Authors starting with T from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
The Stillmeadow Road
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1962.. Cloth, 8vo, 287 pages; illustrated by Edward Shenton. Memoir of the author's New England valley home and her Stillmeadow cocker spaniels. 1st edition/2d impression. Fair condition; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The First Book of Dogs
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1949.. Cloth, 8vo, 45 pages; more than 60 black-and-white and color drawings by Bob Kuhn. From natural history to the general care of dogs, for early readers; once adapted as a textbook by the State of California. 9th printing. Good condition (edgewear; some soil); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Especially Spaniels
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrea-Smith Co., 1945.. Cloth, 12mo, 180 pages, index; black-and-white photos by Jill (Eleanor S. Mayer). All about the selection, care, and training of cocker spaniels, with much about the author's Stillmeadow cockers; some fine photos of the dogs. 11th printing. Fair condition (previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in fair dust jacket in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Who's Counting?
|
|
|
New York: Mulberry Books/William Morrow, 1993. Illustrated wraps, oblong 8vo, unpaginated (28 pages). Colorful toddler's picture book designed to teach numbers; golden retrievers help on every page. 1st thus. Very good condition (one corner slightly bumped).... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Strangest Cat and Dog Stories
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hill of Content, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 146 pages. Contains more than 200 vignettes, ostensibly taken from life, from the heroic to the bizarre. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
Loving Edith
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 1995.. Wraps, 8vo, 275 pages. Uncorrected proof; a novel of coming of age in New York City. As new condition.. ISBN: 1573225444. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pick of the Litter (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
New York: Lyons & Burford, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 170 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Eldridge Hardie. Some of the author's best writing from his Field & Stream column; excellent reading about dogs and bird hunting. 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Best Way to Train Your Gun Dog: The Delmar Smith Method
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Co./Random House, 1977. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 186 pages, index; more than 80 black-and-white photos by the author; foreword by Jack Samson. Tarrant calls Delmar Smith "the best friend a dog ever had," and shares the trainer's methods in this detailed volume. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hey Pup, Fetch It Up! The Complete Retriever Training Book
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1993. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 500 pages, index, black-and-white photos; line drawings by Lou Schifferl. A reissue of the detailed and highly useful book first published in 1979, with a new preface. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
How to Hunt Birds with Gun Dogs (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1994. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 178 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Everything you and your dog should know before you set off for a day in the field. Discusses what type of dog works best on some 20 game bird species, how to dress for specific habitats, how to handle a dog's every need, and other relevant topics. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 11) |
Problem Gun Dogs: How to Identify and Correct Their Faults (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1992. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 180 pages, index; black-and-white photos by the author. Full of helpful explanations and practical solutions for the faults of dogs in the field. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tarrant Trains Gun Dogs: Humane Way to Get Top Results
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1989. Red cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 222 pages, index; black-and-white photos by the author and others. "Train with intimacy, not intimidation," Tarrant advises in this thorough course "specifically written to remove the whip from the trainer's hand." Stated 1st edition/4th printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tarrant Trains Gun Dogs: Humane Way to Get Top Results
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1989. Red cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 222 pages, index; black-and-white photos by the author and others. "Train with intimacy, not intimidation," Tarrant advises in this thorough course "specifically written to remove the whip from the trainer's hand." Stated 1st edition/3d printing. As new condition. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 14) |
Training the Versatile Retriever to Hunt Upland Birds (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Bozeman: Wilderness Adventure Press, 1996. Cloth (gilt-decorated front cover and gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 268 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Tarrant's approach aims to "point your dog to performance through love" through training methods that "leave all the dog in the dog." Includes the use of hand signals. 2d printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Magic of Dogs (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Lyons & Burford, 1995. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 261 pages, black-and-white photos. The prolific author's 60 years' experience living with and training dogs distilled. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Magic of Dogs: Bonding with, Training, and Caring for Your Dog from Puppyhood to Adulthood (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 261 pages, black-and-white photos. The prolific author's 60 years' experience of living with and training dogs distilled. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Secret History
|
|
|
Richard Pepen comes to the campus of Hampden College in Vermont to escape the featureless, dusty California of his childhood,... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.. Pictorial hardcover with acrylic dust jacket, 8vo, 524 pages. The acclaimed novel. Stated 1st edition. Near fine condition, in very good acrylic jacket (scratched).. ISBN: 0679410325. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Westies Today
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1992.. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. Topics include the selection and grooming of the show dog, history, and the breed's success in America and Scandinavia. The author-breeder's Ch. Olac Moonpilot, Crufts best in show in 1990, appears on the front cover. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0876053533. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Westies Today
|
|
|
Lydney: Ringpress, 1992.. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 160 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. Topics include the selection and grooming of the show dog, history, and the breed's success in America and Scandinavia. The author-breeder's Ch. Olac Moonpilot, Crufts best in show in 1990, appears on the front cover. Reprint (1998). As new condition.. ISBN: 0948955422. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dogs and Their Women (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. Wraps, 8vo, 116 pages. Black-and-white photography exploring the relationships of women and their dogs. Stated 1st edition/10th printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)Fine or New (48)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (48)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



