Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Bumblebees. The Natural History & Identification of the Species found in Britain. [New Naturalist 98]
BENTON (T).:

Collins, [2006] . 8vo., First Edition, with title in red and black, and numerous coloured photographs and monochrome diagrams throughout; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. New Naturalist 98. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($243.86)
2) The Perfect English Spy. Sir Dick White and the Secret War 1935-1990
BOWER (T).:

Heinemann, [1995] . 8vo., First Edition, with 63 plates on 24; cloth, gilt back, buff endpapers, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Excellent survey of the great spymaster and the secret institutions he served for half a century. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.01)
3) Sea Killers in Disguise. The Story of the Q-Ships and Decoy Ships in the First World War
BRIDGLAND (T).:

Leo Cooper, [Barnsley, 1999] . 8vo., First Edition, with 32 plates on 16 and 5 maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.76)
4) Churches of West Cornwall; with Notes of Antiquities of the District. Second Edition
Blight (J.T):

Parker & Co., 1885 . 8vo., Second Edition, with very numerous woodcut illustrations (by the author) in the text, title very lightly spotted; cloth, boards with multiple frame border in blind enclosing title lettered in gilt, gilt back, uncut, black endpapers, boards mildly age-stained at outer edges else a good, firm copy. First published in 1865, collecting a series of essays written for the Gentleman's Magazine between 1862 and 1864. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.77)
5) A Week at the Land's End
Blight (J.T):

Lake & Lake, Truro, 1876 . 8vo., Second Edition, with an engraved frontispiece (original tissue guard browned but present), engraved title-vignette, 10 engraved plates, very numerous engraved illustrations in the text and a tinted folding map, (sadly) wanting front free endpaper; original decorative cloth blocked in gilt and black, gilt back, one small patch of fading on front cover else a remarkably bright, clean copy. First published in 1861 and scarce in this condition. Anderson, p.73 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($74.78)
6) The English Townsman. As he was and as he is
Burke (T):

Batsford, [1947] . 8vo., Second Edition, with a coloured frontispiece, a coloured plate, 95 monochrome plates on 24 and numerous illustrations in the text, some occasional mild spotting; cloth, binding a little shaken else a good, sound copy in the dustwrapper. Published in Batsford's 'Burke's England' series . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.01)
7) Warship Profile 38. Abdiel-Class Fast Minelayers
Burton (T):

[Profile Publications, Windsor, 1973] . 4to., First and Sole Edition, with numerous illustrations (one coloured and double-page) in the text; original pictorial wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, small price sticker on front wrapper, wrappers very lightly dust-soiled else a very good, clean copy. A scarce title in this valuable and much sought-after series. Law, 1015 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($65.03)
8) The Royal Norfolk Regiment. [Introductions by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks]
CAREW (T).:

Hamish Hamilton, [1967] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped, lightly browned dust jacket. Published in Horrocks' concise Famous Regiments series. Darroch & Taylor 1129; Sutcliffe, p.71. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.77)
9) The Royal Norfolk Regiment. [Introductions by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks]. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND SERIES EDITOR
CAREW (T).:

Hamish Hamilton, [1967] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped, lightly browned dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE, AND HORROCKS FOLLOWING HIS SERIES INTRODUCTION. Published in Horrocks' concise Famous Regiments series. Signed copies are scarce. Darroch & Taylor 1129; Sutcliffe, p.71. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($74.78)
10) [The People's Edition of the Works of Thomas Carlyle]. COMPLETE SET OF 37 VOLUMES IN PUBLISHER'S BINDING
CARLYLE (T).:

Chapman & Hall, n.d. [c.1874] . 37 vols., sm. 8vo., First Edition thus, some endpapers lightly browned; decorative cloth elaborately blocked and lettered in black, backs blocked and lettered in gilt and black, a remarkably bright, fresh, clean set in publisher's original binding. A few volumes have mildly browned title-pages; the fore-edges of the covers of the final volume are mildly age-stained. Many volumes have the publisher's prospectus of the series loosely inserted. Chapman & ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £485.00 ($788.46)
11) Sartor Resartus. Heroes, Hero-Worship. With Portraits
CARLYLE (T).:

Chapman & Hall, n.d. [c.1900] . Roy. 8vo., with a portrait frontispiece (original tissue guard present), title in red and black, and 4 fine engraved portraits in photogravure (original tissue guards present), original blue ribbed cloth, upper board with blind frame border, back gilt extra, uncut, upper hinges cracked (but binding entirely sound), a very good, bright, clean, crisp copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.51)
12) The Traveller's Handbook for Belgium and the Ardennes. New Edition, thoroughly revised and remodelled
COOK (T).:

Thomas Cook, 1911 . Sm. 8vo., with a folding coloured map on japon as frontispiece, 3 folding maps and plans on japon and a full-page plan in the text, small contemporary signature on front free endpaper, endpapers lightly browned; original burgundy cloth gilt, gilt back, sprinkled edges, radial corners, a near fine copy. With 66pp of advertisements (many illustrated) at end. Scarce in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.26)
13) Catalogue of the Books and Papers for the most Part relating to the University, Towm and County of Cambridge bequeathed to the University by John Willis Clark
Cambridge and Cambridgeshire. Clark Bequest. Bartholomew (A.T):

Cambridge, 1912 . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece; buckram, original gilt back, gilt top, uncut, a near fine copy. This renowned collection, comprising over 10,000 books and pamphlets, was particularly strong in tracts relating to the Cambridge 'controversies'. The catalogue identifies the authors of numerous anonymous publicationsmu. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.00 ($55.27)
14) Mediaeval Military Architecture in England [COMPLETE SET]
Clark (G.T):

Wyman, 1884 . 2 vols., 8vo., First Edition, with very numerous engraved illustrations and plans (a number folding) throughout; original pictorial red cloth, upper board elaborately blocked in gilt, gilt backs, uncut, covers lightly age-marked and faded else a very good, tight set. A scarce standard reference. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £176.00 ($286.12)
15) The Shetland Isles
Cluness (A.T):

Hale, [1951] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 48 plates and a large folding map, neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper; decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper, the latter worn at head of backstrip and lightly frayed at extremities. Published in Hale's seminal 'County Books' series. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.26)
16) The Mouse and his Master. The Life and Work of Terence Cuneo
Cuneo (T):

New Cavendish Books, [1977] . Oblong folio, First Edition, with very numerous coloured and monochrome illustrations (a number full-page) in the text; cloth, blocked in gilt, gilt back, a near fine copy in the publisher's card slip-case, the latter lightly pulled around thumb-hole. Scarce . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £460.00 ($747.82)
17) Tarts with Tops On. Or How to Make the Perfect Pie. Photography by David Loftus
DAY-LEWIS (T).:

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [2004] . Sm. 4to., with coloured photographic title and numerous fine coloured photographs (the majority full-page) in the text; cloth, gilt back, gold endpapers, silk marker, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.76)
18) Messenger Gods of Battle. Radio, Radar, Sonar: the Story of Electronics in Battle
DEVEREUX (T).:

Brassey's, [1991] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, and numerous photographs, drawings and maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Unusually comprehensive review of electronics in battle. The coverage of WWII is greatly enhanced by the revelations in Hinsley's 'British Intelligence'. Already elusive. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.00 ($52.02)
19) Mediterranean Safari. March 1943-October 1944. Five Nine Field Company, Royal Engineers
Daniell (A.P. de T):

Buckland, 1990 . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs and illustrations in the text, and pictorial endpapers; cloth, a near fine copy in the dust jacket. Over a period of some nineteen months from March 1943 to October 1944 the Field Company of Royal Engineers took part in the final battles in North Africa. The story as told by the author, who commanded the Company for the whole of this period, is full of amusing anecdotes of the day to day life of the unit as well as some detailed accounts o... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.77)
20) History of the Bassandyne Bible. The First Printed in Scotland, with Notices of the Early Printers of Edinburgh. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY
Dobson (W.T):

William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1887 . 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, with a frontispiece and 33 facsimiles in the text and decorative endpapers, half-title mildly browned; pictorial cloth blocked in gilt and black, gilt back, uncut, covers a little age-soiled and backstrip mildly browned else a very good, firm copy. A presentation copy from the author with his unsigned holograph inscription on half-title. Uncommon . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($138.18)


Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (106)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (229)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (149)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (275)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: