Authors starting with T from Laura's Rare Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Mr. White, The Red Barn, Hell and Bridgewater
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1935 FIRST EDITION STATED. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine and blindstamped on front cover. Gilt on spine starting to wear off. Tops of leaves red. Except for front and end papers browning, very good copy. Clean and tight. 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Beasley's Christmas Party
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909 1909 Blind stamped maroon thin book with Gold gilt title. Some soiling to part of title and spine title. small rubbing to top and bottom of spine cover. Interior clean and nice and tight with no foxing. Owner's Inscription on frontpaper. Color frontpiece with tissue guard. Very, Very nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ruth Shepherd Clements. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gentle Julia
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1922 Rust color boards with black silouette of woman and title. STATED FIRST EDITION. Foxing on front papers. Hinges starting. Boards VERY GOOD CONDITION Clean. 375 pages. Beautiful color frontpiece. 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Complete Scarsdale Medical Diet Plus Dr. Tarnower's Lifetime Keep-Slim Program
|
|
|
New York: Rawson, Wade Publishers, 1978 Red Boards with black spine and gold gilt printing to spine. Boards in Mint Condition. Stated FIRST EDITION with no indication of later printings. Probably FIRST PRINTING. D.J. has very slight edgwear near fine. $7.95 price on flap of Dust jacket. Small owner's signature, else pages white, tight. 244 pages including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 5) |
The World That Isn't
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1951 1951 STATED FIRST PRINTING. Green cloth book, with darker green letters and a drawing of a man and woman. On the front they are clothed, on the back of the book they have disrobed. Inscription to the owner on inside front cover, some edgewear and soiling, but nice tight copy. The illustrations are great.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Little Ann and Other Poems
|
|
|
London New York: Frederick Warne Slick light yellow illustrated boards with green spine and corners. Leave edges all blue. Back board is identical to upper board. 64 pages with absolutely beautiful, vivid, colorful illustrations throughout. Always happy to send detailed photos on request. Browning to blank end papers else FINE. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $129.00
|
|
| 7) |
Missiles of The World
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972 Blue boards with silver printing to spine in MINT condition. Packed full of black and white and color photographs of Missiles from all over the world. Dust jacket has price intact of $6.95 and is also in excellent condition. No writing, no marks, no tears. 167 pages including index. May be first edition first printing as there is no indication of any other editions or printings. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Deux Mondes A Communicative Approach (4th edition)
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill College , 2002 2002 Fourth Edition. Some edge wear to corner. very little writing in the text. VERY GOOD CONDITION. Purple decorative cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 9) |
OREGON Images of the Landscape
|
|
|
Colorado: Westcliff Publisher's Inc., 1987 And Quotations of John Muir. 1987 Stunning full page color Photographs. Blue boards with blindstamped title to front cover and silver gilt lettering to spine. PRESENTATION COPY: "To Eric, I hope you enjoy this book as much as I enjoyed photographing the images for it. Best Wishes! Steve Terrill" Dust Jacket has large photograph of landscape on front. NOT PRICECLIPPED -$29.95. No chipping, No tears. Slight soiling on back cover. No writing or... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 10) |
Frederick The Great the Philosopher KING
|
|
|
Brentano's, 1930 Tan boards with Red printing and design to cover and spine. Portrait frontpiece with additional plates throughout. The paper is very nice quality. 330 pages including index. Clean white perfect pages with no writing, no foxing, no tears. TIGHT. First Published October 1930, Stated Second Printing October 1930. By the author of Voltaire and Julius Caesar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
Casey at the Bat
|
|
|
New York: The Marchbanks Press, 1954 Handmade original paper wrappers stapled with Illustration in red of Casey with a bat on front and Casey with a bat in red on the back cover. Printed for the friends of EMILY CONNOR Christmas 1954. Designed by Joseph Francis Weiler of the Marchbanks Press, New York, 1954. Casey "Before" and "after" drawn by Fred Cooper. This poems was originally published in the San Francisco Examiner in the early spring of 1888. . First American Edition. Origina... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $169.00
|
|
| 12) |
Christmas 1900 The Necessity of Work as a blessing to the human Race
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, 1900 The front board says: Compliments of The Hollensbe Stone Co. Christmas 1900. Privately printed to the employees of the Hollensbe Stone Co. Gold gilt margin to upper and lower boards. Gold printing to title. All leaves red. SIGNED BY BOTH HOLLENSBE and HAMILTON. Has pictures of Rose Cottage and pictures of both Hollensbe and Hamilton. Also a picture of a scene in the Quarries and other pictures. The gold gilt and blue decorated endboards are beautiful. Slight wear. Browni... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lofting, Hugh
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Stokes, 1925 Beautiful bright orange boards with blue design around colorfully illustrated pastedown. Blue printing to spine and boards. 19 illustrations with a color frontpiece illustration repllica to upper board pastedown in color. Illustrated endboards in purple white and green. Interior and Exterior in PERFECT condition, except for one very tiny chip out of bottom left corner of upper board. CLEAN WHITE TIGHT Pages, with NO writing, NO signatures, NO foxing. Lower edges of D.J... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 14) |
Men of Letters of the British Isles. Portrait Medallions from the Life
|
|
|
New York: William Rudge, 1924 (Bruce Rogers) #449 OF 520 copies on Rives Paper. Preface b G.F. Hill Designed by Bruce Rogers. 29 Illustrations of the Medallions with tissue guards. Beautiful Salmon colored board with gold gilt lettering. linen spine with gold gilt. Clean tight wonderful copy. 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 15) |
Men of Letters of the British Isles. Portrait Medallions from the Life (INSCRIBED AND NUMBERED)
|
|
|
New York: William Rudge, 1924 INSCRIBED AND NUMBERED) #189 of 520 copies on Rives Paper. Preface b G.F. Hill Designed by Bruce Rogers. 29 Illustrations of the Medallions with tissue guards. Beautiful Salmon colored board with gold gilt lettering. linen spine with gold gilt. Boards have light edgewear and light sol. Spotting to linen spine cover. Tight, wonderful copy. 1924. Incribed by Theodore Spicer Simpson on front endpaper dated June 18th, 1924. Beautiful untrimmed edges.. First Edition. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kowloon Tong
|
|
|
Bunt Mallard is a middle-aged Englishman living in Hong Kong with his elderly mother. Bunt manages Imperial Stitching, a text... read more
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997 FIRST PRINTING with the Complete Numberline. Absolutely PERFECT condition with the $23.00 price intact on dust flap. Red boards with gold gilt printing on spine. Beautiful designed red cover with gold decoration and black and white printing. FLAWLESS. 243 pages. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages (SPECIMEN BOOKLET)
|
|
|
New York: The Derrydale Press THIS IS A SPECIMEN BOOKLET. Front cover states:" Hounds and Hunting through the ages by Joseph B. Thomas, M.F. H. with a foreword by the Earl of Lonsdale. An important American Book on the chase, fully illustrated, annotated and indexed, with a complete glossary. Six color plates. To be published about December 15, 1928 by The DerryDale Press 127 East 34th Street, New York. " The cover is illustrated with a border of dogs and decoration in red with double rule r... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 18) |
Proof Sheet of the Smallest Printed Book in The World: The Rose Garden of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
Worcester, Mass.: Commonwealth Press Brown stiff wrappers with brown string (tie). Stated inside: This proof sheet is taken from the same original as used in producing the smallest printed book in the world. two pages folded inside stiff wraps. Extremely light spotting to endpapers(can barely see) Rest in absolutely PERFECT condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $235.00
|
|
| 19) |
Alice of Old Vincennes
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1900 Green boards with decoration bordered in gold gilt box on upper board and gilt rinting to board and spine. This is the FIRST ISSUE of the FIRST EDITION with the page 420 blank. In the second issue there is an acknowledgement of indebtedness to the historical writings of W.H. and W.E. English, appearing on that page. Colorful Illustrated frontpiece with tissue guard. Clean, white pages, Tight. Very light edgewear. Owner's bookplate and signature.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Seasons
|
|
|
Concord, N.H.: John F. Brown, 1840 Life of the author and index by George Kent. 1840 date on title page and copyright page. Blue cloth over darker blue spine (leather?) Small. This book has seen better days. Edgewear mostly around spine. Some chipping on spine as well. Foxing throughout. but it is a very tight little book. On the title page it says for the use of schools and academies. Gold gilt title on spine. Owner's Bookplate. 165 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 16mo - ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (8)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (5)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












