Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with T from Maple Ridge Books
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE DUKES, MARQUESSES, EARLS, VISCOUNTS, BARONS of England, Scotland, and Ireland, with the Times of Their Creations
|
|
|
London: Printed for Tho. Walkey, 1658. pp; [vi] 1-175. Bound in brown calf with gilt trim and decorated in blind stamp and raised bands. A fair copy. The front joint is cracked and there is moderate wear to the edges of the boards.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $125.00
($120.75)
|
|
| 2) |
A CHECKLIST OF EDITIONS OF MOBY DICK 1851-1976
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1976. pp; [viii], 1-50. Issued on the occasion of an exhibition at the Newberry Library commemorating the 125th anniversary of its original publication. A very good copy in illustrated wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.59)
|
|
| 3) |
THE HOUSE NEAR PARIS AN AMERICAN WOMAN'S STORY OF TRAFFIC IN PATRIOTS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. pp; x 1-318 [2]. Brown cloth covered boards lettered in gilt within a gree title piece on the spine. A very good hard cover copy in dust jacket. The jacket has chips and creasing along the edges and moderate overall soiling. An important and uncommon account of the French resistance to German occupation during the Second World War. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $150.00
($144.90)
|
|
| 4) |
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
|
|
|
Paris, France: P.C. Lehuby pp; 456. Bound in brown cloth covered spine over marbled boards, frontispiece and nineteen black and white plates. Text in French. A good to very good copy with rubbing and wear to the boards and light to moderate foxing throughout. . Second Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($62.79)
|
|
| 5) |
NORTHERN STEAMBOATS: TIMISKAMING, NIPISSING & ABITIBI
|
|
|
Erin, ON: The Boston Mills Press, 1996. 240pp. A history, liberally illustrated, of the steamboats of northern Ontario during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. A fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 6) |
FROM THIS YEAR HENCE: A HISTORY OF THE TOWNSHIP OF TORONTO GORE 1818-1983
|
|
|
Brampton, ON: The City of Brampton, 1983. pp; [7]-228, 15 (town by-laws). Pictorial hardcovers lacking the dust jacket. A history of the Township of Toronto Gore completed as a Centennial project. A near fine copy. This is a complimentary copy from the Brampton Heritage Board and has their label on the front paste down.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.59)
|
|
| 7) |
FIRST FOLIO A LITTLE BOOK OF FOREWORDS
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 2008. pp; 132. Blue cloth covered spine over pictorial boards, frontispiece and 15 illustrations in the text. A fine copy with slipcase.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.59)
|
|
| 8) |
TORONTO "CALLED BACK," FROM 1892 TO 1847, ITS WONDERFUL GROWTH AND PROGRESS
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: William Briggs, 1892. pp; ix, [4], 10-320, [2] illustrations. Decorative brown cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on the spine and front cover with design stamped in gilt on the front cover and black on the spine. Advertised as the Commercial Edition. Spine ends and corners show minor wear. The paper is torn along the hinges.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.64)
|
|
| 9) |
THE BOTTOM OF THE BARREL***SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
London: Regency Press, 1978. pp; 174. Pictorial laminated boards. A personal account of battle during the First World War. The author served with several units during the war. Among other roles, he served as a sniper with the 2nd Worcesters. A near fine copy without dust jacket, as issued. Signed by Taylor on the verso of the half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($48.30)
|
|
| 10) |
PHILADELPHIA IN THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: City of Philadelphia, 1913. pp; [ii], 360, [1] Folded map. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the top board and spine, top edge gilt. Illustrated with black and white plates and drawings by the author. A history of the efforts and sacrifices of the people of Philadelphia during the Civil War. The text consists of a series of short pieces on a wide range of war related topics, but mainly contains regimental histories with details of actions and casualties. There is a folding ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($24.15)
|
|
| 11) |
WESTLAND 50
|
|
|
Shepperton-on-Thames, England: Ian Allan, 1965. pp; [9]-216. A History of Westland Aircraft company published in honour of its fifty years in operation. Illustrated with photographs throughout. A very good copy with a 'soiled copy' stamp on the free endpaper, no doubt reduced when it was first published. Some dough-head dealer marked a price (in pounds sterling) in ink on the free endpaper. There is light shelf wear and minimal wear on the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.59)
|
|
| 12) |
AIR TRAINING CORPS GAZETTE 1946
|
|
|
London: Air League, 1946. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering stamped on spine. Seven issues of the magazine for 1946 bound in one volume. A fine hard cover copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $95.00
($91.77)
|
|
| 13) |
CALIFORNIA LIFE ILLUSTRATED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Carlton & Porter, 1861. pp; [5], 6-348, 4 (publisher's adverts). Decorative brown cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on the spine, frontispiece illustration and fifteen additional engravings throughout the text. Includes large sections on missionary life, the social life of California, and descriptions of the gold diggings at Sutter's Mill and the recent Chinese immigrants who were destined to have such a large impact on the state. There is fading on the spine and wear at the spi... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.32)
|
|
| 14) |
SIRES OF WINNERS (TWO VOLUMES). The Stallion Side of Breeding and Racing
|
|
|
London: The Batchworth Press, 1949. pp: [10]-480, [8] plates; [iv], 485-943. A two-volume set. Official records of each stallion and its winning progeny. The information for each stallion includes; four generation pedigree, race record, race summary by year, owner, stud manager, and the progeny of the stallion with dam and broodmare sire, courses raced, distances and stake winnings. A very good set with rubbing at the extremities of the boards, sunning on the spine and light foxing on the paste-downs an... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.98)
|
|
| 15) |
THE QUILL AND RAIL CATALOGUE: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO CANADIAN RAILROADS
|
|
|
Halifax, N.S.: The Tennant Publishing House, 1976. pp; 92. Black printed paper covers. An alphabetical listing of books on Canadian railways published up to 1975. A very good copy with what appears to be a coffee stain to the top of the last 4 or 5 pages that does not affect the text. An unaccountably uncommon little volume. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.81)
|
|
| 16) |
MAUD AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Ticknor & Fields,, 1855. 160pp. Decorative brown cloth covered boards, lettering stamped in gold on the spine. This is the first American edition of this collection of eight poems and is noteworthy for being the first appearance of 'The Charge Of The Light Brigade' and 'Ode On The Death Of The Duke Of Wellington'. This copy has wear at the spine ends, in fact, a small part of the cloth has worn through, and wear along the edges and at the corners. The text has a little darken... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.64)
|
|
| 17) |
RINGER
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers,, 1988. 403pp. A political thriller that replays the Cuban Missile Crisis, or something very near. Base of spine lightly bumped. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.49)
|
|
| 18) |
SUNRISE WITH SEAMONSTERS TRAVELS & DISCOVERIES 1964-1984
|
|
|
A collection of Theroux's essays from 1964 to 1984.
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 365pp. A collection of writings not published in any of his earlier books. Without doubt one of the best modern travel writers. A near fine copy with a couple of trifling chips on the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.98)
|
|
| 19) |
THE PILLARS OF HERCULES
|
|
|
Theroux narrates a year-long trek around the coast of the Mediterranean.
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 509pp. FIRST EDITION. Theroux's tenth travel book. He has yet to lose his passion for travel or travel writing. A fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.32)
|
|
| 20) |
AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE SINCE 1918
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1962. pp; [6]-581. Blue cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on the spine. One of a series of fine aviation books published by Putnam. This volume covers most, if not all, of the major manufacturers in Britain who built aircraft for the RAF. The dust jacket was taped to the boards at one time and the tape marks remain on the paste-downs and endpapers.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($24.15)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
