Authors starting with T from Klein's Garland Arts
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts x
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Stillmeadow Calendar
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1967. "A Countrywoman's Journal" 256 pages, 26 illustrations by Sidonie Coryn in a pictorial jacket with a closed tear and a chip at the bottom of the spine and some minor wear at the top edge of the spine. Now in new mylar. 'Another chance to look at the seasons from the old farmhouse in Connecticut.' . 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Sidonie Coryn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Line & Wash: Art Techniques From Pencil To Paint
|
|
|
New Yofk: Sterling Publishing Co., 2002. New and unused; 112 pages, illustrated in color. One of the series "From Pencil to Paint" by Paul Taggart.. ISBN: 140270223x. 1st Thus. Hard Bound. New/Fine. Square Quarto. New. Fine Art, Drawing, Line, Wash. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Thy Neighbor's Wife
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1980. "This is a book about America and about sex..." very good dust jacket with just a little wear at the edges, but not price clipped. The paper is a little aged. Mylared.. ISBN: 0385006322. Stated First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SEX CUSTOMS UNITED STATES SOCIAL LIFE SCIENCE TRADITIONS. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Encounters with Japan
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1991. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket in protective mylar; black remainder dot on bottom edge and a bump to the top edge of the front cover are the only problems. Black & white, color photos and illustrations.. 1st. American. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Two Van Revels
|
|
|
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1902. Oct 1902, illustrated by Henry Hutt. Green pebble cloth with white decoration and gold lettering, TEG. In very good condition with just the slightest bumping to the corners and soiling to the bottom edges of the pages. Previous owner's penciled name and address on ffe and half title page, name has been scribbled out on endpaper.8vo. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Henry Hutt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tal... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jefferson: Riverport to the Southwest
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Pr, 1983. 392 pages, photos, bibliography, index plus afterword. A history of Jefferson & Marion County Texas before the coming of the railroad in the 1870s and the removal of the Red River Raft in 1873. Near fine ; jacket in new mylar protection.. ISBN: 0890154007. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Stubbs & Wedgwood: Unique Alliance between Artist and Potter
|
|
|
Tate Gallery, 1974. 119 pages illustrated in with color and black and white photos of Stubb's work in enamels on ceramic and copper plaques in association with Josiah Wedgwood. Catalog of a show at the Tate gallery comemorating the 250th anniversary of Stubb's birth. The paper is a little aged along the edges and there is one long wrinkle from a fold across the back corner. . ISBN: 0900874805. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wedgwood, ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The War Lords: Military Commanders of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1976. 624 pages, indexed and photo illustrated. Attractive black cloth boards with gilt lettering. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed " In The War Lords, Field Marshall Sir Michael Carver has assembled an engrossing series of short, detailed biographies of forty-three of the dominant military commanders of this century." . ISBN: 0316130605. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY BI... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Games for Good Parties
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Minneapolis Times, 1935. Magenta and black decorative wraps, 39 pages illustrated with drawings and shillouettes. Back lower right corner of the wrapper has some minor damage. Several pages have check marks in pencil next to games. Otherwise clean and bright. From the Minneapolis Times Reader Service.. Not Stated. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anon.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Stubbs
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Phaidon, 1971. 220 pages, indexed and with notes to the plates. 137 colour and b/w plates. A fine copy free almost as new and in new mylar.. ISBN: 0714814989. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by George Stubbs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine Art, Horses, Animal Art. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The World of Wheels
|
|
|
Chicago: S. C. Griggs & Co., 1874. Reddish brown boards with gilt titles on front and spine; illustration of a train in gold gilt on front. ; 258 pages, illustrated and with 4 pages of ads at the backWear/fray to corners/spine. Front hinge and starting.. Pages age toned; pencil inscription at the bottom of the frontis and the last page. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Travel. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
The World on Wheels and Other Sketches
|
|
|
Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co, 1874. Brick red cloth with gilt train and title decoration. Embossed black design top/bottom covers. 258pp + ads. Frontispiece, title page and 5 other engravings by J.B. Beale. Light wear to edges, the head/tail of the spine, and scattered small worn areas. Penciled note at bottom of frontis and also the last page. One page trimmed and replaced.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bealem . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. travel, Tra... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fall of the Dynasties: The Collapse of the Old Order, 1905 - 1922
|
|
|
Gardem City New Yorkl: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. 421pp with index. The spine of the jacket has darkened with age as have the top page edges. Otherwise appears unread."This volume in the Mainstream of the Modern World Series covers the period from 1905 to 1922,when these four ruling houses crumbled and fell, destroying old alliances and boundaries." . Book Club. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. History. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Houston Gateway to the Future a Contemporary Portrait
|
|
|
Chatsworth, California, U.S.A.: Windsor Pubns, 1991. 264 pp., bibliography, index, numerous color photo illustrations.Brown cloth with gilt titles in a pictorial dust jacket. Small skinned area from a price sticker removal on the ffe; else fine in new mylar.. ISBN: 0897813790. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. AMERICA HISTORY AMERICAS NORTH CENTRAL. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
British Herbs and Vegitables
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. Britain in Pictures Series 48 pages, 8 color plates, 27 black & white illustrations. The jacket is very lightly edgeworn; the contents are near fine.There is a faint red scribble of what might be crayon on the front endpaper and the endpaper has bubbled. No other marks noted. Mylar protection provided.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Various. Small Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Winston Churchill an Informal Study of Greatness
|
|
|
Gardem City New Yorkl: Doubleday, 1953. 433 pages, indexed.Bound in dark turquoise cloth with gilt titles; frontis of Churchill. Divided into four parts and sub-divided into chapters. Includes black & white photographs. Almost as new, appears unread. The jacket portrait is by Artzybasheff and the frontis photo is by Karsh. . First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winston Churchill, History, England. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Judgment Of The Grave
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2005. 322 pages, as new in new mylar. "Gravestone expert and Harvard art history professor Sweeney St. George has come to Concord, Massachusetts, to study an eighteenth-century stonecutter, purely an academic research project. Touring the burial sites of Revolutionary War victims, she meets Pres Whiting, a precocious young boy whose explanation of a nearby Revolutionary War battlefield reenactment arouses her curiosity. When on the way home Pres and Sweeney c... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Spirits of the Civil War: A Guide to the Ghosts and Hauntings of America's Bloodiest Conflict
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 2007. 344 pages, bibliography. New book, unread.. ISBN: 0760791406. First Thus. Hard Bound. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reissue. Civil War, Ghosts, Hauntings. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Into the Shadows
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 2007. New Barnes and Noble reprint, unread and in mylar jacket protector. "Join author Troy Talor as he... delves into the riddles of some of America's most compelling mysteries!...". ISBN: 0760790787. First Thus. Hard Bound. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. Unsolved Mysteries, Crime, the Occult. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Four Years with General Lee
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1878. 199 pages, green cloth with gilt titles and a frontispiece portrait of Lee. Taylor was one of Lee's staff officers throughout the entire war, and as such was privy to much information not general known. "A basic,valuable source on the character of Lee and the strength of the Army of Northern Virginia." Corners bumped, worn at the top and bottom of the spine, especially clean and well preserved. There is a previous owners name and book plate on the fro... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (65)
Filter by country:
United States (82)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

