cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from DJ Ernst-Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Episcopi Vagantes and the Anglican Church
Brandreth Henry R T

London: SPCK, 1961 Purple cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, xviii pages, 140 pages, illustrated, owner's name and date and place of purchase neatly written in ink inside front cover, slight fade marks on cloth cover correspond to lighter areas of dust jacket, showing minimal wear, very slightly cocked from leaning foredge down (could be corrected), generally clean and tight, dust jacket is clipped at bottom inside corner front flap and shows very light soil and some fairly minor edge wear in... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Travels of a Rolled Oat
Hallock Grace T

Chicago: Quaker Oats Company, 1930 Published by The Quaker Oats Company, School Health Service, Chicago, 1930, (1930), illus. by Jessie Gillespie, 78 p. plus ad, pictorial paper covers, staple bound, supplementary reader suitable for 4th and 5th grades, very light cover wear, near very good.. Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Evangelical Pastor
Horn Rev Reverend Edward T

Philadelphia: G. W. Frederick, 1887 Light green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and disign on spine, brown endpapers, 256 pages, very light cover rubbing, rear endpaper shows hairline crack at inside hinge, name in ink inside front cover and on first white endpaper, generally clean and tight and square (see image).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
4) A Photographic Supplement of the Ninety-Third Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteers
Lyon Robert T

1987 Oblong beige glossy stiff paper covers with black lettering and red cross design on front cover, staple bound, flat spine, 84 pages, profusely and interestingly illustrated, slight bend on spine, otherwise about fine.. First Edition. Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Tragic Knowledge Yeat's Autobiography and Hermeneutics
O'Hara Daniel T

New York: Columbia University Press, 1981 Black cloth hardcover with bright yellow lettering on spine, x p., 192 p., nearly as new, dust jacket shows sun fade on front but is otherwise complete and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Christmas Time in Action
Phillips Walter P illustrated By William Kemp TIlley

Newton: All Occasion Book, 1949 Stiff cardboard pictorial covers, beige with red brown and green images and lettering, white plastic comb binding at spine, 5 pop-up sections in fine condition, clean and tight, no tears, owner's name and date 1947 in ink neatly and small inside front cover, the nicest copy of this book I've seen in my 34 years in a book shop, although I believe it came in a matching envelope this is not present but the book is very nice and clean and in very good working order.. Firs... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Carroll Lewis Illustrated By John Tenniel

Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1976 Full leather hardcover with gilt lettering and design and green pictorial rabbit on front cover, raised bands, all edges gilt, illustrated by John Tenniel, green silk endpapers, bookmark, 161 pages, as new, this book is from the 100 Greatest Books of All Time series and is bound in REAL LEATHER.. Reprint. Full-Leather. As New/None Issued. Illus. by John Tenniel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Revel
The Junior League of Shreveport

Shreveport: Books Unlimited, 1980 Limp plastic covers, comb bound, 385 pages plus index, some cover soil, some pages show minor grease stains, generally decent and intact.. Second Printing. Comb Bound Plastic Covers. Near Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Southwest Virginia and Shenandoah Valley An Inquiry into the Causes of the Rapid Growth and Wonderful Development of Southwest Virginia and Shenandoah Valley with a History of the Norfolk and Western and Shenandoah Valley Railroads
Bruce Thomas

Richmond: J. L. Hill Publishing Company, 1891 Maroon nubby textured cloth hardcover with dull gilt lettering, VII pages, 259 pages, former owner's signature dated January 9 1893 on blank page preceding title page, paper brittle, front end page chipped and loose, front inside hinge cracked, corners bumped, top two inches of spine cloth torn away, light soil on cover, two short worm holes in foredge, complete and tight, a decent reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Holway-Rich Heritage A History and Genealogy of Two Cape Cod Families
Holway Richard Thomas

Baltimore: Gateway Press Inc, 1988 Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, map endpapers, xi pages, 368 pages, illustrated, as new.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
11) Supplement and Index to Holway-Rich Heritage A History and Genealogy of Two Cape Cod Families
Holway Richard Thomas

Camden: Penobscot Press, 1992 Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, map endpapers, page numbers continue where volume 1(or the book to which this is the supplement) ends and run from 369 to page 616, as new.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) The 1928 Associated Tours Guide By The Automobile Club of America
Thompson Elmer P Jr , Editor

New York: The Automobile Club of America, 1928 Tan heavy paper covers with red and green lettering and pictorial design (see image), 128 pages plus folding map, lots of regional tour maps, illustrations, interesting ads for automobiles and places like Ocean City New Jersey (which has a nice full-page ad), very interesting, showing very light soil, showing some light wear at corners and along spine, small chip at bottom of spine, generally quite decent, folding map very good..... First Edition. Saddlebound P... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Through Old Roads to Cosmic Seas Poems of a Physician
McClintock Andrew Todd

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1928 113 p., blue cloth spine with gilt lettering, blue boards hardcover, owner's initials in ink discretely inside front cover, very light cover soil, generally very good, limited edition, # 175 of 500 copies, poetry, literature, American, Pennsylvania, Wilkes-Barre.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Election
Perrotta Tom

Election
Stock photo.
In this political satire--which is, hilariously, about an election for school president in a New Jersey high school--the narr... read more

New York: Berkley Books, 1998 White pictorial paper covers with yellow convertible and school image on front cover, 200 pages, nearly as new, publisher's code reads from 10 to 2 and I am not sure if that means second printing, inscribed and autographed by the author on title page "For...It's nice meeting you at Susquehanna U. Best wishes, Tom, Tom Perrotta," (the signature on the rear cover is a facsimile.). Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) Ricketts' Battery: A History of Battery F 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery
Sauers Dr Richard A and Peter Tomasak

Luzerne National Bank, 2001 Blue hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, xvi p., 288 p., illus., 7 tiny light brown specks on foredge, otherwise as new (see image)..... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) Donkey Gospel Poems
Hoagland Tony

Donkey Gospel Poems
Stock photo.
These poems by a prize-winning poet deal with the subjects of gender, culture, sex, and rock 'n' roll.

Saint Paul: Graywolf Press, 1998 Yellow paper covers with road and automobile design on front cvoer, 71 pages, last 30 pages show very slight bend at upper outer corner, showing very little wear otherwise, clean and tight, inscribed and autographed by the author on title page "For ... With best wishes. Hope you enjoy these poems, Tony Hoagland.". Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Favorite Regional Recipes of America Coast to Coast Cookery
Tracy, Marian

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952 light gray cloth HARDCOVER with red lettering, top edges purple, originally published by Indiana University Press, x p., 318 p., very good clean and tight, dust jacket very good and attractive and complete, Experts' Choice Cook Books series.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Barefoot Heart Stories of a Migrant Child
Hart Elva Trevino

Barefoot Heart Stories of a Migrant Child
Stock photo.
In this memoir, Hart recalls the poverty of her childhood from the perspective of her prosperous adulthood. The daughter of M... read more

Tempe: Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue, 1999 Signed by Author. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
19) The Case and Exceptions Stories of Counsel and Clients
Hill Frederick Trevor

Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1900 241 p., red cloth with stamped gilt lettering and design, t.e.g., light cover soil, two slight ring marks on front cover from glass, not bad (see image), very slight wear top and bottom spine, owner's name in pencil on front end page, some foxing on a few pages, generally fairly clean and very tight, less than very good but far better than good, law stories.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Ethics
Dewey John and James H Tufts

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1908 Henry Holt and Company, no other dates listed, American Science Series, xiii p., 618 p., dark green cloth hardcover with title stamped in gold on spine, top edges darkened, five lines underlined in ink in chapter one, owner's name in ink on front and rear end pages, ad facing title page listing titles in series lists 12 titles and Ethics is tenth on the list, a tight sound copy with very little wear, corners sharp, literature, philosophy.. Early Edition. Cloth. Ver... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: