Authors starting with T from Fine Friends Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fine Friends Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Fine Friends Books x
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
To Love is to Give
|
|
|
Jackson, MISS: Allgood Books, 1970. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/no jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/nj; brown smooth faux leather cardboard boards; gold stamped boarder with green blindstamped decorative front cover; green lettering on spine. Fine condition, good enough for gift. No jacket as issued. Eps unspoiled, pages on thick cream-colored pages; interior clean, bright, tight. 1st ed. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Edwardian Lady: the Story of Edith Holden
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/VG; light green linen quarterbound in darker green, with gold impressed lettering with leaf design on front and spine. Bottom edge lightly rubbed, but otherwise pristine. DJ clipped, decorative green with photograph of Holden on front and one of her drawings on back; usual wear but in overall excellent shape. Decorative pastedowns with po name on fep; inscription on t... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
New Testament Survey
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1970. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/ndj; brown cloth boards with black lettering on spine; corners bumped and frayed, front cover has 3 stains, spine rubbed, shelfworn, 1/2" tape residue, two small holes on spine. Some writing on front/back pastedowns and feps, PO name on fly leaf, notations and underlines throughout. Still, a sturdy usable copy. 465 pages, many b/w pictures, colored map. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
History of Pendennis: His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy, with illustrations by the Author in Two Volumes. Vol 1&2
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1879. Hardcover. Good/No jacket. 8vo - over 7 3/4"- 9 3/4" tall. Thackeray, W. M.. G/nj; dark green boards w/ black blindstamped design front, gold title w/ black design on spine; corners bumped, some edge wear, considerable shelfwear to heads and tails. Interior intact w/ some foxing. "The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in 24 Volumes". ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Oral Pathology: a Histological, Roentgenological, and Clinical Study of the Diseases of the Teeth, Jaws, and Mouth
|
|
|
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby Co., 1954. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall... G/nj; gray boards with gilt lettering on front, in red box on spine. Title on front particially smudged out, gilting fading. Corners bumped, some shelfwear, one corner of head of spine torn a bit. Back rubbed. Fpastedown has a small greasespot, o/w clean throughout. Spine intact, interior bright. 1594 illustrations, some in color. 1536pp, 3" thick, extra shipping costs for weight. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/nj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/nj; green boards w/ gilt impressed lettering. Small sticker residue on front board, o/w like new; po book plate on fep; text block clean and tight, 2403 pp indexed. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford: a trilogy
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1983. Hard cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/ndj; Red cloth boards with white polka dots and stripes; darkening around edges and spine. Date in ink on fep. Interior clean, bright, intact. Spectacular illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Recollections & Essays (The World Classic's)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1946. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. G/nj; Blue embossed cloth cover, worn and scuffed. Back hinge loose; foxing on ep; text block edges yellowed with age, otherwise clean. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mysteries of the Mexican Pyramids
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, [1976]. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Hugh Harleston, Jr.. NF/VG; green boards, gold lettering on spine, blind stamp design on cover; front bottom corner very slightly bumped. DJ unclipped, very slightly dented at lower front corner. Excellent copy, no markings in text, tight binding, numerous b/w drawings, pictures and maps. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Only Yesterday
Childhood Recollections of Appalachian Alabama
|
|
|
Alabama, 1988. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/ndj; brown pictoral cover on beige background; edges very slightly shelf worn. Inscription on title page. Foreedge of text block slightly soiled. Interior clean, bright; binding tight. Many b/w pictures. ... more information
Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)Filter by country:
United States (10)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
