Authors starting with T from RugBooks.com
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: RugBooks.com (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: RugBooks.com x
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Azerbaijan Carpet
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Baku: High Council of Architecture and Arts Institute of the Azerbaijan Science. New; 9.5 x 12.5 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 2000. Illustrated by 444 Color Plates 31 Black and White; Massive publication on these Caucasian rugs from the Azerbaijan State Museum of Carpets and Handicrafts.; 5; 262 pp.; Azerbaijani-English text. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $420.00
|
|
| 2) |
Plot Carpets of Azerbaijan in the 19th and 20th Centuries
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Baku: Ministry of Culture. Very Good; 8 x 10.5 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1988. Illustrated by 32 Color Plates, 2 Black and White; GWO 1488. Pictorial carpets. Russian/Azeri/English text.; 1.5; 144 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nizami's Characters on the Carpet (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Baku. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket; 6.5 x 9.5 Hardback in dustjacket in . Very Good condition. 1991. Illustrated by 38 Color Plates, 2 Black and White; GWO 1489. Late 19th-20th century pictorial carpets. English-Russian-French-Azerbaijani text.; 1.5; 148 pp.; Based on the poet Nizami's stories. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mexican Textiles: Spirit and Style
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco. 8.5 x 10 Paperback in Near Fine condition. 2003. Illustrated by 150 Color Plates; 1.5; 143 pp.; Mexican textiles reflect passionate appreciation for color, pattern, and design. In the dazzling pages of Mexican Textiles, photographer and Mexican art aficionado Masako Takahashi shares her love of the form, taking readers on a journey through this sun-drenched land. She visits artisan workshops, weaving centers, lace makers, and family-owned rug manufacturers for an inside view of how trad... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
Miracles and Mischief: Noh and Kyogen Theater in Japan
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Very Good-; 11 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition. Deaccessioned from a . museum library with usual marks. 2002. Fully illustrated in color.; 3.5; 284 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gabbeh, The Georges D. Bornet Collection Part 2 (Quantity available: 6)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Baar: Georges D. Bornet. New in New dustjacket; 8 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 1990. Illustrated by 80 Color Plates; GWO 2154. The second publication of this collection of south Persian tribal rugs.; 2; 160 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $96.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bread and Salt, Iranian Tribal Spreads and Salt Bags (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tehran: Ketab Sara Co. Publishers. Very Good; 9 x 12 Hardback without dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1991. Illustrated by 93 Color Plates, 47 B/W, 30 B/W Illus. ; GWO 2145. Important private collection of these two types of Persian tribal weavings.; 4; 234 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kings, Heroes and Lovers: Pictorial Rugs from the Tribes and Villages of Iran
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Essex: Scorpion Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket; 8 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very . Good condition. 1994. Illustrated by 96 Color Plates, 99 Black and White; Persian pictorial rugs from the tribes and villages of Iran. Deaccessioned from an important museum library collection with minimal markings. Former owner's neat bookplate. ; 4; 303 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lion Rugs: The Lion in the Art and Culture of Iran
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Basel: Parvis Tanavoli. Very Good; 8.5 x 9.5 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1985. Illustrated by 24 Color Plates, 38 Black and White; GWO 2148. The best produced book on Persian Lion rugs by this author. Numerous b/w photographs of lions in other media.; 2; 150 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lion Rugs from Fars
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oshkosh: Paine Art Center. Very Good; 8.5 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1974. Illustrated by 29 Color Plates, 12 Black and White; GWO 2146. South Persian tribal rugs, each showing stylized lions.; 1; 62 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Riding in Splendour: Horse and Camel Trappings from Tribal Iran (Quantity available: 3)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tehran: Yassavoli. New in New dustjacket; 8.5 x 11.5 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 1998. Illustrated by 138 Color Plates 53 Black and White; Welcomed addition to the world of animal accoutrements in Persian tribal weaving.; 3.5; 214 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $102.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Tacheh of Chahar Mahal (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tehran: Yassavoli. New; 9 x 8.5 Hardback in New condition. 1998. Illustrated by 79 Color Plates; A monograph on an unusual type of Bakhtiari bag by noted Persian rug author.; 1.5; 122 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 13) |
Persian Flatweaves (Quantity available: 6)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club. As New in As New dustjacket; 8 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in As . New condition. 2002. Illustrated by 244 Color Plates 198 Black and White; A massive survey of antique collector quality kilim floor covers and hangings.; 4; 350 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gabbeh, Art Underfoot (Quantity available: 5)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tehran: Yassavoli. New in New dustjacket; 8.5 x 11.5 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 2004. Illustrated by 112 Color Plates; Another outstanding contribution by Mr. Tanavoli to the study of South Persian tribal rugs and carpets. English-Farsi text.; 3.5; 185 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bread and Salt, Iranian Tribal Spreads and Salt Bags
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tehran: Ketab Sara Co. Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket . in Very Good condition. 1991. Illustrated by 93 Color Plates, 47 b/w, 30 b/w figures ; GWO 2145. Important private collection of these two types of Persian tribal weavings.; 4; 234 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $222.00
|
|
| 16) |
Riding in Splendour: Horse and Camel Trappings from Tribal Iran
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tehran: Yassavoli. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket; 8.5 x 11.5 Hardback in dustjacket . in Very Good condition. 1998. Illustrated by 138 Color Plates 53 Black and White; Welcomed addition to the world of animal accoutrements in Persian tribal weaving. Persian language edition.; 3.5; 214 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $96.00
|
|
| 17) |
Djulsjir, Weefsels tot Afweer en Bescherming
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Brussels: Kredietbank. Very Good; 8 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1994. Illustrated by 37 Color Plates 7 Black and White; Only major monograph on the julkhyr: the shaggy, primitive Central Asian rugs. Flemish text.; 2; 141 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Djulchir, Tissus de Defense et de Protection
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Brussels: Kredietbank. Very Good; 8 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1994. Illustrated by 37 Color Plates 7 Black and White; Only major monograph on the julkhyr: the shaggy, primitive Central Asian rugs. French text.; 2; 141 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Story of the Pleydell-Bouverie Carpet
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
(Salisbury). 6 x 8 Paperback in Very Good condition. (1998). Illustrated by 5 Color Plates; A handmade English needlework carpet woven in aid of the Salisbury Cathedral Spire Trust designed by Jaques Moreno Pontremoli; 0.5; 10 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ancestral Carpets of Karabagh (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Yerevan: Lusabats Publishing House. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket . in Very Good condition. 2004. Illustrated by 321 Color Plates 25 Black and White; Armenian piled carpets from the Caucasus mountains. Armenian text with an 11 page English summary with plate identification.; 3.5; 207 pp.; Late 19th to early 20th century examples. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $132.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Fine or New (16)
New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (52)Signed (2)
With photos (24)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




