Authors starting with T from Laguna Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Laguna Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Laguna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 106
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
A Step Further
|
|
|
Zondervan Publishing Company, 1978. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Shelf wear/tear around dust jacket edges. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. In July 1967, when she was seventeen, Joni Eareckson dived into Chesapeake Bay and broke he neck; since then she has been a quadriplegic, confined to life in a wheel-chair. In her first book, Joni, she told the story of her accident and her subsequent struggle to accept her handicap. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mothering Heights: Reclaiming Motherhood from the Experts
|
|
|
William Morrow & Company, 1992. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. You have never seen a more beleaguered and overmarketed group than today's mothers. Bombarded by books, opinions, and expert advice, juggling job and child while shuttling wearily across the parenting circuit of infant exercise classis, Susuki violin lessons, and homemade baby food, no wonder she feels lost in a modern wilderness not eve... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
Fame and Obscurity
|
|
|
Dell, 1981. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. His study of American sexuality, "Thy Neighbor's Wife", is one of the most controversial books of the 80's. His probing portraits of people, pioneered a new kind of journalism filled with all the excitement of fiction. From Frank Sinatra, Joe DiMaggio, and Peter O'Toole to the ordinary men and women who pursue their dreams in ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Taller, Herman
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. Hard cover. edgewear and shelf-tear around edges. 192 p. 22 cm. You need to eat fat if you are to be slim. The inclusion of polyunsaturated fatty acids in your diet is the first essential step toward loosening the body's long-stored fat, and the key to your losing only excess fat rather than vital body tissue. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 5) |
Fury
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 2006. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 580 p. Audience: General/trade. When the assailants of a raped female jogger are exonerated and then file a multi-million-dollar lawsuit against everyone involved in the case, Butch Karp and Marlene Ciampi begin to suspect internal corruption, work to bring the rapists to justice, and attempt to prevent a terrorist attack. By the author of Hoax. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Leo@fergusrules. com
|
|
|
Leapfrog Press, 1999. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Leonora, a teenager of mixed ancestry, begins to spend most of her time in a virtual reality program to Aperion under the persona of warrior Fergus, but is lured into computer-generated danger when a boy she likes disappears. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 7) |
You Just Don't Understand
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1991. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The book has light edgewear and a reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Audience: General/trade. Discover how men and women can interpret the same conversation differently, even when there is no apparent misunderstanding. Discover why sinscere attempts to communicate are so often confounded, and how we can prevent or relieve some of the frustration. This fascinating, helpful, and controversial book--on the ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Inherit the Skies
|
|
|
Random House (UK), 1994. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf-wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Alicia Morse-rich, spoiled and ruthless. Throughout her charmed life she has grown used to taking everything she has wanted. Now sh wants Adam Bailey. A magnificent and moving saga of soaring ambition and bitter rivalry, family secrets and corporate scandal. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
New England Wilds
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1974. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Edgewewar. 184 p. : illus. (part col. ); 27 cm. The American wilderness. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 180. The cover: Aflame against a dark peak in Maine's Baxter State Park, a sugar maple embodies the brilliance of a New England autumn. Stone Walls and White Pines. A Winter Calender. The Mountain Roots. A Nature Walk To Lost Pond Bog. New England's Rooftop. and much much more... ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Scarsdale Diet: plus Dr. Tarnower's Lifetime Keep-Slim Program
|
|
|
Bantam, 1980. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and tear around edges. 225 p. Includes: diagrams, index. Simple basics of diet chemistry. An easy plan for losing up to 20 pounds in two weeks...A two-on-two off program for maintaining a healthy weight. Diet-Variation menus: gourmet, money-saver, vegetarian and international. Five complete 14 day menu plans! Lose up to 20 pounds in 14 days. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Secret History
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1996. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. Richard Papen had never been to New England before his nineteenth year. Then he arrived at Hampden College and quickly became seduced by the sweet, dark rhythms of campus life-in particular by an elite group of five students, Greek scholars, worldly, self-assured, and at first glance, highly unapproachable. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 12) |
When I do, I learn; a guide to creative planning for teachers and parents of preschool children
|
|
|
Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 1974. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Some minimal edge/book wear. xi, 180 p. : illus.; 30 cm. Includes Illustrations. Contents: Why a lesson plan, the child, other people, animals, plants, water, beauty, music, color, books, for parents and parts and the whole. Anyone can provide time-consuming activities to keep a child busy, but one must have considerable skill and knowledge in order to provide activities which will help... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 13) |
Zoo Vet: Adventures of a Wild Animal Doctor
|
|
|
Dell, 1978. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear and reading crease. Good reading copy. 202 p. Audience: General/trade. An animal doctor specializing in rare and wild animals recounts his professional visits to zoos and game preserves around the world and tells about hilarious situations and lost causes. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Masters: Golf's Most Prestigious Tradition
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, 1986. 4th ed. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear. Dazeley, Peter. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. Describes the layout of the Augusta National Golf Club, recounts the highlights of each Masters tournament from 1936-1986, and gives advice on playing the course. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gemini
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1985. Book Club Edition. . Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light shelf wear/tear, minimal edgewear. 225 p.; 22 cm. Life smiled on the twins. From the beginning they were blessed, blond angels by Fra Angelico set in the frame of their ancestral home in the lush English countryside. But Gemini tells the story of a blessing that has its darker side, of gifts of precocious talent and uncanny beauty matched by an extravagant curse. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 16) |
Cable Car Murder
|
|
|
Fawcett Books, 1988. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Maggie Elliott isn't particularly close to her half sister-Celia Sloan's wealthy life isn't quite Maggie's style. But when Celia dies as a result of a bizarre incident, involving a steep hill and a cable car, Maggie is drawn into the Sloan mansion-and into the Sloan's troubles. The whole family-Celia's daughter Lindy... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 17) |
Midnight Secrets
|
|
|
Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1992. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 421 p. Zebra Books. Audience: General/trade. Virginia Anne Marston returned from England to find her life forever changed. The War between the States had left scars on her beloved Georgia and on her family as well. Her home was in the hands of Yankee carpetbaggers, her stepfamily cold and unwelcoming. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about DVD
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill/Tab Electronics, 2003. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About DVD is the most comprehensive, quick look-up guide to DVD facts, figures, and formats available anywhere. Questions are answered clearly, succinctly, by one of the leading figures in the DVD community. The book is broken into five major sections: * Genera... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 19) |
Idea People
|
|
|
Nelson-Hall Publishers, 1975. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Light edgewear and page browning. 205 p. Who are idea people? Where do they come from? How are they trained? What do they do? Where do they work? What do they contribute to society? Dr. Taylor defines idea people as those working in high-talent occupations where ideas are so important they appear to be a force within themselves. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 20) |
See How They Run: Electing the President in an Age of Mediaocracy
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. Why do we get the Presidents we get? Using the fractious 1988 election campaign as his case study, Washington Post political reporter Paul Taylor explains why the quadrennial race for the presidency has evolved into a long, nasty, even trivial process; why the public has become increasingly cynical; why the turnout gets lower every four years; and why th... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (91)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (73)Filter by country:
United States (106)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

