Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books

Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) LEAN OUT OF THE WINDOW
Taconis, Liba [Ruth Ainsworth, Eleanor Farjeon, Walter de la Mare et al ]

VG condition first edition hardback, Blackwell 1959. Scarce title illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. A beautifully illustrated collection of poems by various contributors including Ruth Ainsworth, Eleanor Farjeon, Walter de la Mare and others, lightly foxed to some pages and lightly marked on covers, a very clean copy for its age. Immediate dispatch.... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £59.99 ($96.48)
2) Six Little Plays for Children
Thorne, Monica

Methuen, 1938, 1938 Hard Cover. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Six delightful plays for small children. Second (School) Edition. With a preface by Dr L du Garde Peach. Very Good (insc) book in like dustrwrapper, which is price clipped.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.02)
3) The Film Book of J R R Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J R R

Fantasy Films, London, 1979, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Oblong. Fine condition hard to find UK first edition / first printing of the book of the film - the animated version which never made it past part one. Black boards with gilt lettering going down the spine. In VG condition pictorial dustwrapper, which has some very light edge wear. Overall clean, bright and tight, a nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good pLUS. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($12.85)
4) Tolkien Diary 1999
Tolkien, J R R, Illustrated by Lee, Alan

Tolkien Diary 1999
Stock photo.
Great Britain: Great Britain: HarperCollins, 1998, 1998 Hard Cover. First Edition. Oblong. Fine condition, as new, unused, first UK edition / first printing, pictorial laminated boards as issued. Fabulously illustrated by Alan Lee each month has a double page full colour illustration and numerous grey illustrations as backgrounds throughout diary. Not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Lee, Alan. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($12.85)
5) THE CRIMSON CRESCENT: A Lenny and Jake Adventure
Townson, Hazel, Illustrated by Dupasquier, Philippe

London: London: Andersen Press, 1986, 1986 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good plus condition hard to find first UK edition / first printing. Laminated pictorial boards, as issued. (Boards bumped on upper corner tips). Wonderfully illustrated by Dupasquier. Not inscribed, contents clean and tight. Fifth book in the Lenny and Jake Adventure series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Dupasquier, Philippe. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.07)
6) The Siege of Cobb Street School
Townson, Hazel , illustrated by Dupasquier, Philippe

London, Great Britain : Andersen Press, 1983 Fine condition first edition hardback. Pictorial laminated boards, as issued. Clean & tight, not inscribed. A very nice copy of this hard to find title. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.11)
7) Bring Out the Banners
Trease, Geoffrey

London, United Kingdom: Walker Books Ltd, 1994 Fine condition first edition in fine condition pictorial dustwrapper. Clean & tight, not inscribed, not price clipped. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.07)


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: