Authors starting with T from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 135
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
JOSEPH HAD A LITTLE OVERCOAT
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1999 Joseph had an overcoat that became worn, so he made it into a jacket. When it again became worn, he remade it into a vest, etc. until it disappeared. It still had use; he wrote a story about it! This is a wonderful progressive story, depicting Joseph as a Jewish man in an Eastern European schtetl. The pages are die-cut so you can peek through and at the end, is a little song made from the text. A CALDECOTT MEDAL BOOK. OUT OF PRINT. 2nd Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Au... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 2) |
WHO'S COUNTING?
|
|
|
NY: Greenwillow, 1986 An adorable book with pictures of animals and text introduce numbers from 1 - 10. Some library markings, o/w rather nice. TAFURI IS A CALDECOTT HONOR WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
Disney's WINNIE THE POOH'S EASTER
|
|
|
NY: Disney Press, 1993 Pooh finds a giant egg which is both strange and colorful which Christopher Robin and other friends tell him is an Easter Egg. Cheerfully color-illustrated "a la Disney"; OUT OF PRINT.. 3rd Printing. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Bill Langley and Diana Wakeman. Large 8vo. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
WHERE ARE THEY? Find Frankie
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books, 1990 In a book similar to the "Where's Waldo?" books, the young reader is asked to find Frankie, a young Frankenstein-like monster, who is missing from the Monster Meeting. He is hidden on every page amongst all sorts of people. Bright color illustrations; a delightful puzzle book if a bit derivative. OUT OF PRINT.. Reissue, 1991. PictoriaI Boards. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE WILL OF THE EMPRESS
|
|
|
In this follow-up to the young-adult fantasy quartets the Circle of Magic and the Circle Opens, the deeply troubling plans of... read more
NY: Scholastic, 2005 Sandry is sent by her Empress cousin to see some of her vast holdings but the 18-year-old Sandry knows that it's an attempt to bind her to the court. Fortunately, she meets her childhood friends, mages all, and forges them back together into a magic circle. Slight bumping to the bottom edges o/w fine. . 2nd Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. About Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Jonathan Barkat, Dj. Thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
BIBLIOPHILE IN THE NURSERY: A Bookman's Treasury of Collector's Lore on Old and Rare Children's Books
|
|
|
Cleveland & NY: World, 1957. One of the greatest collection of essays and other writings by book collectors and booksellers on various aspects of collecting antiquarian books for children by such people as the Opies, Vincent Starrettr, Joseph Campbell and others. Nice copy with minor bumping to the corners. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good++/No Dj. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.95
|
|
| 7) |
CHILDREN'S VERSE
|
|
|
Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1986 A 64-page collection of nursery rhymes with most attractive color illustrations by this well-known British artist including an index of first lines. The lower right front corner is bumped, including the dust jacket with slight edgewear. A most appealing book. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
NEVER A DULL MOMENT
|
|
|
NY: Schocken Books, 1983 93 brightly-colored pages of things for children to do; over 40 subjects from games, puzzles to things to create. Just the thing for inclement weather. Corners a little rubbed; OUT OF PRINT.. First US Ed. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Various. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
JUBA THIS AND JUBA THAT
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1969 Tempting selection of rhymes, riddles, songs and dances with bright orange highlighted illustrations throughout by Tashjian who was a former librarian who has written several small collections of Armenian folk tales and other children's books. Great for teachers and others having activities with groups of children. Minor library markings. OUT OF PRINT.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Victoria De Larrea. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 10) |
BEN AND ANNIE
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1974 In this novel for children by Tate, Ben and his family live on the 2nd floor of a converted house and has a friend in Annie, a wheelchair-bound girl who lives below. They are best of friends until a sudden event shatters their friendship. A moving tale with very handsome b&w illlustrations. 78 pages. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Judith Gwyn Brown. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 11) |
ON THE OCEANS OF TIME: The Children of the Year
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton An extremely rare book of poems about the months and seasons of the year by a 19th-Century British poetess (1829-1855) whose poetry was compared to that of Shelley. It has very extremely lovely b&w engravings presumably by Edwards with other b&w drawings & decorations by the other two artists. This softcover book has a color illustration of a full-rigged sailing ship on the front cover & 3 sea birds on the rear of the wraps that are rubbed at the edges and spin... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.95
|
|
| 12) |
CHERRY AMES NIGHT SUPERVISOR
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap Another exciting story with a spunky young nurse with enthralled young girls of the "baby boomer" generation. "Red tweed" boards. Scarce in dust jacket. OUT OF PRINT.. 1950s Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good++/Very Good Dj. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
CHERRY AMES MOUNTAINEER NURSE
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap Another exciting story with a spunky young nurse with enthralled young girls of the "baby boomer" generation in which Cherry travels to a rural Kentucky mountain community called Heartbreak Hollow. Pictorial boards. Copy is edge wron w/school library markings and a name inked onto the FE. OUT OF PRINT.. Ca 1959. PictoriaI Boards. Near Good/No Dj. 12mo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
SO YOU'RE CANNING
|
|
|
NY: Sugar Information, Inc A 32-page pamphlet with methods and recipes for canning fruit and other sweet condiments. Well-color illustrated on every page by an uncredited artist. This book was sponsored by the National Sugar Refining Co. The paper covers are lightly soiled and 4 pages have foxing otherwise very decent. OUT OF PRINT.. Ca 1950s. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
COYOTE PLACES THE STARS
|
|
|
Bradbury Press, 1993 A lovely retelling of a Wasco Indian legend about how the constellations were created, in which crafty Coyote climbs to the moon to discover the secrets of the heavens but finds a way to make pictures in the night sky for all to see. Handsomely color-illustrated by Taylor, author/illustrator of 7 books dealing with wildlife & Native Americans. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE LITTLEST UNINVITED ONE
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Ideals Children's Books, 1998 In Tazewell's third story about little angels and heavenly beings, we meet a boy-cherub named Michael who is newly arrived but lonely in the Celestial City until he finds a sweet puppy named Exodus. Since dogs have never before been seen in Heaven, the pup's arrival causes quite a stir! Lovely, soft-toned color illustrations add greatly to this warm tale. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Gail Tribble. Square 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 17) |
Charles Tazewell's LITTLEST STORIES
|
|
|
NY: Rolton House, 1962 Tazewell, who is best-known for his Christmas book, "The Littlest Angel" (also, "The Small One" about a stubborn donkey), here offers 10 stories about little people, animals and other creatures which capture the magic of childhood. It is festively illustrated with ornate decorations in greenish-gold on every page plus full-page illustrations with black, gilt drawings. Has several stories for Christmas, though not all. Red cloth covers with bold, bright gilt letteri... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE NUTCRACKER
|
|
|
Tokyo: Gakken, 1971 The story of Tchaikovsky's ballet which he based on the tale by E T A Hoffmann, retold by Kushida and with award-winning stylized watercolors by Hori (Graphic Prize Winner, 9th Bologna Children's Book Fair). Translated from Japanese by Ann King Herring. Dust jacket has light edgewear, otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good++/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Fumiko Hori. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 19) |
SWAN LAKE
|
|
|
This is an illustrated version of the story told in Tchaikovsky's classic ballet SWAN LAKE. Illustrated with color paintings.... read more
New York & London: North-South, 2002 Zwerger's charming retelling of Tchaikovsky's ballet story of the enchanted Swan Queen, the prince who loved her and their betrayal that is illustrated in color by Zwerger with some of her most lovely artwork. Translated from German by Marianne Martens. ZWERGER IS A HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN AWARD WINNER.. First US Ed. PictoriaI Boards. As New/As New Dj. Illus. by Lisbeth Zwerger. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 20) |
LAND OF THE LONG WHITE CLOUD. Maori Myths, Tales and Legends
|
|
|
NY: Arcade , 1989. A wonderful 118-page retelling of stories told by the Maori of New Zealand by famous soprano Dame Kiri Te Kanawa whose mother was Irish and whose father was Maori. The book has gorgeous atmospheric color illustrated by Foreman who has been awarded 2 KATE GREENAWAY MEDALS & A SMARTIES BOOK PRIZE. Light wear to the corners and spine bottom, very light edgewear to the dust jacket. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Michael Foreman.... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (125)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (135)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


