Authors starting with T from Jen's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jen's Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Jen's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 417
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
The Royal Path of Life Or Aims and Aids to Success and Happiness
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago: Western Publishing House, 1880, 1880. Beautiful decorative green cloth boards with gilded and incised pictorial and title on spine and front board. Illustrated with wood engravings full page with prtective tissue, marbleiized colored page edges, some light soiling to cover and edge wear but not overt, pages clean but for the occasional discolor from old newspaper clippings. Rare in any condition but especially thus. 600 pp plus 8 "reviews". Email for pics on any book we list.. De... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Butler's Lives of the Saints, Edited, Revised and Supplemented By Herbert Thurston and Donald Attwater, Volume IV October- November- December
|
|
|
New York: P.J. Kenedy, 1953. Book is in very good condition. Tight and square. No markings. Slight curve to boards. Bright covers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Conversations With Amber
|
|
|
Phialdelphia, PA: Lippincott, 1978. book and jacket are in very good condition. no markings. light shelf wear. tight and square binding. light foxing and soiling. sunning to spine.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carroll, Pamela . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Assignment Safari a Newspaper Reporter in Africa
|
|
|
Denver, Co: Self Published, 1951. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9Ãâþ"-12" tall. Signed by Author Very good pictorial soft cover....SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE.....text and photos by author....numerous b/w photos of African people, animals and landscape COLLECTIBLE!. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Life Itself
|
|
|
Jose is already a famous mystery novelist when he is enlisted to be Santa Ana's Chief of Police. Soon, a series of murders le... read more
New York: New York: Mysterious Press, 1994, 1994. Fine in Very Good jacket As New in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Hard Cover. First Edition First Printing. 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Translated from the Spanish by Beth henson. The author is a winner of the Hammett Award from the International Association of Crime Writers and the Planeta/Mortiz Award. The main characher ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Leonardo's Bicycle
|
|
|
Jose Daniel Fierro interrupts his work on a novel (this one, in fact) in order to investigate the disappearance of a young fe... read more
New York: Mysterious Press, 1995. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. minimum soiling.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Leonardo's Bicycle
|
|
|
Jose Daniel Fierro interrupts his work on a novel (this one, in fact) in order to investigate the disappearance of a young fe... read more
New York: Mysterious Press, 1995. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear.. First U.S. Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Tattoo Murder Case
|
|
|
In postwar Japan, tattoo artist Horiyasu has marked each of his three children with a mystical totem. Soon, each of the child... read more
New York: Soho, 1998. Condition very good in black boards with red binding, gilded lettering on spine, DJ very good with some shelf rubbing, very clean and tight, no markings, translated from the original 1948 Japanese book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dead Birds Singing
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1985. Scarce title, near fine clean and tight review copy in mustard yellow wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Night Things
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1988. Book and jacket are in very good condition, binding is tight and square, little shelfwear, minimal soiling no markings. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bog
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1986. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. light shelf wear. minimal soiling.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lasso the World
|
|
|
Winsdsor, Co: Plainstar Press, 2004. Very good, clean tight softcover, no issues of note, former owners book plate on back of front cover. No other markings NO creases.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
New York a Serendipiter's Journey
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1961. Very good would be near fine but has prev. owner sticker partly under dj flap.....clean and very tight...dj clipped but very nice with slight shelf rubs and edge wear. Author's first book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Marvin Lichtner (photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Great White Fathers-the Story of the Obsessive Quest to Create Mount Rushmore
|
|
|
New York: Public Affairs, 2002. Fine Like New 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" Book is in like new condition, with shelf wear to top edge and top edge of front cover. Some soiling, no marking or rubbing. May have never been read. Is clean, tight, and square.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Charles M. Russell: The Life and Legend of America's Cowboy Artist
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1996. Gift Condition! Book is in very good condtion. Clean tight and square. No markings little shelf wear to jacket. Now in protective mylar.. First Editiion First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Island Of the White Cow; Memories of an Irish Island
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1986. book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight, and square. no markings. little shelf wear. minimal soiling.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Legend of Spinoza: the Bear Who Speaks From the Heart
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN: Universal Tradewinds Publishing, 1995. Fine in Very Good jacket Like New in Very Good jacket 4 to. Signed by Author Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear. authors inscription on ffp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Roth, Stephanie. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Legend of Spinoza: The Bear Who Speaks from the Heart
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minn.: Universal Tradewinds Publishing, 1995. Very good condition in green boards with gilded bear on front and printing on spine, DJ very good with small tear mended by tape on front top edge, no markings, very clean and tight. Illustrated by Stephanie Roth. Inscription on ffp by author.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Roth, Stephanie. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Barney Ford, Black Baron
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1973. Scarce title, signed by author Gilmore on ffep, no marks as new clean and tight, dj same but price clipped beautiful in mylar protective GIFT CONDITION. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Pathway of Life
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Historical Publishing Company A very good book with former owner's name beautifully written in the "presented to" box by November 1902. This is the only markings in the book. Wonderful pictorial boards. Bound in light blue cloth, with lavish decoration to the spine and front board in gilt, silver & black. Profusely illustrated throughout with remarkable full-page and almost 300 in-text engravings with very little wear to the spine or boards. It is tight clean and square.... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (306)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (220)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (192)With dust jacket (415)
Signed (28)
Filter by country:
United States (417)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




