Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from IndyBook Lady

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: IndyBook Lady x


Results 1 - 20 of 493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) JANE'S ALL THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT 1965-66
TAYLOR, JOHN W. R

Sampson Low, Marston & Co; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-Library with usual markings. Modest wear and corner bumps. Apparently this book was originally presented to a military person by a circulation manager at Time-Life. The letter of presentation is laid in. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 511,xxv pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) HEARTS ARE THE FIELDS
TURNGREN, ELLEN

Mckay; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Lightly worn and soiled book and dust jacket. The setting is a farm in Minnesota in the early 1900s. A depiction of domineering father and the interplay of his will and the wills of his five children. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) STILLMEADOW ROAD
Taber, Gladys

Thorndike, MA. Thorndike Press; Large Print Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 0896215601 . Exceptionally nice condition for Ex-library with minimum # of official marks, bright, clean, and tight. Binding is stiff pictorial glossy paper hardback. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) CONVERSATIONS WITH AMBER
Taber, Gladys

Lippincott; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0397012608 . Lightly worn rust colored boards. Inked date. DJ very good w/sm splits at top and bottom front fold Story of a cat by a cat lover; Drawings; 8vo ; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) THE STILLMEADOW ROAD
Taber, Gladys ( Illus. by Edward Shenton)

Harper & Row; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Sunned edges on book. Edge worn dust jacket. ; Season by season memoir of the author's New England valley home and her Stillmeadow cocker spaniels. ; 8vo; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) THE ANNALS VOL. III OF FOUR: LOEB CLASSICAL LIBRARY, BOOKS IV-VI, XI-XII
Tacitus, ; Jackson, John

Heinemann / Harvard; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translation by John Jackson. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) TACITUS: DIALOGUS, AGRICOLA, GERMANIA ( LOEB CLASSICAL LIBRARY)
Tacitus, Publius (Or Gaius) Cornelius; translated by M. Hutton

Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Lightly worn red boards with gilt decoration. Inked name on end page. This book is part of the Loeb Classical Library with text in Latin on one page and the English translation on the facing page. Translation by M. Hutton; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; v,368 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) GREAT AMERICAN HOTELS : LUXURY PALACES AND ELEGANT RESORTS
Tackach, James

Smithmark; Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0831739290 . Minor wear to burgundy cloth. Light edgewear & short closed tear on DJ. Fifteen of the fabulous establishment that are great places to stay along with being tourist attractions. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) A CHRISTMAS LONGING
Tada, Joni E

Multnomah; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0880703660 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. With its exquisite cover and classic design, Joni Eareckson Tada's soul-stirring collection of Christmas meditations is timelessly captivating. ; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages; ABE Direct : Shannon Williams : 5220 Bosson St , Houston TX , 77007 . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST 1850 - 1900
Taft, Robert

Bonanza; Reprint; Good+. 1953. Hardcover. B000GSEEH6 . Modest wear to brwon boards. DJ is edgeworn & chipped. 90 b&w prints. Index, A valuable reference for fans of Western Art and Artists and illustrated books about the old West. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
11) PORCELAIN
Tait , Hugh

Spring; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. B000UN02SM . Sunned blue cloth. Inked inscription on ffep . Good reference copy . Beautiful full color plates. ; 4to; 55 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Strangers from a Different Shore A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald

Strangers from a Different Shore  A History of Asian Americans
Stock photo.
Penguin (Non-Classics); Good+. 1990. Paperback. 0140138854 . Edge wear and corner crease. Inked name on end page. A vibrant, rich history that gives back a voice to countless 'invisible Americans.' His broad, multi-ethnic survey is peopled with real individuals, allowing us to experience their loneliness, separation from families, struggles for survival. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 570 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) WAR AND DIPLOMACY IN THE JAPANESE EMPIRE
Takeuchi, Sterling Tatsuji

Russell & Russell; Reprint; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. B0006BOR7U . A ex-lib copy with expected wear and markings. Index. Covers the Japanese governmental workings and the conduct of foreign relations, treaty making power, war power, and formulation of policies. Useful appendices. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 505/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) PINS & NEEDLES
Talbot, John

Dial; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0803709420 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Jean Pierre the elephant and his sidekick Bonsoir the mouse try to cope with a very uncomfortable problem--Jean Pierre's trunk has fallen asleep. ; Small 4to; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) A STORY OF ST. JOHN'S CHURCH: HENRICO PARISH IN VIRGINIA 1607-1964
Taliaferro, Grace E (Schermerhorn)

Richmond, VA. Trevvett, Christian & Co. ; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good . dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Lightly worn black cloth/boards. Marked out name on ffep. Dust jacket, , in new mylar , is edge worn with a small stain on the rear panel. ; Written for the purpose of helping interested persons have abetter understanding of St. John's Church and the role of the Henrico Parish Church in the history of the state and the union. St. John's Church was the scene of Patrick Henry's famous speech... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) GREAT WHITE FATHERS: THE STORY OF THE OBSESSIVE QUEST TO CREATE MOUNT RUSHMORE
Taliaferro, John

GREAT WHITE FATHERS: THE STORY OF THE OBSESSIVE QUEST TO CREATE MOUNT  RUSHMORE
Stock photo.
Publicaffairs; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1891620983 . No significant defects. An engaging blend of travelogue and history; 8vo; 463/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) PALESTINE SERMONS OF REV. T. DE WITT TALMAGE, DD. Delivered During His Tour of the Holy Land
Talmage, T. De Witt

Rhodes & McClure; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1895. Hardcover. B000882P7K . Black cloth boards decorated in silver, corners bumped and rubbed, 1 slit in edge of spine. Hinges cracked but intact. Foxing throughout. Interesting, well written anecdotes by prominent turn of the century minister 'written on horseback, on muleback, on camelback....' during his tour. Includes brief interview with Gladstone. 47 illustrations; B&w Illustrations; 8vo; 323 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) EVILS OF THE CITIES: A SERIES OF PRACTICAL AND POPULAR DISCOURSES
Talmage, T. De Witt

Rhodes & Mcclure; Fair with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. Fraying at spine tips and corner boards exposed on the silver stamped decorative boards. Text is complete though first 16 pages are loose. Rear hinge is cracked. Pages yellowed. Several full page illustrations of activities considered to be sinful. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) WINTERIZE YOUR YARD AND GARDEN
Taloumis , George

Philiadelphia , PA. Lippencott; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0397011784 . Minor wear to book and dust jacket. ; Photographs; 8vo; 288/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) JAPAN AND THE UNITED STATES Early Encounters from 1792 - 1860
Tamarin, Alfred

MacMillan; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Black mark on pastedown, o/w FINE. DJ price-clipped, very lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled on rear panel. ; 8vo; 260 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (381)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (298)
$10-25 (160)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (375)
Paperback (105)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)
With dust jacket (260)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (493)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: