Authors starting with T from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 266
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
PERE MARQUETTE RAILWAY: The Railroad That Crosses Lake Michigan
|
|
|
Pere Marquette Railway Co.. pp: 10, including covers. 9" x 8" pages folded vertically to fit into rack pocket and numbered by the half-page.. Covers illustrated with artist's rendering and description of soon-to-be-launched City of Midland, large double page map to centre with P.M.Ry. lines marked, including ferry lines, balance devoted to schedules and advertising. The keel of City of Midland was laid March 21, 1940 and her maiden voyage was March 12, 1941, thus putting this time table somet... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 2) |
PIONEERS OF THE UNSEEN
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press., 1972. pp: [x], 243. Frontispiece plus four pages of b&w photographs. Small crease to bottom edge of first four leaves. Dust jacket is a little tired; several short tears to the edges some repaired to the inside and some to the inside; scrape to front panel. Tabori was the literary executor of Harry Price the " Ghost Hunter", and has written a number of books on the occult. This is an in-depth study of the psychology of six major psychical researchers over aperiod of so... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 3) |
JACQUES HNIZDOVSKY : Woodcuts and Etchings
|
|
|
Gretna, LA.: Pelican Publishing Co., 1987. pp: x, 262. Photographic frontispiece plus 377 reproductions of the artist's woodcuts and etchings including thirteen pages in colour, and a few small photographs etc. Woodcut endpapers. Foreword by Peter Wick. 'Reflections of the Artist ' by Hnizdovsky. Biographical note, index to prints. Very small ( 3mm) nick to head of spine of dust jacket. Very minor soiling to the white dust jacket. Originally published in 1976 as " Hnizdovsky Woodcuts 1944 -... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($69.98)
|
|
| 4) |
ALMAGUIN: A Highland Story
|
|
|
Toronto: Natural Heritage / Natural History Inc., 1998. pp: 158. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, map. Notes, bibliography, index. A local history of the area adjoining Algonquin Park and running from Huntsville to Callender.. ISBN: 1896219373. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 4to. Canada, Ontario, Almaguin Highlands, Local History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.33)
|
|
| 5) |
THE JOURNAL OF THE ORDERS AND MEDALS RESEARCH SOCIETY. Volume 23, No.1 ( 182). Spring 1984
|
|
|
London: The Orders and Medals Research Society., 1984. pp: 84. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Articles include: Medal Collection of Glenbow Museum in Calgary; The Gold Medal of the R.N.L.I.; Private Benjamin Dobson, 17th Lancers; Railway Gallantry Medals.. Periodical.. Printed Covers , Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. Orders, Medals.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 6) |
THE JOURNAL OF THE ORDERS AND MEDALS RESEARCH SOCIETY. 1985. No. 7. The Miscellany of Honours
|
|
|
London: The Orders and Medals Research Society., 1985. pp: 55. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Articles include: The McKinley Medals and some reflections on the services of Eurasians in the Indian Army; Orphans of the Empire: Some Military Contributions of the Anglo-Indians - The Railway Volunteers.; Viceroys and Viceroy's Medals: Part 2; Jubilee and Coronation Medals: Police Issues 1887 - 1911; O.M.R.S. Convention 1985 - PQ17 Convoy to Hell.. Periodical.. Printed Covers , Stapled.. Fine. 8vo. Ord... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 7) |
THE JOURNAL OF THE ORDERS AND MEDALS RESEARCH SOCIETY. Volume 27, No. 2 ( 199 ). Summer 1988
|
|
|
London: The Orders and Medals Research Society., 1988. pp: 148. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Articles include: M.S.M. Awards to the R.A.F.; " Captain Courageux' or 60 years in the R.N.; Birmingham Fire Brigade Meritorious Medal for Conspicuous Gallantry; Medals to S.S. Nubia, May 1893.. Periodical.. Printed Covers , Stapled.. Fine. 8vo. Orders, Medals.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 8) |
THE JOURNAL OF THE ORDERS AND MEDALS RESEARCH SOCIETY. Volume 24, No.1 ( 186). Spring 1985
|
|
|
London: The Orders and Medals Research Society., 1985. pp: 72. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Articles include: Africa General Service medal: Roll for Shimber Berris; N.G.S. to Eaton Travers with clasp for Schiermonnikoog; The Medal for Collooney, 1798.. Periodical.. Printed Covers , Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. Orders, Medals.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 9) |
THE JOURNAL OF THE ORDERS AND MEDALS RESEARCH SOCIETY. Volume 24, No.2 ( 187). Summer 1985
|
|
|
London: The Orders and Medals Research Society., 1985. pp: 73 - 140. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Quarter-inch coffe splash to front cover at spine. Articles include: Lieut.-General Sir John Fowler; Sick Berth Petty Officers' Efficiency Medal; Humour in Medal Collecting; Police Awards of South West Africa.. Periodical.. Printed Covers , Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. Orders, Medals.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 10) |
THE JOURNAL OF THE ORDERS AND MEDALS RESEARCH SOCIETY. Volume 24, No.4 ( 189). Winter 1985
|
|
|
London: The Orders and Medals Research Society., 1985. pp: 213 - 288. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Articles include: J.H.Robinson and the Indian Mutiny D.C.M.; Lloyd's Non Existant Silver Star for Meritorious Services; Sgt.- Major John Bevin, One of the Six Hundred; Medals and Ribbons for Americans in the Philippines.. Periodical.. Printed Covers , Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. Orders, Medals.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 11) |
THE JOURNAL OF THE ORDERS AND MEDALS RESEARCH SOCIETY. Volume 25, No.1 ( 190). Spring 1986
|
|
|
London: The Orders and Medals Research Society., 1986. pp: 64. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Articles include: Military Medal for Womed; English-Born Winners of the Medal of Honor in the Indian Wars; Teh Kurdistan Clasp to the East Surrey Regiment; Colonel H.J.Wellingham, MC, TD.. Periodical.. Printed Covers , Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. Orders, Medals.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 12) |
THE YORK PIONEER AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY : 1970
|
|
|
Toronto: York Pioneer & Historical Society., 1970. pp: 96. Illustrated with b&w photographs, sketches, documents, etc. Light crease to top fore-corner of front cover. A combination of Annual report and a collection of papers presented to the Society during the preceding year. Papers include: Eversley Church by John Rempel; Toronto Harbour by E.C.Hopkins; Newly Discovered Records of the Children of Peace ( Sharon) by Carolyn Mann.. Annual Publication.. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 13) |
THE MODERN BOOK OF WHITTLING AND WOODCARVING
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1973. pp: [iv], 188. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and design drawings. Index.. First Edition. Spiral Bound Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. Crafts, Arts, Woodcarving.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($27.99)
|
|
| 14) |
1001 DESIGNS FOR WHITTLING AND WOODCARVING
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1976. pp: [iv], 188. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs and line drawings.Index. Owner's name to title page. Very minor wear to edges of the binding with just a hint of curl to the corners. Quarter-inch nick to the fore-edge of the front cover. Tangerman is the author of a half-dozen other books on carving.. ISBN: 0070626499. First Edition. Spiral Bound Card Covers. Very Good. Small Folio. Crafts, Whittling, Woodcarving.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.66)
|
|
| 15) |
Flesh and Blood; a History of the Cannibal Complex
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. 1975. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. pp: xii, 209. Some wear to edges of dust jacket with a half-inch tear to head of spine. The first comprehensive history of cannibalism.. FOLK LORE, HISTORY, OCCULT, FOOD.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 16) |
MEMORANDA ON POISONS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: P. BLAKISTON'S SON & CO., 1906. pp: 177, [6, ads.]. Some light soiling to the covers, but essentially a near fine to fine copy of this ( obviously) popular volume on toxicology. New material in this edition covers formaldehyde poisoning and anti-dotal methods for snakebites. The book is intended for the medical practioner rather than as a medico-legal reference.. Tenth Revised Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Medicine, ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $70.00
($65.31)
|
|
| 17) |
GERMAN ARMY, NAVY UNIFORMS AND INSIGNIA 1871 - 1918
|
|
|
Old Greenwich, CT.: WE, Inc., 1968. pp: v, 195. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, reproductions of art works, facsimiles of illustrations from earlier books on uniforms etc. Light wear to the extremities of the dust jacket with very minor nicks; chipped to head and tail of spine; half-inch chip to top edge of rear panel. The chapter on WW I does have some illustrations and text on the German air force.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth.. Very Good - Near Fine./Good - Very Good, Clipped.. 4to. Histo... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.32)
|
|
| 18) |
THE GENTLEMAN'S STABLE DIRECTORY; or, MODERN SYSTEM OF FARRIERY..... Etc. To Which is Now Added a Supplement ......etc. Volume I Only ( of Two )
|
|
|
London: G. G. J. And J. Robinsons, and G. Kearsley.. pp: [i] - xxiii, [xxiv, blank], [1] - 433, 434 - 448 (advertisements), [1, title] , [2, blank], [3] - 88. Engraved portrait of Taplin by Walker. Quarter bound in brown calf over marbled boards, worn to the edges and considerably worn to the fore-corners. Front joint cracked, but the strings appear to be holding quite well. Hand-written prescriptions to the front pastedown and to the front free endpaper, both of which would appear to be contemporary. Ther... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $175.00
($163.28)
|
|
| 19) |
THE HISTORY OF THE CARRIAGE
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co., Inc., 1969. pp: 331. Illustrated with sixty-six b&w plates and 314 text figures , the majority of the illustrations have been taken from old engravings. Bibliography, index. An ex-reference library copy. Lacks rear free endpaper and carries all the usual labels and stamps, but the text block itself is remarkably clean and tight. Dust jacket has call labels to the spine; small half-inch gouge to rear panel. A history of the carriage from its origins in the fourth millennium... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($41.99)
|
|
| 20) |
COLLECTING COSTUME : The Care and Display of Clothes and Accessories
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1983. pp: xiv, 146. Thirty-nine b&w illustrations, primarily photographs, one diagram. Index. A practical manual for the collector of clothes, costumes and ancillary pieces. . ISBN: 0047460172. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Antiques, Clothes Costume, Collecting.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.66)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (187)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
Canada (266)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
