Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from High Castle Books, IOBA

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) THE COSMIC GEOIDS and One Other
Taine, John ( pseudonym of Eric Temple Bell )

Los Angeles, CA: Fantasy Publishing Co., Inc., 1949 179 pp., pebbled brown cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light wear to ends of spine w/ bumping to bottom corners of boards; previous owner's name-address stamp to top of front endpaper; Jacket shows edgewear w/ short tears, small creases & small pieces missing; some light soil overall, a little heavier to spine & rear panels / Illustrated with B&W plates. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Goo... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) JAPAN TODAY: A Pictorial Guide
Taki, Dr. Shodo

Tokyo, Japan: Society for Japanese Cultural Information, 1950 (371) pp., soft plum colored cloth covers w/ paste-on title & sewn binding; Binding shows break to one string of binding; some light bends to cover as well as some very light soil; some foxing to half title page & last (blank) page; light bends of small creases to corners of some pages / "This book was made primarily for the consumption of the Occupation Forces in Japan." Illustrated with numerous B&W photos and a fold-out m... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) THE REAL REASON FOR CHRISTMAS: Letters to Children for the Twelve Nights of Christmas
Taliaferro, Margaret

NY, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1977 unpaginated, 1/4 maroon binding w/ dark yellow boards & gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows some light wear to ends of spine w/ a light bump to top corner of front board; several very small bumps to edges of rear board; DJ shows light wear & some very short tears to ends of spine & folds w/ a 1/2" closed tear to top edge of front panel & a 1/4" closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel; very small chips to bottom edges of inside f... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) PSYCHOLOGICAL REPORT WRITING
Tallent, Norman

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall / Collins, 1976 x, 256 pp., dark blue cloth w/ metallic red & silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light wear to spine w/ light bump to bottom corners; moderate foxing to edges of page block; Jacket shows light edgewear w/ moderate wear to ends of spine & folds; 2" closed tear to top of front fold; a few scratches & some light soil overall / "Offers fresh approaches, new departures, for those who write psychological repor... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) GOD OWNS MY BUSINESS
Tam, Stanley ( as told to Ken Anderson )

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1971 155 pp., gray simulated leather w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very minor wear to ends of spine & corners of boards; Jacket shows light edge wear w/ a few short tears & a light crease to top edge; a little light rubbing overall, mainly to rear panel; faded "F" to heel of spine / SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Illustrated with B&W photos. /. Signed by Author on Half-Title Page. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fi... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) REVERSIBLE ERROR
Tanenbaum, Robert K

NY, NY: Dutton, 1992 294 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ red boards & copper lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows scratch to rear panel visible against the light / A Butch Karp mystery. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) WEATHER AROUND THE WORLD
Tannehill, Ivan Ray

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1945 xi, 200 pp., light green cloth w/ brown lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight wear to ends of spine; discolored areas to front joint; ligt foxing to edges of page block, as well as to endpapers & facing pages; Jacket shows edgewear including some short tears w/ chipping to ends of spine & flap folds; light soil to rear panel; small penciled notation to top of front flap / Illustrated with B&W photos and charts. /. 3rd Pr... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) ROBIN HOOD: His Book
Tappan, Eva March

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1905 ix, 267 pp., light brown cloth w/ illustrated front board; Book shows wear to ends of spine & to corners, w/ bumping & fraying (bottom) to corners; some rubbing to front board, fading to spine & light soil to rear board; edges of page block browned; prev. owners notations * sticker to front endpapers; 2 small brown spots to rear endpapers; binding cracking a bit following frontispiece, w/ tissue guard missing; 1/2" tear to fore edges of 1st 2 leaves... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) THE SPORTSMAN'S NOTEBOOK AND TAP'S TIPS
Tapply, H. G

Harrisburg, PA: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972 x, 333 pp., beige cloth w/ brick-red lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has a little slant to spine, minor soil to page edges; DJ shows darkening to spine w/ wear, chipping & short tears at head; wear & chipping to ends of flap folds; front panel has a short tear & creasing to top edge, a little light soil & rubbing, mostly at edges; rear panel has light soil/rubbing at edges, creasing at top edge / A great selection of outdoor tips from thi... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) GARDENS ONE TO FIVE
Tate, Peter

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1971 181 pp., deckle edges; light blue cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little threading toward top of boards; dent to fore edge of front board; remainder spray to bottom edges; light shelfwear; light foxing or browning to endpaper gutters; Jacket shows wear to ends of spine & folds w/ some color flaking along back edge of spine; very small closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel near spine / Collection of ten science fict... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) A HANDFULL OF HERBS
Taylor, Gordon

London, UK: Blond & Briggs, 1978 unpaginated, pictorial wraps; book has creasing to top corner of front cover & first 3 leaves; light bump & wear to heel of spine; covers look slightly faded towards edges; slight abrasion to cover at top fore corner of front & top near spine of rear cover / Advice on the uses and cultivation of 41 herbs. Illustrations from "The Herball" by John Gerard, 1597. /. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. Illus. by John Gerard. Narrow 8vo. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) LOUISIANA: A Bicentennial History (States & the Nation Ser.)
Taylor, Joe G

NY, NY: Norton, 1976 xi, 194 pp., dark gray cloth w/ red & gold decoration & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows creasing & rumpling to bottom right portion of front endpaper, else fine; Jacket has a crease to bottom corner of front flap w/ some very faint rubbing overall / Publisher's Review Copy card laid in. Illustrated with B&W photos. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revi... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) DEADLY OBJECTIVES
Taylor, L. A

NY, NY: Walker, 1984 233 pp., black boards w/ metallic green lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket is price-clipped; light rubbing & a light scratch to rear panel; flap yellowing a bit, esp. at edges / Author's second J. J. Jamison mystery. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Roach (jacket art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) THE ASEY MAYO TRIO: THREE CAPE COD MYSTERIES
Taylor, Phoebe Atwood

THE ASEY MAYO TRIO: THREE CAPE COD MYSTERIES
Stock photo.
Woodstock, VT: Foul Play Press / Countyman Press, 1990 243 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has light crease to spine & a little wear to corners of front cover / Originally published in 1943. /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Leslie Fry (cover art). ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) FAIR WEATHER FLYING
Taylor, Richard L

NY, NY: Macmillan, 1974 xiv, 297 pp., blue cloth boards w/ silver lettering; Boards have slightly faded edges w/ wear to top right corner of front board, also slight foxing to page edges & endpapers; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has a little edge wear & chipping to spine ends, also some foxing to inside flaps / "For VFR pilots who want to improve their skills and flying enjoyment." Author of "Instrument Flying." /. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) A JOURNEY TO MATECUMBE
Taylor, Robert Lewis

NY, NY: McGraw - Hill, 1961 424 pp., dark brown spine w/ light brown boards, copper & gold lettering w/ gold illustration; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows wear to heel of spine & bottom corners of boards w/ lighter wear to head of spine; DJ shows wear, short tears & chipping to ends of spine & folds; some additional edgewear w/ a few very short edge tears; closed 1" cut-tear to right side of front panel into front fold; rear fold has 1/2" tear to top w/ small puncture-tear f... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) SYMBIOTIC IMPERATIVE: A Blueprint for Living Together Compatibly
Taylor, W. D

Smithtown, NY: Exposition Press, 1981 v, 165 pp., maroon cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows minor wear to ends of spine; "friends of library" stamp to front endpaper / INSCRIPTION by author to previous owner on verso of half-title page. /. Signed by Author on Verso of Half-Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) THE YOUNG LEARNER'S HANDBOOK
Tchudi, Stephen

NY, NY: Scribners, 1987 xvi, 186 pp., blue binding w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some shelfwear to bottom edges w/ a bit of wear to top corner of front board; creasing to two leaves; Jacket shows slight wear to top ends of folds / "A guide to solving problems, mastering skills, thinking creatively." Author of "The Young Writer's Handbook." /. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) WHIRLING RIATAS: A Story of Early California Near the End of the Spanish Period
Teal, Evelyn Dangberg

San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1957 vii, 141 pp., brown binding w/ black lettering & illustration to front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a tiny dent to bottom edge of front board w/ 2 very small wear spots to front joint; Jacket shows wear & chipping to top edges & ends of folds; 1/2" x 1/2" piece missing at head of spine w/ tear; front panel has 1" x 1 1/2" piece missing from top edge w/ tear w/ a few short tears & some soil to bottom edge; rea... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) APPLIED SUBSURFACE GEOLOGICAL MAPPING
Tearpock, Daniel J. & Bischke, Richard E

APPLIED SUBSURFACE GEOLOGICAL MAPPING
Stock photo.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: P T R Prentice Hall, 1991 xxiii, 648 pp., glossy boards; Book shows light wear to corners w/ some light rubbing overall; prev. owner's name to front pastedown; "Friends of Library" stamp to front endpaper / Illustrated with B&W drawings, diagrams, and maps. /. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (135)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: