Authors starting with T from Canterbury Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
A CHILD IN PRISON CAMP
|
|
|
Toronto: Tundra Books (©1971). Ninth printing.. Illustrated softcover. Shizuye Takashima.. 97 pages: 8 watercolours on coated paper hors-texte; 22cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight cover wear; price erasure free-front endpaper; ink stain top tip of first few pages; text & illustrations clean & bright, binding sound). In December 1941 the Canadian government shipped all citizens of Japanese origin living on the west coast to internment camps. This is the story of what one little girl remembers, thirty ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
FAMOUS LOVE LETTERS: Messages of Intimacy & Passion
|
|
|
Pleasantville/Montreal: Reader's Digest (©1995). . Glossy illustrated hardcover. Fine. Bibliographical References, Index. "Thirty four of the world's greatest love letters and the romantic stories behind them. See the world's great romances from the inside out." A fun read. 160 pages: numerous colour illustrations; 29cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE OLD WEST: The Canadians.(Time Life series)
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life , (©1977). Second printing. Revised 1979. . Hardcover. Very Good (light wear at spine ends; small sticker removal damage front endpaper). Dark brown leatherette, embossed design, gilt spine titles, cameo colour paste-on. 240p: numerous illustrations and archival photos; 28cm. Bibliography, Index. [D] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
INTRODUCTION TO ANGLING. (Beaufort Library Volume 1)
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service (©1953). 1967 reprint.. Yellow cloth hardcover. 160 pages: black/white frontis + 7 full-page photos hors-texte & 50 figures in-texte; 22cm. Appendices, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (bright, solid binding; interior clean & tight; top & fore edges lightly spotted). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (spine foot chipped; lightly soiled; 2" tan stain upper front fold). C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
CANADIAN HISTORY A READER'S GUIDE: Volume 1: Beginnings to Confederation
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (©1994). Softcover. Very Good Plus (uncreased and unmarked; minor edgewear, light foxing to edges, covers slightly open). An authoritative guide to Canadian historical writing ...what is good and why." This Volume 1 is companion to Volume 2 "Confederation to the Present". 506p; 23cm. Author Index, Subject Index. 573g. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
WARRIORS OF THE PLAINS
|
|
|
London/NY, etc.: Hamlyn , (©1975). No additional printings.. Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt. Fine/Very Good (two small tears). 144p: endpaper maps, early photos, paintings, sketches (15 illustrations in colour); 30cm. Bibliography, Index. [D] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
PIG DISEASES. Fourth edition
|
|
|
Printed by the Burlington Press (©1986). Softcover. Very Good Plus. Includes viral, bacterial, fungal and parasitic diseases plus nutritional, hereditary, and other conditions. VERY GOOD PLUS (slight shelfwear, spine faded, interior clean and sound). [C] 300p; 21cm. Index.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
CASE OF THE MISSING KITTENS. The Secret Life of Angus
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1978 (©1978). . Stated First Edition.. Green illus cloth hardcover. Graham Booth.. Reinforced library binding. 42 pages: 22 full-page blue/white drawings; 17cm sq. GOOD ex-library (no pocket, 3 small sticker rear endpaper, edges stamped, front dj flap glued down to endpapers, rear flap has been cut free; wear to spine ends & tips; 1/2" fore-edge tear p23/24; otherwise clean & sound). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (protected with glassine cover; spine & front panel sticker;... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
SNOWS OF YESTERYEAR: J. Norman Collie, Mountaineer
|
|
|
Toronto/Montreal: Holt, Rinehart & Winston (©1973).. First Printing.. Tan hardcover. Appendices, Footnotes, Bibliography. Book NEAR FINE. Pictorial dustjacket GOOD (chipped; edges & folds worn; spine faded; spine & rear cover lightly stained). 185 pages: black/white photos, maps; 24cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
JAPAN'S CULTURAL HISTORY: A Perspective
|
|
|
Japan: Minister of Foreign Affairs, (1973), 5th printing 1985. Softcover. Near Fine (minor wear, uncreased). The gradual change and diversity in Japan's formative arts is examined to give a perspective of its cultural heritage. 120p: 53 colour plates; 21cm. 351g. [A] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
YOUNG WRITER'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons (©1984). . First Printing.. Red cloth-backed hardcover. Fine/Very Good Plus. This is a practical and heartening guide for the beginner who is serious about writing." 156 pages; 24cm. Index.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
CHRONICLES OF OGILVY, RENAULT 1879-1979
|
|
|
Montréal: Printed by Plow & Watters Printing Canada, (©1979). Burgundy cloth hardcover with gilt titles . Near Fine (minor wear, clean & sound, gilt bright). Published on the Occasion of the One Hundredth Anniversary of its Founding", this is a history of the Montréal law firm "Ogilvy, Montgomery, Renault, Clarke, Kirkpatrick, Hannon & Howard" and a look at some of the lawyers who practiced law there. 173p: illustrated endpapers, photographs in-texte; 22cm. 44... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
WILD CHEVIOT
|
|
|
London: William Kimber (©1962).. First Edition.. Grey hardcover. Book FINE (very light erasure damage free-front endpaper). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR FINE (a few tiny chips spine ends & tips). 160 pages: chapter headpieces; 22cm. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
TAYLOR'S 50 BEST ROSES: Easy Plants for More Beautiful Gardens
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (©1999). Softcover. Near Fine (light shelfwear, covers slightly open, interior Fine). Easy to use guide on choosing and growing roses for ground covers and hedges, spring to fall blooms, easy and extra care varieties, and in cold and hot regions. 127p: colour photographs & illustrations; 22cm. 287g. Glossary, Hardiness Zone Map, Index. [A] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
AUDUBON NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA. 12 Volume Set (complete)
|
|
|
Philadelphia/NY: Curtis Books (©1964, 1965). . Stated First Printing. . White cloth hardcovers. Very Good. Written for all - adults and young - these books are different from the ordinary encyclopedia. Although its volumes are a ready reference of stimulating facts about nature, they are spiced with accounts, written by famous American naturalists, that have warmth and charm in the telling. The subjects (A to Z) are easy to find and cross-referenced with other categories. 2392 pages: photos & ill... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 16) |
SKEOL (Collection Desiba No. 5)
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Desiba (©1981).. Hardcover-cartonné. Very Good Plus. Silvio Cadelo. . Une bande dessinée. VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, spine foot worn with .5 cm tear; interior Near Fine). [C] [56p]: black/white illustrations; 33cm. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
VANITY FAIR
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1936 (©1924).. Hardcover. Charles Crombie.. Blue cloth with colour paste-on & gilt lettering. 753 pages: colour frontis + 15 full-page colour illustrations; 22cm. GOOD (moderate shelfwear, spine ends & tips slightly worn; light spotting, mostly on spine; a bit of foxing to the rear endpapers; fore-edge coffee stain last 200 pages, text & illustrations unaffected). ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
GUIDO MOLINARI: ecrits sur l'art (1954-1975)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Galerie Nationale du Canada, 1976 (©1976).. No additional printings.. Brown cloth hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Documents in the History of Canadian Art - Documents d'histoire de l'art canadien No 2. (reproduced in their original language of presentation, French or English). Book NEAR FINE. Dustjacket NEAR FINE (.5 cm tear top edge). [C] 112p: black/white photographs; 23cm. 461g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
STRATFORD ON AVON AND BROADWAY VILLAGE: 16 Views in Colour
|
|
|
London: British Art Co. (©1932). . Brown softcover with paste-on. Marjorie C. Bates.. Unpaginated [38p]: 16 full-page delicately coloured plates, faced by a short description; 24cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; minor edgewear; small name bottom front cover; faint erasure title-page). Collection of views of William Shakespeare's Avon, of his place of birth, school, church, etc., depicting the atmosphere of the period. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
HISTOIRE DES GAULOIS: depuis les temps les plus recules jusqua l'entiere soumission de la gaule a la domination romaine. 3eme edition, Revue et Augmentee. Tome 2
|
|
|
Paris: Jules Labitte, 1845. Originally published in 1828.. Hardcover. Fair to Good. Brown marbled boards, spine gilt, all edges marbled, volume 2 only of this three volume edition. Sold & bound by: E.R. Fabre & Cie. Libraires, Rue St. Vincent, Montréal (ticket front paste-down & in gilt on fore edge turn-in). Chapter 1: social & geographic inventory of conditions in Transalpine Gaul during the last two centuries B.C.. Chapters 2-6: historical (post Gallia Cisalpina) from the Massalo... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (9)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
Canada (68)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















