Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Amanda Willis Rare Books

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) LAWRENCE The Uncrowned King of Arabia
[T.E. LAWRENCE] ASHER, Michael:

Viking, London, 1998. Reprint. xix; 418pp; book near fine, brown boards, gilt title to spine, dust wrapper; illustrated with contemporary black and white photographs and colour photographs by Mariantonietta Peru; four maps; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.39)
2) The ODYSSEY OF HOMER
T.E. LAWRENCE] HOMER & SHAW, T. E. (Translator):

Oxford University Press, London, Humphrey Milford, 1935. First UK edition. Book good, blue cloth with faded spine and marks to front cover, gilt vignette and title; book very clean and tight within; dust wrapper present but not good, now protected; tall 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.90)
3) T.E.LAWRENCE A New Biography
T. E. LAWRENCE] STEWART, Desmond:

Harper & Row, New York, 1977. 1st US edition. 352pp. Grey cloth, brown lettering to spine, illustrated price-clipped dust wrapper, near fine copy; 25 illustrations and 2 maps; 8vo... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.51)
4) POEMS DRAMATIC and LYRICAL
TABLEY, Lord de (John Leicester Warren) & RICKETTS, C. S. (Illustrator):

Elkin, Matthews and John Lane, London, 1893. First edition. Lavish gilt stamped green boards bordered by triple rules, faded gilt title to spine, rubbed edges; red and black titles; etched frontispece and four further illustrations by Ricketts, the last illustration is a bookplate designed by William Bell Scott for de Tablay; binding also by Ricketts; van Capelleveen "A new Checklist of books designed by Charles Rickets and Charles Shannon" B11a; Nelson 1893, 8; Colbeck 197. 13; 8vo... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($138.18)
5) LOVE-TALES Rendered from the French
TALLEMANT des REAUX, Gedeon:

Grafton, London, 1925. Limited edition, 502/1000 copies; 247pp; brown paper over boards, very rubbed title label to spine, pages uncut; red and black title; printed at the Golden Cockerel Press; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.39)
6) GREY RABBIT FINDS A SHOE
TEMPEST, Margaret (Illustrator) & UTTLEY, Alison:

Collins, London, 1960. First edition. 63pp; Illustrated red boards, white lettering, price-clipped dust wrapper; illustrated endpapers; text in blue; (180 x 145mm).... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.76)
7) THE WHITE WALLET
TENNANT, Stephen (Illustrator) & GREY, Pamela:

J.M. Dent, London, 1928. First edition; 249pp; illustrated paper over linen spine, title label; illustrated dust wrapper; frontispiece photograph; illustrated title and tail-pieces throughout; anthology full of delightful and interesting things; a mother and son number; scarce; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.39)
8) The WATER-BABIES
THEAKER, Harry G. (Illustrator) & KINGSLEY, Charles:

London, Ward, Lock & Co., nd. Book VG., no DW., x., 340pp., 4pp. adverts, the last one loose., illustrated blue EPs., grey cloth, black lettering and lines, oval lines on top cover the surround to a missing illustration, 48 colour plates including frontispiece; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.01)
9) The MOSQUITO COAST
THEROUX, Paul:

London, Hamish Hamilton, 1981. First edition, book NF, page edges slightly browned, pictorial DW VG, green boards, gilt lettering, a classic saga of jungle adventure set in Central America.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.51)
10) HISTOIRE DU CONSULAT ET DE L'EMPIRE faisant suite a L'HISTOIRE DE LA REVOLUTION FRANCAISE
THIERS, M. [Louis Adolphe].:

Paulin et Furne et cie, Paris, 1845-1855. In 22 volumes uniformly bound, half mid-brown calf over brown marbled boards, spines decorated with gilt fleurons within lozenges, dark brown morocco title labels, double rules to boards by Seton of Edinburgh (Consulat) and Mackenzie of Edinburgh (Revolution) the spines of the latter being marginally lighter; l'Histoire du Consulat in 12 vols, first edition ; l'Histoire du Revolution in 10 vols, thirteenth edition (1854); 102 steel engravings; foxing to some... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £300.00 ($487.71)
11) THE GRATEFUL SPARROW and Other Tales
THIRKELL, Angela & Ludwig RICHTER (Illustrator):

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1935. First edition.117pp; grubby red boards, illustration onlaid, gilt title to faded spine and to upper board, tales translated from the German; 24 full-page illustrations in colour; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.39)
12) POLITICS
THIRLWELL, Adam:

London, Jonathan Cape, 2003. First edition, book/DW fine, unread, black boards, gilt lettering, first edition of the author's first novel, SIGNED on TP., this is the story of a menage a trois, a comedy about kindness, it is not about politics, the author is on the 2003 list of Granta's Best of Young British Novelists.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.26)
13) POLITICS
THIRLWELL, Adam:

London, Jonathan Cape, 2003. First edition, book/DW fine, unread, black boards, gilt lettering, first edition of the author's first novel, SIGNED on TP., this is the story of a menage a trois, a comedy about kindness, it is not about politics, the author is on the 2003 list of Granta's Best of Young British Novelists.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.01)
14) GREAT BOOKS AND BOOK COLLECTORS
THOMAS, Alan G.:

Chancellor Press, London, 1975. New edition. Book and price-clipped dust wrapper near fine. Includes chapters on binding, private presses, fakes and forgers, architecture and of course, collectors. Illustrated in black and white and colour; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.26)
15) ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE
THOMAS, Dylan:

Putnam, London, 1955. First edition. Book very good, slightly faded title to spine, dust wrapper designed by Gross-Andre; the opening of an unfinished novel which was published after the author's death; 12mo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.02)
16) BENEATH MULHOLLAND Thoughts on Hollywood and Its Ghosts
THOMSON, David:

London, Little Brown and Co., 1998, 1st UK edition. Book and DW fine, 300pp., blue boards, gilt lettering, blue EPs., 8pp. B&W photographs, by the author of "A Biographical Dictionary of Films" and the biography of Orson Wells.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.26)
17) SUSPECTS
THOMSON, David:

London, Secker and Warburg, 1985. First edition, NF, pictorial DW VG, is this a novel, or a non-fiction book about movies? According to the author, both. Characters from the history of Film Noir are sketched in and then start to meet each other outside their films.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.51)
18) ULVERTON
THORPE, Adam:

Secker and Warburg, London, 1992. First edition. Book and dust wrapper near fine; a 300 year cycle of history set in a fictional village on the Wessex Downs; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.77)
19) BEHIND THE WALL A Journey through China
THUBRON, Colin:

Heinemann, London, 1987. Reprint. Book and dust wrapper near fine, blue boards, gilt title to spine, maps to endpapers; winner of the Thomas Cook Prize for travel writing; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.01)
20) The YEARS WITH ROSS
THURBER, James:

London, Hamish Hamilton, 1959, First edition. Book NF, no DW., blue cloth, silver lettering, dedication inscription on FFEP, illustrated with drawings by the author and frontispiece photograph of Harold Ross.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.01)


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: