Authors starting with T from Darkwood online book sanctuary
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x
Results 1 - 20 of 237
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
How to Train Yourself to Succeed in Selling
|
|
|
World Work Ltd. Very Good 1969. Hard Cover with DJ. Third impression of this classic in salesmanship. A practical manual that is still up to date today. Hardback (VG) DJ has edge wear and first fold is creased inside cover. AZ . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €9.50
($14.21)
|
|
| 2) |
Sea Rangers' Holiday
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.. Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, some edge wear to spine, Sunday School presentation plate dated 1941 inside front cover. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with black lettering to front cover and spine, b&w frontis, slight foxing inside. ; Wane's Welcome Books; 128 pages; A jolly school girl book about four sea rangers who go camping in Cornwall and are mistaken for smugglers. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €9.15
($13.69)
|
|
| 3) |
Deadly Gambits
|
|
|
London: Picador. Fair; Missing front endpapers hence undated, some self wear and grime, large marker pen initials inside front cover. N.D.. First British Edition. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. ; Trade PB; 352 pages; Account of the bureaucratic in-fighting within the Reagan administration at the time of the arms control talks with the Soviet Union. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.91
($10.34)
|
|
| 4) |
Harmony In Horsemanship
|
|
|
London: Country Life Limited. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Price clipped DJ has some edge wear and tear with some glaze detaching. Light foxing to endpapers. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; B&W Photographs; 116 pages; A complete course in Show Jumping, by the trainer of the Olympic Gold medal winning team of 1952. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €8.95
($13.39)
|
|
| 5) |
Meetings With The Angel Seven Stories from Israel
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight grime to rear cover of price clipped DJ, corners lightly bumped, gift message and date partially obscurred by liquid paper on endpaper. 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; 252 pages; Seven stories by Israeli writers, Benjamin Tammuz, Dan Tsalka, Yaacov Shabtai, Yossl Birstein, David Shahar, Yetzhak Ben Ner, Abraham B. Yehoshua, and Amalia Kahana-Carmon. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €9.33
($13.96)
|
|
| 6) |
Erotica Vampirica
|
|
|
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club. Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing. 2001. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Grey Thornberry. ; Trade PB; 616 pages; 31 tales of supernatural desire, orginally published as four separate books entitled Blood Kiss, Erotica Vampirica, Cherished Blood, and The Beast Within. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €14.92
($22.32)
|
|
| 7) |
When The Winds Blow
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good; Some cover creasing. 1987. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Minack Series; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 173 pages; More accounts of life on the flower farm in Cornwall, and the answers to those questions most asked by visitors. 'Why did you stay when things went so badly wrong to begin with? ' and 'What's it like here in winter? ' . . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.66
($6.97)
|
|
| 8) |
Somewhere A Cat Is Waiting The Complete Story of the Famous Cats of Minack
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good-; Some edge wear and tear to DJ including open tear at top of front cover, slightly loose in binding. 1982. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. No names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs and Drawings; 329 pages; Comprising 'A Cat in the Window', 'Lama', and 'A Cat Affair'. A tale of life at the Cornish flower farm of Minack and the cats. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €9.40
($14.06)
|
|
| 9) |
The Way to Minack
|
|
|
London: Sphere. Very Good-; Light reading creases, small sticker tears to front cover and spine, old ink price on rear cover, blind price on front endpaper. 1988. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; After 14 peaceful years on his Cornish flower farm at Minack, with his becoming a best selling author it is time for Tangye to try the London rat race again, just to see if his original retreat from it all was right or wrong. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.66
($6.97)
|
|
| 10) |
Jeannie: A Love Story
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good+; Light shelf wear to unclipped DJ, minor bump at base of spine, paper starting to tone. 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, nice tight copy. Signed by author on front endpaper and with a photocopy of a news article about the book's publication laid in. ; B&W Photographs; 184 pages; "Every day was as if we had met for the first time. True, we belonged to each other, but we maintained our independence. We were... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €27.41
($41.01)
|
|
| 11) |
When The Winds Blow
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good; Minor edge wear, light foxing to endpapers. 1983. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; The Minack Series; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 173 pages; More accounts of life on the flower farm in Cornwall, and the answers to those questions most asked by visitors. 'Why did you stay when things went so badly wrong to begin with? ' and 'What's it like here in winter? ' . . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.70
($7.03)
|
|
| 12) |
Sun On The Lintel
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good+; Minor cover creasing and edge wear. 1978. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Minack Series; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; More accounts of life on the flower farm in Cornwall, and how the creatures who share their lives manage to help Derek break all his New Year resolutions. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.03
($6.03)
|
|
| 13) |
Sun On The Lintel
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Fair in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Missing front endpaper. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; The Minack Series; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; More accounts of life on the flower farm in Cornwall, and how the creatures who share their lives manage to help Derek break all his New Year resolutions. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €7.46
($11.16)
|
|
| 14) |
A Donkey In The Meadow
|
|
|
London: New English Library. Very Good; Light reading creases, previous owner details inside front cover. 1971. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy.; The Minack Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 142 pages; The fourth of Tangye's accounts of his pets on the flower farm in Cornwall. Will make you want to rush out an buy a donkey or two, and of course, a flower farm in Cornwall. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.35
($5.01)
|
|
| 15) |
The Story Of The Minack Chronicles
|
|
|
London: Warner Books. Very Good+; Light reading and cover creasing. 1998. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustratio ns; 535 pages; Omnibus edition comprising: Time Was Mine (1941) ; A Gull on the Roof (1961) ; and A Cat in the Window (1962). The first book being an account of the young Tangye's trip around the world, and it was through it's publication that he was to meet his future wife. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.48
($9.69)
|
|
| 16) |
Jeannie: A Love Story
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good+; Light reading creases to slightly sunned spine. 1989. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs ; 184 pages; "Every day was as if we had met for the first time. True, we belonged to each other, but we maintained our independence. We were like two islands joined together by a bridge. ' The story of a lifetime together between Jeannie and Derek Tangye and their Cornish flower farm. ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.70
($7.03)
|
|
| 17) |
The Cherry Tree
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good+; Small ink name and date to front endpaper. 1988. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Minack Series; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustration s; 179 pages; The continuing story of life at Minack. The donkeys, the cats, the first buzzards to nest near the cottage, and Jeannie finds a starving little black cat at the foot of the cherry tree. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €11.76
($17.59)
|
|
| 18) |
A Drake At the Door
|
|
|
London: New English Library. Very Good+; Minor edge wear, paper toned. 1972. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Minack Series; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages; The story of the Minack flower farm continues with the second book in the series following The Gull on the Roof. Derek and Jean Tangye are aided by two teenage girls in developing the flower farm, and the arrival of a Muscovy Drake completes the happy family. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.52
($5.27)
|
|
| 19) |
Cottage On A Cliff
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, blind scribble to front endpaper. 1986. Reprint; Thirteenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Minack Series; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 155 pages; More stories about life on the Cornish flower farm. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.95
($4.41)
|
|
| 20) |
A Drake At the Door
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good; Some cover creasing. 1990. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Minack Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages; The story of the Minack flower farm continues with the second book in the series following The Gull on the Roof. Derek and Jean Tangye are aided by two teenage girls in developing the flower farm, and the arrival of a Muscovy Drake completes the happy family. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.95
($4.41)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















