| 1) |
Energy Aftermath : How We Can Learn from the Blunders of the Past to Create a Hopeful Energy Future
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1989. "How we can learn from the blunders of the past to create a hopeful energy future.". ISBN: 0875842194. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. ENERGY CONSERVATION SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Geology of the McAlester-Lehigh Coal Field, Indian Territory, Accompanied By A Report on the Fossil Plants and A Report on the Paleozoic Invertebrate Fossils
|
|
|
Washington, DC: U. S. Geological Survey, 1899. Reprint of pages 423-600 of the US Geological survey annual report for 1899. Includes two geological maps of the McAlester coal field and the Lehigh coal field drawn by Taff in 1898, laid in between pages 456 and 457, and seven other plates which are numbered as plates but not as pages. Unmarked copy. . Reprint. Sewn with Cloth Tape Backstrap. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 3) |
Artists and Illustrators of the Old West 1850-1900
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza, 1975. Reprint edition of the 1953 original by the University of Kansas chemistry professor and historian. 90 b/w plates taken from paintings, magazine illustrations, and photographs.. ISBN: 0517100797. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Large 8vo. Western United States History in Photographs and Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Very Necessarie and Profitable Booke Concerning Navigation
|
|
|
Delmar, NY: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1999. Volume 480 of Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints. Original from about 1579. Slightly bumped corners. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 0820114804. First Thus. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Maritime History. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Opera, Ideology and Film
|
|
|
Manchester, UK: Manchester University Press, 1987. This is the original British printing, not the American version. Only library markings are a sticker inside the front cover, call number sticker on spine, and remains of card pocket inside rear cover. Unmarked otherwise. A look at how the production of opera for television or film uses different techniques than production in the theater. Major examples are Carmen, Britten's Owen Wingrave (originally for television), Bergman's Magic Flute, and fi... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Acid Proteases: Structure, Function, and Biology
|
|
|
NY: Plenum, 1977. Inscription from Jordan Tang, top of ffep. Small stain on foreedge and back foldover of dj. Otherwise unmarked copy. 1.5" tear at top of dj back.. ISBN: 0306626957. Editor Inscription, Ffep. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Enzymology;. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The American Tradition in Foreign Policy
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1956. Rubbing to edges of dj and nicks to edges.. ISBN: LC 55-6364. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Advances in Free Radical Chemistry, a Research Annual. Volume 1
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: JAI Press, 1990. Belonged to a corporate library. Text unmarked. Name of business cut out of title page. Cataloging information on title page blacked out. Remnants of card pocket inside back cover. Good copy for a graduate student who needs it cheaper than the new copies. . ISBN: 0892328622. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Organic Chemistry. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pour Les Enfants: Four Collections of Little Pieces for Piano. 3rd Set, Fairly Easy
|
|
|
NY: Associated Music Publishers, 1934. 12 short pieces for beginning students. Sole American Issue of the original Eschig Edition. This is only the third set, not all four. Music has some pencil markings. Make an offer if you like.. US First Printing. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Good. 4to. Piano Music for Beginners. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Client Privilege
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1990. slight chipping to corners of jacket.. ISBN: 0-385-29903-6. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Very Good. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Claire Ambler
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1928. Good reading copy. Half-title page separated from title page.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Hound and the Falcon: The Isle of Glass; The Golden Horn; and The Hounds of God
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. Really nice copy of the omnibus volume from Doubleday Science Fiction Book Club. Brother Alfred of the Abbey of St. Ruan must deal with the treachery of one of Richard the Lion-Hearted's barons toward the Faerie folk. And the common people are uncomfortable with him being a Christian Monk and an elf.. First Thus. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Very Good-Plus. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Centennial: a History of the University of Oklahoma College of Pharmacy 1893-1993
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: University of Oklahoma College of Pharmacy, 1993. Inscription to the author's MD. Front cover a little soiled.. Inscription By Author, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Large 8vo. University of Oklahoma College of Pharmacy. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Statistics in education and Psycology: a First Course
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan Company, 1968. Former owner's name, ffep; initial to top of pages; a few notes in pencil, rfep; otherwise unmarked. Standard text for many years.. ISBN: LC 65-20636. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Statistics, Education, Psychology. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Plutonium
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan Co., 1964. Withdrawn from Kerr-McGee Nuclear Division Library. Only markings, ffep. This is the MacMillan reprint of the Pergamon English edition, printed in Poland.. Reprint. Cloth-Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
Paintings & Essays on Art
|
|
|
NY: Dodd-Mead, 1950. 51 paintings (b/w reproductions) and 51 essays by the eminent artist and writer. Paintings from 1918-1949; most of the essays from about 1943-1949 in American Artist magazine. Large signature Taubes only, his usual form of signing things. Top back edge of dj missing a 1" x 1-1/2" triangle and 2" x 1/4" rectangle with a crease and chips and tears. Top and bottom edges of spine of dj damaged; head and foot of spine of book rubbed. Under mylar now to avoid more dam... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Once upon a Time When We Were Colored
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Council Oak Books, 1995. Gift inscriiption from the author on the page faacing the title page. DJ has a wrinkle down the front, noticeable by feel rather than by sight. Really nice copy. Poet from Tulsa.. ISBN: 093303119X. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 4th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. MISSISSIPPI BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL CONDITIONS SOUTHERN STATES RACE RELATIONS AFRO AMERICANS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL DISCRIMINATION AUTOBIOGRAPHY PEOPLE COLOR. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Cezanne
|
|
|
Feltham, Middlesex, UK: Hamlyn, 1968. 48 pages of color prints.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The King's Henchman, Lyric Drama in Three Acts. Op. 19
|
|
|
NY: J. Fischer & Bro., 1927. The original card covers bound inside a leather binding, of which the backstrap is missing. Unmarked copy other than gift imessage writtento the former owner, ffep, and a second owner's rubber stamp top and bottom edge of page block. Original cover is the 4-color art deco print of a knight and lady on horseback, with the initials GU. Leather cover has titles and decoration in gilt. 2nd Printing. Rebound in Leather. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to. Opera piano-vocal Sco... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
The King's Henchman, Lyric Drama in Three Acts. Op. 19
|
|
|
NY: J. Fischer & Bro., 1926. Original olive/tan card cover printed in black, red, cream, green, and gold. Fischer edition, 1926, the first printing from New York. Card stock almost heavy enough to be considered hard-cover book. Lovely copy with remnants of former owner's name, top corner of front cover, and a crease to the upper corner of the back cover. Laid in, an autographed note and card from Taylor.. With Autographed Card. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/heavy Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 4t... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (117)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (137)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


