter from the original owner of the book, who took copies in lieu of ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £400.00 ($643.28)


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (10)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: