Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Fortuna Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The Life and Work of the Maori Carver
BARROW T

Wellington: School Publications Branch Department of Education, 1963 landscape sheets folded once and stapled through spine, stiff paper pictorial wrappers, 48pp well illustrated with photographs and diagrams, written by eminent ethnologist of the Dominion Museum, I have seen two small pen marks in the text, just ticks in the text, the covers are lightly rubbed. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Landscape 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €22.50 ($33.35)
2) A Sack of Shakings
BULLEN Frank T

London & Bombay: George Bell, 1901 plain green cloth gilt titled spine, rubbed to edges and corners. browned endpapers. Bell's Indian and Colonial Library viii, 389 +16pp adverts at rear . page edges browned, interior quite good. "Shakings are the odds and ends of rope and canvas accumulated during the voyage, which used to be the perquisite of the Chief Mate." Essays and articles many from the Spectator, reprinted in book form, on sailing and the sailors life. Superstitions, big game ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €22.50 ($33.35)
3) A BOUNTY BOY - Being some Adventures of a Christian Barbarian on an unpremeditated Trip Round the World
BULLEN Frank T

London: T Fisher Unwin, 1908 dec cloth handling soiled, spine titling fading, faint "B" in white ink to spine, light edge rubbing, small stamps and code to paste down and fep and half title, age browing or foxing, first Colonial edition, 361pp + 18pp adverts for 1908, call number at head of chapter one and to rear paste down, one vintage library stamp noted at head of an internal page, G+ aged copy, historical fiction based on the Bounty Mutiny and the subsequent life of the mutineers in the South... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €27.00 ($40.01)
4) Advance Australasia, A day-to-day record of a recent visit to Australasia
BULLEN Frank T

London: Hodder, 1907 olive green cloth with purple and gilt titleing, top edges frayed otherwise ok binding, endpapers aged browned, 3 library stamps noted, 2 on endpapers, one at foot of a page, travel around Australia Pacific and New Zealand including accounts of the Maoris, viii 268pp, foxed closed edges. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €27.00 ($40.01)
5) Pathway Among Men an Autobiography By J. T. Burrows
BURROWS J. T

Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974 light wear to DW spine ends, Brigadier James Thomas Burrows CBE DSO and Bar, Order of Valour (Greece) commanded 20th Battalion in Crete, North Africa, and Italy in the Second World War with the New Zealand Army, also commanded 5th NZ Infantry Brigade, with K Force Korea and Japan, he was also an All Black on the 1928 Tour of South Africa, and a selector, binding opens slightly at half title with cracked hinge, still tight, 212pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Ver... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.01)
6) Pathway Among Men an Autobiography By J. T. Burrows
BURROWS J. T

Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974 light wear to DW spine ends, Brigadier James Thomas Burrows CBE DSO and Bar, Order of Valour (Greece) served with 20th Battalion in Crete, North Africa, and Italy in the Second World War with the New Zealand Army, also with K Force Korea and Japan, he was also an All Black on the 1928 Tour of South Africa, and a selector, about a dozen pages toward the rear have short edge tear to bottom edge where carelessly handled, 212pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Goo... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.01)
7) Pathway Among Men an Autobiography By J. T. Burrows
BURROWS J. T

Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1974 Brigadier James Thomas Burrows CBE DSO and Bar, Order of Valour (Greece) served with 20th Battalion in Crete, North Africa, and Italy in the Second World War with the New Zealand Army, also with K Force Korea and Japan, he was also an All Black on the 1928 Tour of South Africa, and a selector, gift inscription to fep, 212pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €7.20 ($10.67)
8) Sketch of the Civil and Traditional History of Caithness, from the Tenth Century
CALDER James T

Sketch of the Civil and Traditional History of Caithness, from the Tenth Century
Glasgow: Thomas Murray and Son, 1861 blind embossed and decorated cloth with gilt to spine, rubbed at spine ends and corners, frayed spine ends, binding loose on cords, front hinge split and opened between half title and frontis ( ie not attached to text block), inscription to fep dated Glasgow 1919, early inscription to blank recto of frontis, has engraved frontis and title as well as printed text title, 2 leaves (half title and frontis) + xvi, 294 +4pp adverts, rear fep removed, first three signatures det... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €270.00 ($400.14)
9) The Years Between, Christchurch Boys High School 1881-1981
CAMPBELL A T

Christchurch: Christchurch Boys High School Old Boys Association, 1981 771PP + COLOUR PLATES, COVERS A LITTLE WORN STILL VG 100 YEARS HISTORY WITH ANNUAL ENROLMENT LISTS, ALPHABETICAL ROLL ETC. oversize may incur higher postage. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($26.68)
10) The Life of John Ruskin Volume One 1 I I
COOK E T

London: George Allen, 1912 one volume only of a two volume work, covers 1819-1860, tidy ex-library, rules plate to paste down, a few minor stamps, light foxing, xxv 540pp + plates, cloth spine has faint shelf call marks, top edge gilt, short split at head of spine. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.34)
11) Reed's Marine Boilers the Causes and Prevention of Priming with Remarks on Their General Management and Notes on Water Tube Boilers
DAVIS Henry T

Sunderland: Thomas Reed & Co, 1905 third edition re-written and enlarged, green cloth with blind decoration and gilt titling to cover, blank spine, lower board with historic damp mottling with faint mildew shadow to rear few pages, corners bruised front endpapers contain adverts, 256ppo + frontis and folding diagrams, photographs and plans etc, as well as those in the text, covers all forms of Marine Boilers as well as other peripherals such as steam disinfectors and distillers, the mottling at the rea... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €36.00 ($53.35)
12) Nonseed Plants: Form and Function ( Second Edition )
DOYLE W T

London: MacMillan, 1973 (500 grams) soft card cover, tidy unmarked, xi 240pp Fundamentals of Botany series, covers Fungi, Algae, Euglenoids, Bryophytes, Ferns and Fern Allies, Second Edition. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.34)
13) The Home Built Dynamo, dynamo design and construction with ceramic magnets
FORBES Alfred T

Auckland: Todd-Forbes, 1987 new book, 'Dynamo design and construction wth ceramic magnets an original modular design based on practical experience...a picture diary of a step-by-step construction of a low speed generator and how it has been put to use.' with over 300 illustrations, photographs, working drawings, schematics of electrical systems and tables of test results. 182pp large 4to (12" tall) printed on gloss sized paper. Dynamo can be produced in any well equipped home workshop and yei... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €54.00 ($80.03)
14) In peril on the sea
HAINSSELIN Montague T

London: Hodder, 1919 seems to have been in a fire, or boiler room! Blue cloth with titling to spine and cover, the two baords cloth is bubbled and lifting, all edges are smoke blackened, very minor intrusion of smoke to the edges of the end papers, the book text seems untouched, one instance of faint water mark to the spine margin, printed on cheaper stock paper, but still in good condition. Ignoring the damage to the covers or the smoke to the closed edges this would be G+. xiii+ 285 + 4 pp adverts. A ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.01)
15) The Steel Square a Practical Treatise on the Application of the Steel Square, Containing an Exhaustive Collection of Problems and Solutions
HODGSON Fred T

Chicago: Frederick J Drake and Co undated assumed first edition, black cloth rubbed to corners, gilt titled cover and spine, name and phone number in marker to fep, would guess at 1920s vintage, illustrated in line diagrams and charts, 471pp + index, 2 volumes in one. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.34)
16) The perfect Ashlar and Other Masonic Symbols
LAWRENCE John T

London: A. Lewis, 1912 navy cloth with gilt titling and blind square and compass design, light rubbing to joints, spine ends and corners, fep removed, ix 352pp + plates and frontis port. and tissue guard, includes index and some adverts at rear, two pages at contents minor stain to fore edge margin, explains the symbology of the Masonic implements and Temple furniture etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €63.00 ($93.37)
17) The Story of the Jubilee Singers: With Their Songs
MARSH J B T

London: Hodder, 1886 new edition completing 120 thousand, blue cloth with black and gilt decoration, rubbed edges, tail of upper joint split, corners starting to fray, copper[late inscription to fep 'E Wignall, Magnetic St, Port Chalmers' repeated on reverse of the frontis in pencil sans address, the frontis is an actual photographic exposure pasted onto the page, tissue guard intact, some light foxing or soiling to pages, (vi) 265pp, includes the songs at the rear, the students of Fisk University, ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €27.00 ($40.01)
18) Waiting For the Coming
MAWSON J. T

London: Pickering & Inglis (500 gram rate) price clipped DW small hole to lower fore edge fold, light wear with short pslits to ends of joints etc, light fade to spine, name to fep, clean copy undated but about 1920s, 'prophetic' book detailing the signs of the Second Coming of Christ and the events of the Rapture etc, 124+2pp adverts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.01)
19) Adventure above the clouds
MONK F V & WINTER H T

London: Blackie & son cloth rubbed to spine ends, inscr fep, top edge dusted blue, 224pp + 8 half-tone plates and diagrams. undated but inscr dated 1944 and war economy printing, a basic survey of flight from the days of the balloonists upto rocket experimentation. spine lean light scattered foxing in places, DW rubbed to edges, minor chips spine ends and corners,short edge tears, spine faded a little. nice 'space-liner' cover art. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.01)
20) Dracula Was a Woman, In Search of the Blood Countess of Transylvania
McNALLY R T

London: Hale, 1984 the DW is BCA book is Hale. 39 b&w illustrations (photographs & drawings), Thirty-pages 'Vampire, Werewolf, and Necrophile in Literature, Theater, and Cinema', appendices, bibliography/filmography, and index. Dr Raymond McNally presents the true history of Countess Elizabeth Bathory, the ancient "vampire" of Transylvania. She is reputed to have murdered close to 700 young women in the belief that their blood would keep her young. Dr McNally recounts her life in d... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €54.00 ($80.03)


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: