Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (129)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : West Side Book Shop, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) Patton on Accounting: Selected Writings of W. A. Paton
Taggart, Herbert F. [Edt.]

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xvi, 713 pp. Edited with introductory notes by Herbert F. Taggart. Signed by William A. Paton. Near Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Aqua cloth with gilt lettering. ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)




Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
2) Elements of Artificial Intelligence: An Introduction Using Lisp
Tanimoto, Steven L

Seattle: Computer Science Press. 1987. H Hard Cover. As New. xxii, 530 pp, preface, introduction, 12 chapters, appendices, indices. Later Printing. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Blue pictorial boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Science~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)




Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
3) How to Identify and Collect American First Editions: A Guide Book
Tannen, Jack

New York: Arco Publishing Company. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xi, 147 pp, preface, acknowledgments, introduction by Dr. Theodore Grieder, 10 chapters, index. 1" closed tear to top rear panel dj with owner's bookplate on ffep, and foxed top edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown cloth with gilt lettering at spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publis... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)









Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
4) How to Identify and Collect American First Editions: A Guide Book
Tannen, Jack

New York: Arco Publishing Company. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xi, 147 pp, preface, acknowledgments, introduction by Dr. Theodore Grieder, 10 chapters, index. Price clipped, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown cloth with gilt lettering at spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Nietzsche
Tanner, Michael

Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr. 1994. S Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. vii, 86 pp, abbreviations, 9 chapters, references, further reading, a note on translations, indes. Oxford Past Master series. Sixth Printing. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Stonewall in the Valley: Thomas J. Stonewall Jackson's Shenandoah Valley Campaign, Spring 1862
Tanner, Robert G

Stonewall in the Valley: Thomas J. Stonewall Jackson's Shenandoah Valley Campaign, Spring 1862
Stock photo.
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books. 1996. H Hard Cover. Fine. xx, 599 pp, list of 30 b&w illustrations and 14 maps, introduction, prologue, 18 chapters, epilogue, appendixes A-E, notes, bibliography, index. First Stackpole Edition (Updated & Revised). Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Tan half-cloth with brown boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) Stonewall in the Valley: Thomas J. 'Stonewall' Jackson's Shenandoah Valley Campaign, Spring 1862
Tanner, Robert G

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xx, 436 pp, list of 28 b&w illustrations and 12 maps, introduction, prologue, 15 chapters, epilogue, appendixes A-D, notes, bibliography, index. Price clipped with light wear to dj, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Grey half-cloth with brown boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Ama Adhe, the Voice That Remembers: The Heroic Story of a Woman's Fight to Free Tibet
Tapontsang, Adhe; Blakeslee, Joy

Boston: Wisdom Pubns. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiii, 257 pp, foreword by Tenzin Gyatso [His Holiness the Dalai Lama, preface, prologue, 15 chapters, epilogue, appendix: historical summary, glossary, bibliography, resources on Tibet. Appears to be signed by His Holiness the Dalai Lama on title page. Second Edition, 1998. 1/8" closed tear on front panel near bottom fore-edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Maroon boards. ~Clic... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Carrousel For Bibliophiles: A Treasury of Tales, Narratives, Songs, Epigrams and Sundry Curious Studies Relating to a Noble Theme
Targ, William [Edt.]

New York: Philip C. Duschnes. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xii, 400 (15) pp. Includes and introduction by William Targ, and includes, among others, essays by Christopher Morley,, Oliver Wendell Holmes, H.L. Mencken, Vincent Starrett, A. Edward Newton, Bruce Rogers, John T. Winterich, Ellery Queen, and Francis P. Farquhar. Only slightly faded spine with the faintest edgewear at spine ends and fore-edge tips, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)

Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) English History 1914-1945
Taylor, A. J. P

New York: Oxford University Press. 1965. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xxvii, 708 pp, preface, list of b&w graphs & maps, 16 chapters with footnotes, bibliography, list of cabinets, index. Inscritpion on title page with yellowing to top- and fore-edge. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Grey cloth with gilt lettering at backstrip. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)




Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
11) Songs of Kenyon
Taylor, Alfred Kingsley

New York: Hinds, Noble & Eldredge, Publishers. 1908. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, 161 pp, tissue protected b&w frontis, a word from President Pierce, foreword, index of first lines, Songs of Kenyon with b&w tipped-in illustrations. Inked name on ffep. Moderate edgewear to head and tail spine, and fore-edge tips, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown cloth with embossed black & white decorated front board. ~Click on BOOKSTORES t... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)






Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) Ingrid Bergman
Taylor, John Russell

New York: St Martins Pr.. 1986. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 127 pp, prologue, Sweden, America, Italy, the international years with b&w photographs from the Kobal Collection throughout. 1" closed tear to dj at top edge spine with light wear to same. In protective acetate jacket. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Film~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)







Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) Jane's Aviation Review
Taylor, Michael J. H. [Edt.]

London: Jane's Publ.. 1983. F First Edition. H Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 176 pp, contributors, intorduction, 22 chapters with b&w plates throughout. Third Jane's Aviation Review. Tight, bright, and clean. Binding is hc in laminated boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) Jane's Aviation Review
Taylor, Michael J. H. [Edt.]

London: Jane's Publ.. 1985. F First Edition. H Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 176 pp, contributors, intorduction, 27 chapters with b&w plates throughout. Fourth Jane's Aviation Review. Tight, bright, and clean. Binding is hc in laminated boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) Destruction and Reconstruction: Personal Experiences of the Late War
Taylor, Richard

Gettysburg: Civil War Times. 1974. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 274 pp, preface, 17 chapters, index. Reprint of the 1897 Edition. Historical museum plate on front pastedown, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The Life & Letters of Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky. Two Volumes
Tchaikosvsy, Modeste

New York: Vienna House. 1973. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Volume I: xi, 386 pp, introduction, through part V, chapter X with footnotes. Volume II: pp. 387-782, part V, chapter XI- part VII with footnotes, appendices A-C, indices. Includes b&w frontis + 23 illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) The Dialogic Emergence of Culture
Tedlock, Dennis; Manheim, Bruce [Edts.]

The Dialogic Emergence of Culture
Stock photo.
Urbana: Univ of Illinois Pr. 1995. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. As New. 302 pp, introduction, 10 chapters with references, contrubutors, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Anthropology~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Master of Dreams: A Memoir of Isaac Bashevis Singer
Telushkin, Dvorah

Master of Dreams: A Memoir of Isaac Bashevis Singer
Stock photo.
A memoir of the celebrated Jewish-American novelist and Nobel Prize-winner. Telushkin was Singer's secretary, translator, editor, and sometime travelling companion for the last 14 years of Singer's life.

New York: William Morrow & Co. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiv, 350 pp, acknowledgments, biographical note, prologue, 49 chapters, notes, glossary, note on transcription, permissions. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Maroon half-cloth. with blue boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) In the Clouds Above Baghdad: Being the Records of an Air Commander
Tennant, Lt. Col John E

Nashville: Battery Pr.. 1992. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xi, 289 pp, forward, 7 chapters with b&w illustrations. Subtitled: "The Air War in Mesopotamia 1916-1918." Clean, tight and strong binding. Grey and Red Cloth boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) Joseph Conrad
Tennant, Roger

New York: Atheneum. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. x, 276 pp, foreword, 31 chapters, chapters, Conrad's works, bibliography, index with b&w illustrations following page 84. Stated First Edition. Price clipped. small tear to dj top spine, pencilling throughout. else, tight and bright. Blue cloth with author & title in blind on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations