Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Two Dog Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Two Dog Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Two Dog Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Forms of Water in Clouds & Rivers, Ice & Glaciers
John (1820-1893). TYNDALL

The Forms of Water in Clouds & Rivers, Ice & Glaciers
D. Appleton, 1896. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in good condition. 1872 copyright, 1896 printing date. Marbled paper covered boards in red, and blue with black leather corners and spine. Lettering in gilt on spine. Light foxing on endpapers, otherwise the pages are clean. A little wear on the head and tail of spine. Binding tight, nice attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
2) I Saw Petra: The Rose-Red City of the Dead ; a personal account of the author's visit to the most mysterious ruins in the world
Louis T Talbot

I Saw Petra: The Rose-Red City of the Dead ; a personal account of the author's visit to the most mysterious ruins in the world
Church Press, 1951. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback booklet, 29 pages. Thin strip that is faded on the spine edge of the front cover. Several spots of foxing inside the front cover and on the title page, otherwise pages very good. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) A Bishop Among His Flock
Rev. Ethelbert Talbot

A Bishop Among His Flock
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1914. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, bright purple cloth with title in gilt on the front and spine, top edge gilt. Spine sunned and corners bumped. Very minor wear at the head and tail of the spine and previous owner's attractive bookplate inside the front cover. Binding is tight and pages clean. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) Heresies Exposed
Wm. C. Irvine; Introduction-Louis T. Talbot

Heresies Exposed
Loizeaux Brothers, 1940. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 225 pages. Small piece of paper covering missing on front cover and crease in bottom corner. Pages tanned but otherwise good. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) The Gentleman From Indiana
Booth Tarkington

The Gentleman From Indiana
Doubleday & McClure Co, 1899. 1st. Hardcover. Good. First Edition copyright and published 1899. Has pictorial green cloth boards with top edge stained green. Ear of corn on spine upside down, 2nd printing. 384 Printed Pages uncut. Shelf wear to head and heel, corners bumped, front cover has small amount of bubbling and front inside seam split. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) Little Mistress Good Hope and Other Fairy Tales With Illustrations
Mary Imlay Taylor

McClurg, 1902. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in good + condition. Illustrated with beautiful color illustrations by Jessie Willcox Smith. The corners are lightly bumped and rubbed and the spine is a little darkened. Pages are clean and unmarked except for several small spots of foxing on one of the endpapers and the edge of the title page. Binding tight and good. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $149.95
7) Instrument Flying
Robert Taylor

Simon Schuster Trade, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover in good jacket. Hardcover, corners lightly rubbed, 3 small faint spots on the bottom closed page edge. The jacket has a 1 1/2" tear on the back bottom edge of the jacket and there is very light wear on the edges. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
8) Caves of Adventure
Haroun Tazieff

Caves of Adventure
Harper & Bros, 1953. 1st. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Ex-library, only marking is a paste-on label on the ffep. Binding tight and clean, bottom edge rubbed. Pages clean, unmarked and free of tears or creases. In new Brodart mylar cover. True story of adventure. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Wilderness Skiing (A Sierra Club totebook)
Lito Tejada-Flores

Random House, Inc, 1982-06-12. Paperback. New. New Sierra Club Totebook with white leatherette cover. Has very light shelf wear and a faint small spot on the bottom edge that may be a remainder mark. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) Free Flight
Douglas Terman

Scribner, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Suspense novel about a manhunt by land and air in Vermont and Canada following WWII. Binding and pages clean and unmarked. Jacket has a little edge-wear and a damp mark on the bottom edge. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) THE HEART OF TOIL
Octave Thanet

THE HEART OF TOIL
International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. Hardcover. Good. 1901, International Association of Newspapers and Authors. Hardcover, white cloth with lettering and picture in black and red. The cover is a little soiled and the colors are faded. One page has a small smudge. Binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
12) A Youth's History of the Rebellion, St. Nicholas Series
William M. Thayer

A Youth's History of the Rebellion,  St. Nicholas Series
International Book Company, 1864. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover in fair condition from the St. Nicholas Series. Published by the International Book Company from 1864 copyright, no printing date given. Red pictorial cloth with illustration in yellow and black. The corners are bumped and a little worn, pages age toned and a little brittle. Pencil scribbling on front endpapers and one has a few tears. Front hinge split and repaired. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
13) Know Australia
The Australian Minister for Information

T. H. Tennant, Government Printer, 1945. Paperback. Good. Small softcover booklet in good condition. Book of figures and facts about Australia in 1945. Many pictures. Light crease to front corner and pages age toned. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) Franklin College Register, Biographical and Historical
The Board of Trustees

Franklin College Register, Biographical and Historical
West Virginia Printing Company, 1908. Hardcover. Good. Brown cloth with title in gilt on front and spine. Some wear on front edge of spine and the spine is spotted in several places. Light foxing inside the front and back covers and on a few outside pages. History of the school with a biographical sketch on the graduates. Many photographs. Graduates included Senators, Representatives, Governors, 3 of the first female physicians. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) The Illustrated Union Hand Book 1871
The Cincinnati Weekly Times

The Illustrated Union Hand Book 1871
The Cincinnati Weekly Times Newspaper, 1871. Paperback. Acceptable. Previously known as the Union Hand Book and Family Diary. This is a subscriber premium/Almanac of The Cincinnati Weekly Times Newspaper. The calendar and memo pages at the rear of previous issues has been eliminated. This issue measures 6 1/2" x 9 3/4" with 96 pp. Front cover has edge tears and chipping, a few loose pages ( but complete ). Some page edges curled, and there is light foxing. 100's of articles and statistics.... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
16) Union Hand Book and Family Diary
The Cincinnati Weekly Times

Union Hand Book and Family Diary
The Cincinnati Weekly Times, 1870. Paperback. Good. 1870 Issue of Union Hand Book and Family Diary from the Cincinnati Weekly Times to its subscribers. Almanac type publication containing 100's of articles, health hints, political happenings etc. 1/2" x 9 3/4" with 95 pp. + advertising and calendars. Missing 1" piece from lower edge of front cover and ffep, several edge tears, minor soiling, but overall in fairly good condition. Interesting booklet. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
17) The Union Hand-Book and Family Diary 1868
The Cincinnati Weekly Times

The Union Hand-Book and Family Diary 1868
The Cincinnati Weekly Times Newspaper, 1868. Paperback. Acceptable. Believe to be the First Edition of this Subscriber Gift to the customers of The Cincinnati Weekly Times. There is a note that last year the subscribers received a " beautiful engraving ". This Almanac type Hand-book is very interesting with facts, health remedies, quotations, historical notes, statistics and more. Has a note of the "Alaska Purchase " in 1867. A couple newspaper articles inserted inside. One showing th... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
18) Rural Directory of Knox County, Ohio 1915-1920
The Farm Journal

Rural Directory of Knox County, Ohio 1915-1920
Wilmer Atkinson Company, 1920. Hardcover. Good. The Farm Journal Illustrated Rural Directory of Knox County, Ohio 1915-1920. There is a 15" x 20" road map of the county folded inside. Map in very good condition. Great pictures of people and places of the early 1900's in Knox County. Book measures 6" x 9" with 272 pgs. Minor soiling and edge wear, but otherwise in Good+ condition. Nice hard to find directory. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Lufkin Tools Catalog No. 5, Mechanical Tools
The Lufkin Rule Co

Lufkin Tools Catalog No. 5, Mechanical Tools
The Lufkin Rule Co, 1000. Paperback. Very Good. Small paperback catalog with 96 pages. Contains only mechanical tools. Many illustrations. Lightly rubbed on corners and a very small worn spot on the paper of the title page - just a little thinner. Clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Last Days of Pompeii,
The Right Hon. Lord Lytton

The Last Days of Pompeii,
Walter Scott, Limited, 1897. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, published by Walter Scott, Limited. No publishing date, inscription on title page dated 1897. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on the spine. Top edge gilt. Front edge of spine rubbed and corners bumped and a little worn. Small spot on front corner. Light foxing on endpapers, owner's name on ffep and title page and small bookplate inside cover. Small advertising page inserted before the preface with a listing of books at 2 cents each... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (25)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: