Authors starting with T from The Title Page
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 20 of 123
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Collected Poems 1918-1938
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1938 Dust jacket chipped at extremities with 2 tears of less than 1" each at tail of spine. Jacket spine sunned and soiling at flap joints. An early feminist poet, Taggard was a teacher and lived most of her life in the Northeast. She was a member of the faculty of Sarah Lawrence college.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Les Origines De La France Contemporaine: La Revolution (3 Vols.)
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1893 Three quarter tan calf 5 raised bands with gilt spine lettering on red and black morocco labels, rules and decoration. Marbled boards and matching endpapers. TEG. Ex-library indicia on spine, labels on front pastedowns and elsewhere though not overbearing. French language history of the Revolution by a major French historian.. 17th Edition. Three Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
Moving Pictures: How They Are Made And Worked
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1923 Original dark blue cloth with white lettering and rules. Spine ends, joints, corners and edges worn, some rippling of cloth. Loss of some of the white lettering and darkening of spine. Foxing in the gutters. Stamp of B.F.Smith, "Motion Picture Producer" Brooklyn NY on front pastedown and his pencilled name and 1923 date, etc on half title. Pencilled sketches, notations, underlining throughout. Many photo illustrations. Historically interesting and fai... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Honor Thy Father
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing Company, 1971 Tan marbled paper boards gilt with sepia photograph of Joseph Bonanno on upper cover. Split at tail of front joint. Spine ends and corners bumped, edgewear. Dust jacket rubbed and soiled, some minor chips at spine ends. Laid-in are 3 ALS from the author to his editor William Targ, 2 in 1989 and 1 previously. . First Edition, First Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 5) |
Final Memorials of Charles Lamb (2vols.)
|
|
|
London: Edward Moxon, 1848 Spines somewhat sunned and heads of spines have small tears but all cloth is present and spine tails have some wear. Edges of covers have a little sunning. Original embossed cloth with quite bright gilt spine titles and volume designations. Complete with adverts in vol. 1 and half titles in each volume.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 6) |
People Are Talking About...People And Things In Vogue
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1969 Original black cloth blindstamped with gilt spine lettering. Book a little dusty on board edges. Dust jacket is heavily chipped and torn on edges and is rubbed and soiled on lower panel. A nice cultural exercise in art, music and literature with excellent photographs. . Second Printing. Cloth. Fair/Poor. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Further Correspondence Of Samuel Pepys 1662-1679
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1928 Original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and rules. Top edge stained gilt. Owner label on front pastedown and dealer ticket on ffep. Dust jacket chipped on edges, darkened on spine and flap folds and dates of study handwritten under title on spine. An important collection corresponding to the dates of his famous Diary. . First American Edition.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Nurse, A Poem
|
|
|
New York: William Cobbett, 1800 Original Spanish calf with Greek key gilt motif edges and black morocco gilt titling piece. Spine quite chipped, but titling piece intact. Head of spine and corners considerably chewed. Red, black and blue endpapers. Some brown staining from pgs. 5 to 13 in varying degrees, otherwise book clean. Translated from the Italian by William Roscoe.. Reprint. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tapies
|
|
|
Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1967 Pictorial paper wraps in good condition. No blemishes in text or illustrations within the wraps. This issue is No. 168, Nov. 1967.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Skyscraper Primitives. Dada and the American Avant-Garde 1910-1925
|
|
|
Middletown, Conn.: Wesleyan Univ.Press, 1975 Dust jacket is chipped at top edge due in part to being larger than the book; also a little foxing on edges. Jacket is also a little rubbed and faintly foxed. A fine book about the literature and art of the first quarter of the 20th century.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hovering Fly and Other Essays
|
|
|
Cummington, MA: The Cummington Press, 1949 Birthday inscription of 1950 on front free endpaper. Remnant of removed label on front pastedown. Tape remnant at bottom of binding. Black linen spine with gilt titling and dark brown laid paper covered boards with watermark "Roma" in vignette on lower cover. Number 180 of 245 copies. Top edge trimmed, other edges untrimmed. . Limited. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 12) |
Poems 1922-1947
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948 Some small chips missing fron dust jacket spine ends and at bottom front corner. Faint smudges on jacket front panel and sunning to the spine. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Trout Fishing From All Angles
|
|
|
London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1929 Yellow cloth binding gilt is soiled with spine faded. Top edge stained, other edges are soiled. One of the Lonsdale Library series, contains 250 illustrations and chapters by numerous authors. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 14) |
English Riddles From Oral Tradition
|
|
|
Berkeley CA: Univ. Cal. Press, 1951 Original dark green cloth gilt. Spine ends worn with minor loss of material. Very small punture of cloth at mid-point of spine. Binding has occasional small white blemishes. A very thorough, scholarly survey.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Elizabeth Taylor: My Love Affair With Jewelry
|
|
|
Over the course of her cinematic career, Elizabeth Taylor slowly assembled a massive collection of jewelry. This book provide... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002 Original violet cloth with silver lettering. Book and unpriceclipped dust jacket are without defects. The beautiful jewelry of a beautiful woman.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Bigelow Taylor. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sketches of Frontier and Indian Life on the Upper Missouri and Great Plains
|
|
|
Pottstown PA: Author, 1889 Original burgundy calf gilt over red marbled boards. Prior owner Edwin Gilbert signature dated December 1889 on front free endpaper. Edgewear, some loss of paper on foreedge of upper cover. Spine ends and joints rubbed and corners bumped with a little loss of leather on lower corners. Minor soiling on upper marbled board and page edges. Has the called for errors in Contents pg. references and in pagination of pgs. 137, 139, and 141. A quite exceptional copy of this scarce tit... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,300.00
($1300.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Destruction and Reconstruction: Personal Experiences of the Late War
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1879 Original brown cloth blindstamped with gilt spine lettering. Top edge dark stained. Considerable wear at spine ends, corners, joints and edges. Cloth rubbed on spine and flecked overall. Many owner names on pre and postliminaries. Author, a Lieutenant General in the Confederate Army, details his activities and opinions of the conduct of the War and events in the aftermath.. First Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. T... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Four Years with General Lee
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1878 Original dark green cloth gilt lettered and with black blindstamped rules. Spine ends, edges and corners are worn with some loss of cloth. Top edge varnished. Some overall rubbing and splashing on binding. Hinges starting and spine a little loose. Dampstain at bottom of Lee frontispiece and on title page. Several library ink date stamps on postliminary and signs of library pocket removal on rear pastedown. Author, a member of General Lee's staff, describes Lee'... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pheasants
|
|
|
London: Horace Cox, 1897 Spine ends crumpled and split and covers rubbed. Upper joint small split at bottom. Faint splashes on bottom board. An authoritative work.. Third Edition, Enlarged. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
Amongst Australian Aborigines
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Privately Printed, 1939 Some faint marks and stains on covers. Spine ends bumped. Inscribed by the author on the title page. An account of 40 years of missionary work among the aborigines of New South Wales.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

