Authors starting with T from Ravenroost Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Hundred Secret Senses
|
|
|
Olivia is 3 years old when she discovers she has a half-sister, Kwan, who lives in China. When Kwan arrives to join the famil... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY. 1995. First Edtion, 1995. 8vo. 358 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Tan boards, tan cloth spine, with gilt lettering and decorative. Red endpapers. ISBN 0399141146. #406.. ISBN: 0399141146. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Amy Tan, the Hundred Secret Senses, fiction, literature, modern first, first Edition. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
You Just Don't Understand. Women and Men in Conversation
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. 8vo. 330 pgs. Fine condition Softbound, pb. As unread. Addresses the complexities of cross-culture communication between genders. ISBN 0345372050. #670. ISBN: 0345372050. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Deborah Tannen, You Just Don't Understand, Marriage Counseling, Couples Therapy, non-fiction, psychology, communication skills, relationships, Women, Men, Interpersonal Skills, speech, linguistics, Interpersonal Skills, Self-help... ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Climbing Plants [Kew Gardening Guides]
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 1992. 124 pgs. Near Fine glossy hardcover in Near Fine matching jacket, clean and unmarked. Small 1/4 inch closed tear to edge of rear cover, else no discernable shelf wear. A volume in the Kew Gardening Guides editied by John Simmons. Illustrated throughout with color photos. Contents: Preface, Foreword, Introduction, Climbing Plants in the Wild, Climbers in the Garden, Care of Climbing Plants, Pests and Diseases, Climbing Plants for Greenhouse and Conservatory, A to... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Taylor's Guide to Water-Saving Gardening. A Sourcebook for Gardeners, Fully Illustrated with 324 Color Photos
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1990. 448pgs. Very Good+ condition softcover, stiff wraps, cloth spine, minimal external shelf wear consisting of light rubbing to edges, clean and unmarked. Generously illustrated throughout with color photos and plates, detailed drawings and plans, charts and tables. Based on Taylor's Encyclopedia of Gardening. Contents: Introduction, Contributions, Preface, How to Use This Guide, Water-Saving Principles, Garden Design, Choosing the Right Pl... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vanity Fair (2 Vols) The Mayfair Edition of the Works of William Makepeace Thackeray
|
|
|
New York: P. F Collier & Son. 8vo. 453+428 pgs in 2 vols. Good to Very Good condition rust brown textured cloth hardcovers. Gilt lettering to spines. Not dated (1920s-1930s est). Rubbing and light fraying to cloth at spine edges and corners. Vol I has a one inch closed tear to cloth at bottom left front corner at edge of gutter. Bookplate of previous owner (attractive woodcut of a Victorian library) on the endpaper of each volume, else clean and unmarked. Frontis illustrations both vols with tissues intact.... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
The History of Pendennis. His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1917. 16mo.xxvii. 890 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, very little shelfwear evident at edges and corners. Bookplate of Richard Irwin Johannesen on front fixed endpaper, otherwise clean, sound and unmarked. Edited with introductions by Robert Morss Lovett. The Modern Student's Library edition. #2124.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The History of Pendennis, William Makepeace Thackeray, Pendennis, Literature, Engli... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rose and The Ring; or, The History of Prince Giglio and Prince Bulbo. A Fireside Pantomine for Great and Small Children
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1874. 148 pgs. Very Good condition brown cloth hardcover, gilt lettering and illustration to front board and spine. Rubbing to cloth at corners and spine ends, slight fading of cloth along edges. Binding sound, internally clean and unmarked. Written by William Makepeace Thackaray under the pseudonym Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. A "Fireside Pantomine" somewhat satirical story about the family drama and romance among the royalty in the fictional kingdoms of Paflagonia and Crim... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 8) |
An Island Garden. With Pictures and Illuminations By Childe Hassam
|
|
|
Thaxter spent much of her life on Isles of Shoals, off the coast of Portsmouth, New Hampshire. In this classic volume, first ... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1988. viii.126 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine slipcase. Green cloth with gilt decorations. Matching slipcase with color plate illustration by Childe Hassam. Facsimile reproduction of the original 1894 publication, complete with illustrations by Chile Hassam and gold-stamped cover designed by Sarah Wyman Whitman. A personal essay describing the author's lifetime garden experiences on the island of Appledore off the coast of New Hampshire. The original book was published ju... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Great Books and Book Collectors
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. 280pgs. Near Fine maroon cloth hardcover with red and gilt title pieces to spine and front board. Jacket is price-clipped, in Good to Very Good conditions with several moderate tears to front and rear edges of paper, less visible now that jacket is protected in a clear archival cover. Very nicely and generously illustrated throughout with color plates, reproductions and photographs. Chapters: Preface, Manuscripts, Early Printing, Bookbinding, The Bible, Early Books in H... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Anatomy of Drama
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1942. xv.414 pgs. Very Good hardcover in Good dust jacket. Book has minimal shelfwear, contents clean and unmarked. Jacket with edge wear and small chips, general smudging to paper, price intact. Chapters: I. The Drama as a Narrative Medium: the varieties of narrative art, drama and fiction, drama and film; II. The Approach to Dramatic Criticism: the process of criticism, the ideal of pure art, the commercial motive, the reforming instinct; III. The ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Green Ray
|
|
|
New York: A.L Burt Company, 1924. 310 pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover. Light wear to cloth at edges and corners, gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine a bit faded. Binding sound, Clean and unmarked with the exception of a paraphrase of a quotation by Edward Wallis Hoch written on the front endpaper: " There is so much bad in the best of us and so much good in the worst of us...". An odd tale admixing a bit of spiritualism and the occult in a nevel set in pre-Depression Era... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Thoreau on Man and Nature
|
|
|
New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1960. 61 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover, no jacket. Light rubbing to corners, clean, sound and unmarked. Selections from the writings of Thoreau as compiled by Arthur G. Volkman are arranged in sections: 1. Alma Natura, 2. Of Aspiration, 3. Orientation, 4. Generation, 5. Mind Prints, 6. Of Courage, 7. Of Health, 8. Relaxation, 9. Re-Creation, 10. Human Faith, 11. The Great Spirit. #2320.. No Additional Printings Indicated. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ I... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Chips of Flint. A Collection of poems and thoughts
|
|
|
Poughkeepsie, New York: Flickwick Press., 1994. Softbound, pb. 63 pgs. As New. SIGNED by author ( Dick Thornton) on half-title page. Cover illustration and text drawings by Stephen Thornton. Poems and essays of Hudson Valley themes. ISBN 0963747614. #584.. ISBN: 0963747614. Signed by Author. First Printing. Softbound Pb. As New. Illus. by Stephen Thornton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Richard H Thornton, Stephen Thornton, poetry, essays, signed, illustrated, Hudson Valley, New York, Nature, Regional Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
America's Cottage Gardens : Imaginative Variations on the Classic Garden Style
|
|
|
New York: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. Square 4to. 191 pgs. Near Fine green cloth hardcover in Near Fine jacket with minimal shelfwear, clean and unmarked, no chips or tears. Illustrated throughout with color photos by Eve Sonneman. Historical commentary and practical information are arranged by U.S. geographic region Secions: Introduction: What is a Cottage Garden? The South. Louisiana, Mississippi: Plantation style and the rerign of the azaelea; estivation and the long hot summer; a touch of the tro... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Thurber's Dogs
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. xvii.294pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket. Stated first printing on copyright page. Price intact on dust jacket. Gilt dog caricature on front board, gilt lettering and navy dog caricature on spine. Small foxed spot on rear endpaper, otherwise pristine. Jacket has minimal edge wear, slight rubbing to spine ends and a tiny 1/4 inch closed tear near bottom corner of front panel. The inside of jacket and outside part of rear panel of jacket has scattered foxing to t... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Thurber on Crime. Stories, Articles, drawings, and reflections on the Evil That Men and Women Do
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, NY. First Printing November 1991., 1991. 8vo. xii. 208 pgs. Fine hardcover in Very Good + jacket. Edited by Robert Lopresti with a foreword by Donald E. Westlake. The author's ruminations on everyday villainy, some pieces appear for the first time in book form. ISBN 0892964502. #535.. ISBN: 0892964502. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by James Thurber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thurber on Crime, non-fiction, humor, mystery, illustration, cartoons , short stori... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Clematis
|
|
|
From two experts in the field, the definitive guide to choosing, growing, and propagating clematis.
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, in Association with The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, 2001. 4to. 426 pgs. Fine Hardcover in Fine jacket. Clean, crisp, unmarked.The first pictorial encyclopedia of the Clematis genus to encompass international selections of garden-worthy species and hybrids. Contents: foreword, how to use this book, history and botany of Clematis, Clematis in the garden landscape, cultivation and care, pruning, propagation and hybridization, Clematis of North America-by Mauric... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Surgical Applied Anatomy
|
|
|
Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia. 1939. Tenth Ed. Revised by Lambert Rogers.Printed in Great Britain., 1939. 16mo. x.748 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover. Flexible brown cloth boards with gilt to spine, binding sound. Light general wear with rubbing to cloth of spine edges and corners.Owner name in pencil on front endpaper. Nicely illustrated with 192 drawings including 66 with color. Pgs 289-294 have a translucent red orange splotch (from printer?) which does not obscure text. #482.. Hard Cover. Goo... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Gypsy
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1928. 173pgs. Good to Very Good hardcover, black cloth spine with unusual red and gilt patterned boards. Gilt to front and spine, spine somewhat faded. Rubbing to boards at edges and corners, binding sound. A wealthy married middle aged painter in Andalusia becomes involved in an ill-fated flirtation with his beautiful gypsy model. #1939.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. W.B. Trites, The Gypsy, Romance, Tragedy, Fiction, Andalusia, Spain. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Growing Hardy Orchids
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2005. 244 pgs, Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Color photos throughout. Contents: Preface, 1. Native Orchid Conservation: One View, 2. General Principles of Hardy Orchid Cultivation, 3. Propagation of Hardy Orchids, 4. Mycorrhizal Associations of Hardy Orchids, 5. Hardy Orchids Through the Seasons, 6. Bletilla: The Ideal Beginner's Plant, 7. A Catalog of Hardy and Half-Hardy Orchids [103 species], Epilogue, Taxonomy of Hardy Orchid Genera, Orchid Selection Guide, Suppl... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (18)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![Climbing Plants [Kew Gardening Guides] Climbing Plants [Kew Gardening Guides]](http://i.biblio.com/b/997s/71434997-0-s.jpg)













