| 1) |
Practical dog training, or, Training vs. Breaking
|
|
|
Forest and Stream. Fair. 1904. Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall B0008AWJY2 1904 copy. Boards quite soiled and spotted, edges frayed. Interior unmarked. Fold mark on a few pages but pages clean and intact. Very small closed tear in back endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Royal Horse Guards: (The Blues), (Famous regiments)
|
|
|
Leo Cooper Ltd. Very Good/Good Jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 8vo Hardcover is excellent! Jacket shows light soil, small sticker on front. It is protected in mylar. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 3) |
Especially Spaniels
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae, Smith Company. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Watermarks on boards. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Conversations with Amber
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott. Near Fine Hardcover/Very Good Jacket. 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0397012608 ISBN 0397012608 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Stillmeadow Daybook
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott. Very Good/Fair Jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo B000NULLKA Hardcover is excellent inside and out. Jacket is worn but now protected in mylar. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Stillmeadow Daybook
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Near Fine/Very Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 8vo 0060156414 Excellent copy! . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Skye Terrier: A Complete and Reliable Handbook
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: TFH. New/New. 2000. Hard Cover New Book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0793807964 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lama
|
|
|
New English Library. Good +. 1968. New Edition. Paperback. B000GLI8RA Pages yellowed with age but book is tight and intact and unmarked./ . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Retriever Pups: The Formative First Year
|
|
|
Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Voyageur Pr. New. 2003. Paperback. 8vo 0896580121 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Retriever Pups: The Formative First Year
|
|
|
Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Voyageur Press. New. 2003. Paperback. 8vo 0896580121 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Tale of Spiteful Spirits
|
|
|
Blackie. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 4TO 0216930669 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The coppery-tailed trogon: Arizona's "bird of paradise"
|
|
|
Borderland Publications. Very Good +. 1980. Paperbaci. 8v0 B0006Y4APQ Stapled pamphlet 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Man's Friend the Dog , a Treatise upon the Dog with Information as to the V alue of the Different Breeds and How to Care for Them
|
|
|
George B, NY: Taylor & Carpenter. Fair to Good. 1891. Brown Boards Gilt Decoration. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall B0008A6M1S VG 65 pgs. A small book Hinge loosening at ffl and hinge cover otherwise in nice condition with a Bull Terrier and title in gold on cloth cover. Dedicated to the Westminster Kennel Club of 1877 and the women who were exhibitors at it's first bench show as well as others. Inscribed on front fly leaf "Henry L. Dyer Esq. - Compliments of the Au... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hunting North America's Upland Birds: Tips and Tactics for Pheasants, Grouse, Quail, Woodcock, Doves, and More
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press. Near Fine Crease on Title Page/New Wi Repaired Tear on Spine. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1585742457 New book with shelf damage. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bits, Their History, Use and Misuse
|
|
|
1st edition VG+/VG+ Photographs and drawings by Rosemary Davison Taylor 213 pgs. Covers the development of the bit from the earlies, drudest and cruelest to today's humane bits. Sarmatian, Greek and Roman bits, bits of the Middle Ages and the elaborate contrivances of the Victorian era. More than 100 drawings and photos . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bass Wars: A Story of Fishing, Fame and Fortune
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill. As New/As New. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9991102450 4to 0070629943 0070629943 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bats of Southern Africa: Guide to Biology, Identification, and Conservation
|
|
|
South Africa: Univ of Natal Pr. Near Fine. 2001. Paperback. 8vo 0869809822 Book is pristine except for presentation inscription on front endpaper by bat expert Dr. Merlin Tuttle whose photographs are used in this work. . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dog Who Came to Diner
|
|
|
Follett Publishing. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1966. Hardcover. B000NPMT2O Prev. owner signed title page . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Caves of Adventure
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine/Very Good + Jacket in Mylar. 1953. Hardcovr. 8vo B000J317EQ French Spelunkers in the Pyrenees . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Detective Larue: Letters from the Investigation
|
|
|
This sequel to DEAR MRS. LARUE find Mrs. LaRue's beloved dog, Ike, being held in police custody--wrongly accused of playing a... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic. New/New. 2004. Hardcover. Folio 0439458684 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (27)
New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (37)$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (95)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





