Authors starting with T from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 544
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
THE BOOK OF THE COUNTRYSIDE
|
|
|
London: Collins .....320 Pages illustrated. Good clean copy in green board covers, gilt lettering to spine and minor shelf wear. Slight foxing to pages and page edges.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 2) |
THE OWNER GROOM
|
|
|
London: Country Life Limited, 1960 A GUIDE TO HORSE MANAGEMENT BY AMATEURS. 158 pages with photographs. DJ shows a few bumps and tears to edges and corners. Previous owner's name on fep. Page edges clean. First published in 1938. Third edition.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 3) |
CANE RIVER
|
|
|
This saga of four generations of strong African-American women begins in 1834 on a Louisiana plantation and ends a hundred ye... read more
USA: Warner Books, 2002 ......Paperback. 529 pages, illustrated, [ Oprah's book club ] Good copy in strong binding, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 4) |
GITANJALI
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, 1962 SONG OFFERINGS. A COLLECTION OF PROSE TRANSLATIONS MADE BY THE AUTHOR FROM THE ORIGINAL BENGALI. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY W.B. YEATS. 101 pages. No DJ. Bound in blue textured cover boards with red lettering to front cover and spine. Minor shelf wear to boards, previous owner's name and date 1964 on fep.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 5) |
COROT
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc ...Hardcover. 94 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean Dust Jacket, has a few small sellotape marks and one very small tear to DJ from protective cover removal. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 6) |
Transformed Lives - How One Ministry is Making a Difference Around the World
|
|
|
Farnham, Surrey: CWR, 2003 Soft cover, 125 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 7) |
WOODWORKER ANNUAL - VOLUME 79
|
|
|
Langley: Model & Allied Publications Argus Books Ltd, 1975 VOLUME 79 - from January 1975-December 1975. Hardback with dust jacket, 392 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, clean interior, previous owner's name neatly on ffep., minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £78.00
($124.34)
|
|
| 8) |
TOP COACH BADMINTON
|
|
|
London: Queen Anne Press, 1989 159 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright DJ un-clipped, one small tear to DJ corner, clean interior, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 9) |
THE STORY NATURAL HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 256 pages, text and illustration. No date. Bound in green hard covers with illustration of elephants to front cover and kangaroos to spine. Boards are clean, show a few small shelf marks and minor chips to corners. Foxing to page edges and end papers. Weight approx. 1.25 kg. Otherwise a good clean copy in a tight binding.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 10) |
SIMPLY BUILD GREEN, A Technical Guide to the Ecological Houses at the FINDHORN FOUNDATION
|
|
|
Scotland: Findhorn Press, 1995 .....Paperback. 220 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £42.00
($66.95)
|
|
| 11) |
MEETINGS WITH THE ANGEL, Seven Stories from Israel
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch Ltd., 1974 ........252 Pages. A clean copy in strong binding. DJ clean and bright, minor shelf wear, price un-clipped.. Second Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 12) |
THE EVENING GULL
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1990 180 pages, illustrated. Brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean, corners straight. Dust jacket is clean, no tears, price un-clipped. * SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FEP * Very light shelf wear, previous owner's initial on title page. A clean copy in a strong binding.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 13) |
BLOCKBUSTERS! - 70 Years of Best Selling Movies
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 2000 158 pages, illustrated, a very clean copy in a strong binding, spine un-creased, clean interior, all round good condition, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 14) |
DEVELOPING LANGUAGE IN THE PRIMARY CLASSROOM
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1996 The Teaching and Learning of English as an interactive process. 279 pages. A clean glossy soft cover with little shelf wear, fep had been removed. Tightly bound with light crease to spine. Cassell Education Series. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Good-Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.77)
|
|
| 15) |
Sex in History
|
|
|
Scarborough House/Publishers, 1992 Soft cover, 490 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, light wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Revised and Updated. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 16) |
PARIS IN THE REVOLUTION - a Collection of eye-Witness Accounts
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society ......127 pages, illustrated. Published in MCMLXVI. Clean boards, binding strong. Gilt lettering on a black spine, blue/white lettering on boards. Minor foxing to eps and page edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.77)
|
|
| 17) |
THE ARGUMENT CULTURE - Changing the Way We Argue and Debate
|
|
|
London: Virago, 1998 ...HARDCOVER. 336 pages. Clean boards and a clean and glossy DJ un-clipped, fep has been neatly removed, no visible library stamps or marks. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 18) |
GREAT BRITISH INVENTIONS
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate Ltd, 1997 FROM THE RECORDS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM PATENTS OFFICE. 112 pages, text and illustration. Bound in laminated, pictorial hard covers. Boards are clean and bright, corners are square and straight. Very light shelf wear, a good copy in a tight binding.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 19) |
THE MEAT BUSINESS - Devouring a Hungry Planet
|
|
|
London: Earthscan Publications Ltd, 2000 249 pages, clean and bright paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong, no visible library stamps, very minor pencil refs. on a couple of pages, interior clean, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 20) |
BY THE HARBOUR WALL
|
|
|
Petersfield: Enitharmon Press, 1990 ...PAPERBACK, 70 pages, a good clean copy, spine un-creased, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.57)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (185)Filter by price:
$5-10 (217)$10-25 (264)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (281)Paperback (157)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (314)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (544)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






