Authors starting with T from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
City Management: The Cincinnati Experiment
|
|
|
Port Washington, NY Kennikat Press, 1971. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Reprint Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR, "Charlie Taft", former mayor and longtime city council member of The Queen City, was the son of our 27th President.. Reprint Edition, First Published in 1933. New Introduction to the 1971 Edition by the Author. Very Near Fine: Just a hint of wear at the head of the backstrip; Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws. NOT a ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Morality of the Mass Media
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A. University of Texas Press, 1993.. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, but unstated. Very Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows just a hint of spine lean; otherwise 'as new'. Binding secure; text clean. DJ shows mild to moderate rubbing to sheen; price intact; mylar-protected. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 258pp. Andrew R. Cecil Lectures on Moral Values in a Free Society, Vol. XIV. Contributions by Burl Osborne, Joan Ko... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 3) |
Retreat from Race: Asian Admissions and Racial Politics
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Press, 1992. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 246pp. The great virtue of Takagi's book is its insistence on the ideological significance of affir... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
Pete's Wicked Book
|
|
|
Carbondale, CO Climbing Magazine, 2000. Trade Paperback First Ed, First Printing, so stated. First Ed, First Printing, so stated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 151pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
Pete's Wicked Book
|
|
|
Carbondale, CO Climbing Magazine, 2000. Trade Paperback First Ed, First Printing, so stated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, apparently the second of ten copies signed by the author. First Ed, First Printing, so stated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 151pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Structure and History of Japanese
|
|
|
New York, NY Pearson Education, Inc: Longman, 1999. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 7) |
What is a Gospel? [The Genre of the Canonical Gospels]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA Fortress Press, 1977. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows faintest shadow form sticker, which has been removed, at upper front panel; price unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. This IS a Remainder, showing a small printed mark at bottom edge. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 147pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.65
|
|
| 8) |
Toward a Cognitive Semantics, Vol. 1: Concept Structuring Systems
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA The MIT Press, 2000. Hardback with DJ. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Squarish 8vo. 564pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.25
|
|
| 9) |
Toward a Cognitive Semantics, Vol. II: Typology and Process in Concept Structuring
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA The MIT Press, 2000. Hardback with DJ. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Squarish 8vo. 495pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.30
|
|
| 10) |
The Key
|
|
|
New York, NY Vintage, 1991. Paperback First Ed thus, later printing. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; crease near lower front corner; former bookseller rubber stamp at front endpaper; binding shows just a hint of spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 183pp. Trade Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 11) |
Sideman : Stories About The Band
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA Hideomi Aoki: Cosmo Space of America Co., Ltd. , 2000. Trade Paperback. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use, former owner gift inscription at front endpaper; binding square and secure; text clean. Mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 255pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Political Economy of International Oil and the Underdeveloped Countries
|
|
|
Boston, MA Beacon Press, 1969. Trade Paperback First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; price has been removed. The pages have tanned with age. Binding square and secure; text clean. Minor flaws, but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 435pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 13) |
Elizabeth
|
|
|
New York, NY Warner Books, 2006. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 548pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Event Horizon
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland Irish Museum of Modern Art, 1997. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Mild rubbing to sheen. Shows just a touch of wear at lower front corner; upper front hinge very mildly bumped; faint rubbing to sheen of decorated laminate over boards. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 183... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Life of Abraham Lincoln, Drawn from original Sources, and containing many Speeches, Letters and Telegrams hitherto unpublished [New Edition with New Matter][Volume One of Two Volume set]
|
|
|
New York, NY Macmillan Publishing Company, 1917. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Later Edition. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; three tiny insect holes along front hinge; faint soiling; backstrip shows a hint of sunning but gilt titles thereon appear unaffected, remaining bold and clearly legible. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 426pp. Blue cloth over boards with ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.80
|
|
| 16) |
The Life of Abraham Lincoln Vol. 2: Drawn From Original Sources and Containing Many Speeches, Letters, and Telegrams Hitherto Unpublished
|
|
|
New York, NY Macmillan Publishing Company, 1917. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged; later printing of 1924. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; slight spine lean; faint sunning at backstrip, but the gitl titles thereon remain unaffected; bold and clearly legible. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 475pp... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Magnificent Ambersons
|
|
|
New York, NY Doubleday Page & Company, 1918. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Good: Shows significant indications of use. Binding shows fairly severe spine lean; moderate wear to extremities; minor soiling; top edge shows very sparse, faint foxing. Binding remains secure; text clean. Overall, remains a clean, sturdy copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 516pp. 8 black and white plates. Illustrated by Arthur William Brown. Rust cloth with black lettering ath... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.40
|
|
| 18) |
Seventeen
|
|
|
New York, NY Bantam Books , 1959. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows slight wear to extremities; price blocked; binding square and secure; text bright, clean. Very nearly 'As new'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library.12mo. 184pp. The delight of several generations, this novel captures forever the spirit and flavor of small-town America at the turn of the century, and the pathos and humor of a boy's first love. Complete... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Face-Time : A Novel
|
|
|
This much-talked-about debut novel, about a young presidential speech writer whose girlfriend is having an affair with the pr... read more
New York, NY Crown Publishers, Inc, 1998. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; barely discernible spine lean, else flawless; binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 249pp. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Bombs Awry
|
|
|
Bend, OR Maverick Pubns; (1985). No indication of printing history beyond copyright date; probable first edition. 8vo. 258 pages. Trade Paperback: Very Good (short tear at lower rear corner, which has been tape-repaired; some faint creases at backstrip; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; just a hint of spine lean); text clean. Despite some minor flaws, a very handsome little volume. This a wonderfull book about military aviation. Grover Tate was a flight engineer and then... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.40
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






