Authors starting with T from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
THE PALESTINIAN
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Amana Books, 1986. Puts the epic of the Palestinians into a readable narrative. Provides understanding of the issues in the conflice between Zionism and the political consciousness of the Palestinians. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in shelf-rubbed wrappers with scuff on front wrap.. Signed by Author. No Further Printings. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 2) |
SECRET STRENGTH: For Those Who Search
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Multnomah Press, 1988. Best-selling author and speaker Joni Eareckson Tada presents four groupings of tough and tender devotional readings. Book is near fine overall with minimal margin notes and underlining. Previous owner's name on front free end page.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD READING COPY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
THY NEIGHBOR'S WIFE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. Clean, bright contents, securely bound in bright, straight boards. Clean, appealing jacket has edge rub with chipping and small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 4) |
SEX IN HISTORY
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stein and Day, 1980. An entertaining, frank exploration of human sexuality throughout history incorporating findings from anthropology, archaeology, bio-chemistry, genetics, physiology and psychoanalysis as well as art, architecture, literature and theology. Clean contents with one creased corner, securely bound in clean, straight boards with light edge rub. Spine text is bright and sharp. Jacket has considerable top edge rub with several 1/2 to 1 inch taped tears.. First Edition. H... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 5) |
SEX IN HISTORY
|
|
|
Stein & Day Publishers, 1982. A clean, sound, attractive book with light spine creases and light edge rub.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
YOU JUST DON'T UNDERSTAND: Women and Men in Conversation
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1990. A fascinating look at that crucial social ciment, conversation. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in lightly edge rubbed wrappers.. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 7) |
THE SENIOR CONFIRMATION BOOK
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg, 1941. Contents are very clean and bright. Binding is solid and square. Boards are straight with light soiling, light shelf and edge rub and light bumping at spine ends 167 pages. Front end pages contain: Ten Commandments, The Creed, The Lord's Prayer, The Sacrament of Baptism, The Sacrament of the Alter. Rear end pages are maps with historical reference inserts.. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
The History and Treasures of Westminster Abbey and a Record of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II
|
|
|
London: Pitkin, 1953. Book is clean, sound and attractive with light edge rub. Jacket is clean and complete with moderate to extensive edge rub and a number of short tears. Contains nearly 200 photographs, illustrations and drawings.. First Impression. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 9) |
OUT OF THE VALLEY
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1981. Contents are clean. Binding is solid. Covers are free from creases. Front cover is clean and attractive with light edge rub. Rear cover has light soiling. Based on actual experiences of healing.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 10) |
Threads of Gold: From the Salesian Collection
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Salesian Missions, 1986. Very Good- in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean contents save for previous owner's gift inscription. Securely bound in bright, straight boards with light edge rub. Jacket has light edge and shelf rub.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Quimby, Marion L.; Scully, Paul; , Massa, Frank (Illustrators). ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 11) |
In The Arena: Stories Of Political Life
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1925. A nice copy of an early edition. Contents are clean save for very light age tone to pages, previous owner's name and date, and minor water stain on edges of first few pages. Binding is solid and square. Boards are straight and clean with a hint of edge rub. Spine ends are lightly scuffed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 12) |
FACE-TIME
|
|
|
This much-talked-about debut novel, about a young presidential speech writer whose girlfriend is having an affair with the pr... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1998. What if your girlfriend is sleeping with your boss? And what if your boss is the President of the United States?. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 13) |
AVARYAN RISING: The Hall of the Mountain King, the Lady of Han-Gilen, A Fall of Princes
|
|
|
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1988. Near fine save for previous owner bookplate. 851 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 14) |
God's Program of the Ages
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1967. Very Good- Trade Soft Cover Clean, bright interior in wrappers with moderate shelf rub, light edge rub and a scuff at top front of spine. A nice, solid copy.. Soft Cover. Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 15) |
MOSCOW SPRING
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1990. Clean and bright save for remainder mark and previous owner's gift inscription.. First Soft Cover Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 16) |
THE EVANGELISTIC CHURCH
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Judson Press, 1935. A very nice solid copy of Taylor's insightful work on evangelism. Contents are unmarked save for a lovely gift inscription done in 1937 by the wife of the original owner. Pages have very slight age discoloration with a couple small spots on edges. Dark green boards are straight and clean with sharp gold lettering on front board and somewhat faded gold lettering on spine.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 17) |
HOW TO GROW: First Steps for New Christians
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Oliver Nelson Publishing, 1985. The translator of "The Living Bible" lends his fresh style and lively insights to this highly informative book for new Christians.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 18) |
LIVING PROPHECIES: The Minor Prophets Paraphrased with Daniel and the Revelation
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1965. An accurate, readable presentation of these vastly important portions of the Bible. Contents are clean save for previous owner's gift inscription. Securely bound in lightly scuffed boards. Jacket has edge rub, top and bottom.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
LIVING GOSPELS
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 20) |
LIVING THOUGHTS FOR THE CHILDREN'S HOUR
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1972. A clean, solid book in clean, straight boards with a very small amount of edge rub. Contains 30 devotional talks and stories for young children.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (9)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (102)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

