Authors starting with T from No Garbage Books
Bookseller: No Garbage Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: No Garbage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 865
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
| 1) |
We Are Optimists: Report of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union to the 26th Congress of the CPSU
|
|
|
USA: International Publishers, 1981. Very good condition paperback, minimal shelf wear to cover, clean pages with no markings or tears, tight binding, overall very nice book. . paper back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Especially Father
|
|
|
Baileys Harbor, Wisconsin: Pine Street Press, 1976. Very good condition hardcover, cover has slight shelf wear, clean pages with no tears, tight binding, overall very nice book. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Former library book with minimal library markings, overall very clean book.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 3) |
In the Shadow of Chance: The Pathological Gambler
|
|
|
Bluffton, SC: ExGambler services, 2001. Very good condition paperback, cover has minimal shelf wear, pages are clean with no tears, tight binding, overall very nice book. 410 pgs. Slight underlining on a few pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Where to See Wildlife in California
|
|
|
San Mateo, California, U.S.A.: Oak Valley Press, The, 1983. 135pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; priviouse owners name; Whales, Eagles, Sea Lions, Elk, Sea Otters, Herons, Bighorn Sheep, & Egrets. This book tells you where, when, and how to see the most beautiful, interesting, and spectacular wildlife; and reaveals a wonderful suprise.. paper back. G+ to VG. 4 3/4" 7 3/4"tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.60
|
|
| 5) |
When Is It Right to Die? : Suicide, Euthanasia, Suffering, Mercy
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1992. 189 pp. Minor edge wear on jacket. In a day when euthanasia is being made palatable through semantic gymnastics and misleading arguments, this book is must reading.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 5.75 x 8.75. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 6) |
Secret Strength : For Those Who Search
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 1988. 368 pp Devotionals and paintings by Joni present secrets of unfailing strength.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6.25 x 9.25. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.20
|
|
| 7) |
Secret Strength : For Those Who Search
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 1988. 368 pp Devotionals and paintings by Joni present secrets of unfailing strength.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6.25 x 9.25. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.20
|
|
| 8) |
A Step Further
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1980. 192 pp Relates more of Joni's struggles and victories. . Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.25 x 8.0. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.15
|
|
| 9) |
When God Weeps: Why Our Sufferings Matter to the Almighty
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997. pp. 254; Hard Cover, w/ dust jacket, sligtly worn; In fine condition, clean pages, tight binding, very slightly warped from sitting on shelf. When suffering touches our lives, questions like these suddenly demand an answer. If God is loving, why is there suffering? What's the difference between permitting something and ordaining it? When bad things happen, who's behind them - God or the devil?. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Choices Changes
|
|
|
Caramel, New York: Guidepost, 1986. pp. 286; Hard Cover w/ dust jacket worn from age slightly; In very good condition, clean pages, tight binding; This book is about women whose wheelchair has taught her to sit still., Very personl look at how God has taken Joni Eareckson Tada throught the changing winds of doubts and difficulties into the still, calm choice to believe and obey God.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cane River
|
|
|
This saga of four generations of strong African-American women begins in 1834 on a Louisiana plantation and ends a hundred ye... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. 418pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condtion; generations of African American women , a work based on one family's actual meticulously reserched past, Lalita Tademy had always been intensely interested in her family's stories, especially ones about her great gradmother Emily, who died with her life's savings hidden in her mattress..... Glossey hardcover. G+ to VG/Good. o8vo-over 7.77"-9.75"tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.60
|
|
| 12) |
Cane River
|
|
|
This saga of four generations of strong African-American women begins in 1834 on a Louisiana plantation and ends a hundred ye... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. 418pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condtion; generations of African American women, a work based on one family's actual meticulously reserched past, Lalita Tademy had always been intensely interested in her family's stories, especially ones about her great gradmother Emily, who died with her life's savings hidden in her mattress..... Glossey hardcover. G+ to VG/Good. o8vo-over 7.77"-9.75"tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.60
|
|
| 13) |
Cane River
|
|
|
This saga of four generations of strong African-American women begins in 1834 on a Louisiana plantation and ends a hundred ye... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. 418pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condtion; generations of African American women, a work based on one family's actual meticulously reserched past, Lalita Tademy had always been intensely interested in her family's stories, especially ones about her great gradmother Emily, who died with her life's savings hidden in her mattress..... Glossey hardcover. G+ to VG/Good. o8vo-over 7.77"-9.75"tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.60
|
|
| 14) |
Permanent Things
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1996 Paperback. Fine. 2nd Edition.. 2nd Edition. paper back. Fine. 8vo- over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.26
|
|
| 15) |
And God Gave Women Talents!
|
|
|
Concordia Pub. House, 1978. library book,:Paperback: Very good condition: clean pages, tight binding, frayed edges from shelving.. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
Parenting by Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1993. Paperback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving. smalll stamp mark inside previous libary book with card holder in back . paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 17) |
Nurturing Good Children Now: 10 Basic Skills to Protect and Strengthen Your Child's Core Self
|
|
|
Ron Taffell, family therapist and author of PARENTING BY HEART and WHY PARENTS DISAGREE, offers advice about how to keep your... read more
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1999. Hardback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life. 280 pp.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sorbets and Granitas: Icy Delights, Cookies, and Sauces from the Duane Park Cafe
|
|
|
These low-fat ices are easy to make, and can be served with interesting sauces and cookies. Created by the chefs at New York ... read more
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1997. 96pp; paperback; very good condition like new; clean pages; tight binding; From straightforward to sophisticated here are dozens of ices to please every taste-and all are easy to make.. paper back. Very good. 6 1/4 6 3/4"tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Decoding Your Genes
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Alpha Books, 1999. 383pp; paperback; like new condition; unread binding; clean pages. Understand how genes work, even if you're an idiot!. paperback. like new. 8vo- over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.05
|
|
| 20) |
The Handbook of Social Correspondence
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company , 1969. 307pp. Sticker left overs on top right hand corner of the dust jacket. Pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 5.25 x 7.5. ... more information
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (325)Fine or New (94)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (616)$5-10 (184)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (438)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (865)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







