| 1) |
Film : An Anthology
|
|
|
University of California Press. G. 1969. Soft Cover. 0520012518 Softcover. Text clean, tight. Covers lightly creased, chipped.. Keywords: MOTION, PICTURES, NONFICTION, PERFORMING, ARTS, FILM, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Russians and Reagan
|
|
|
Vintage Books. G+. 1984. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0-394-72635-9 Ex-Library Paperback, 4.25x7.25, 140 pages. Foreword by Cyrus R. Vance. Light edge and corner wear, library stamp top & bottom edge and label back cover. Minimal ink notations.. Keywords: REAGAN, RONALD, UNITED, COUNCIL, STATES, FOREIGN, RELATIONS, SOVIET, UNION, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PRESIDENTS, HEADS, STATE, POLITICAL, SCIENCE, INTERNATIONAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Museum Pieces
|
|
|
Knopf. VG/VG. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394539281 Unclipped DJ in mylar. Small whiteout mark on front pastedown.. Keywords: FATHERS, DAUGHTERS, FICTION, MARRIED, PEOPLE, NEW, MEXICO, GENERAL, SANTA, FE, N, M, ARCHAEOLOGISTS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Call Her Miss Ross : An Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group. VG+/VG. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1559720069 VG+ 1st edition in VG lightly scuffed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: ROSS, DIANA, AMERICAN, ENTERTAINERS, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, ENTERTAINMENT, PERFORMING, ARTS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Dr. Edward Taub's Seven Steps To Self-Healing
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley. VG+/VG+. 1998. Hard Cover. 0-7894-3376-1 Hardcover, 8.85x11.25, 160 pages, index. Illustrated in color. A very bright clean copy in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: HEALTH, FITNESS, NUTRITION. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Native American Arts and Crafts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated. VG+/VG. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8317-6756-1 Hardcover, 10.75x11.5 in., 143 pages, index, bibliography. Illustrated with b&w and color photographs and drawings. DJ lightly scuffed.. Keywords: HANDICRAFT, INDIAN, ART, NORTH, AMERICA, INDIANS, INDUSTRIES, CRAFTS, HOBBIES, GENERAL, SOCIAL, SCIENCE, NATIVE, AMERICAN, STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Richer By Asia: Second Edition, Revised
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fair/Fair. 1964. Hard Cover. Hardcover, about 6x8.5 inches, 420 pages. A bright, tight copy with library notation on spine and DJ spine. Ffep page has been removed. Underlining in pencil in preface, page 1, and last 3 pages. Remainder clean and bright. Uncllipped DJ heavily chipped with some small tears. Decorated orange cloth boards with black title on spine.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Shadow Culture : Psychology and Spirituality in America
|
|
|
Counterpoint. VG-/VG. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-887178-80-5 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25 inches, 296 pages. Remainder mark bottom edge, slight indentations to outer margins on a few pages, else a bright, crisp copy in a lightly scuffed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: UNITED, STATES, RELIGION, HISTORY, PSYCHOLOGY, SPIRITUALITY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Reflections of a Countryman
|
|
|
UK: Stanley Paul. VG/VG. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-09-150220-9 Signed by Author Hardcover, Stanley Paul & Co., 1st Edn., 1982. Signed by author. Bright, clean copy in unclipped DJ. DJ has 1/2 inch closed tear top of front panel.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Taylor's Guide to Trees
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. VG. 1988. Soft Cover. 0-395-46783-7 Softcover, 4.25x8.5 tall, 479 pp, index, glossary. Tight clean copy, covers lightly rubbed. A complete guide to gardening with trees, fully illustrated with 442 color photographs and 190 b&w drawings. 213 species described. Expert advice for amateurs and professionals, based on Taylor's Guide to Gardening.. Keywords: TREES, NATURE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Mayflower Quarterly, Vol. 64 No. 3, August 1998
|
|
|
The General Society of Mayflower Descendants. VG-. 1998. Wraps. Softcover, 5.5x8.25, 96 pages (203-298). Tight clean copy with soft crease to bottom corners.. Keywords: American, History, Genealogy. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The University of Miami: a Golden Anniversary History, 1926-1976
|
|
|
Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press. VG+/No Jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0-87024-297-0 Signed by Author Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 418 pages, index. Green textured leatherette boards with gilt emblem on front and rear covers, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. SIGNED and dated by author on title page. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Foreedge lightly speckled, price notation in pencil on title page. A very bright clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
George S. Kaufman: An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
Atheneum. VG/G. 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Hardcover, Book Club Edition. 6x8.5, 371 pages, index, bibliography. 16 page b&w photo section. Lightly age toned, corners and spine ends bumped a bit. Moderately chipped DJ, esp. at head and heel of spine.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, GEORGE, KAUFMAN, AMERICAN, THEATRE, COMEDY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Strangers and Natives: The Evolution of the American Jew from 1921 to the Present
|
|
|
Delta (Dell). VG. 1970. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Softcover, 5.25x8, 308 pages, index. 1st Dell printing. Tight, clean copy with light foxing to first and last few pages.. Keywords: JUDAICA, SOCIOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
China's Response to the West: A Documentary Survey 1839-1923
|
|
|
Atheneum. VG-. 1967. Trade Paperback. Softcover, 5¼x8¼ in., 296 pages, index, document index. Lightly foxed, scuffed. Previous owners name crossed out first blank page, no other marks noted.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
How to Get Into the Entertainment Business: Behind the Scenes Jobs That Pay $100,000 or More a Year!
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. Good+. 1999. Trade Paperback. 0-471-32620-8 Softcover, 6x9, 214 pp., index. Tight clean copy with curl to corner of front cover. How to break into the entertainment business as a prop man, micer, digital editro, scenographer, and more.. Keywords: PERFORMING, ARTS, VOCATIONAL, GUIDANCE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Across the Line : By Albert Payson Terhune with Notes and Comments By Anice Terhune and with a Foreword By Rev. Dr. Joseph R. Sizoo (signed)
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co.. VG/G+. 1950. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Hardcover, blue cloth with light blue titles on spine. 1950 reprint. VG/G. A tight clean copy in a lightly rubbed and chipped, unclipped DJ, with a few scuff marks. DJ spine faded. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf 'For _______ ________, in the hope that this little book may come to mean something very real to her----' and signed and dated (June 1951) by Anice Terhune. Dealer notation lightly penciled top of same page . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sonechka: A Life in Siberia
|
|
|
Kensington, Maryland: A. Frank. VG+/VG-. 1987. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 5.75x8.75, 159 ppg. A very tight clean copy. Bright gilt title on spine. Dust wrapper moderately rubbed; and lightly chipped along top edge, esp. at top of spine.. Keywords: Memoirs, Russia. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Trader's Tax Survival Guide, Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. G+/VG. 1997. Hard Cover. 0-471-17965-5 Hardcover, 7.25x10.25, 298 pages, index, glossary. Wiley Trading Advantage Marketplace Book. Bright, tight copy with a few dog-eared pages and scattered pencil notations, in VG unclipped DJ.. Keywords: TAXATION, UNITED, STATES, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Swindon In Old Photographs
|
|
|
Great Britain: Alan Sutton Publishing. VG. 1988. Soft Cover. 0-86299-548-5 Softcover, 6x8.5 inches, 160 pages. Light corner wear. Introductory text followed by 150 pages of b&w photographs with captions.. Keywords: SWINTON, ENGLAND, GREAT, WESTERN, RAILWAY, THAMESDOWN. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (76)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




